Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducts Mega Buyer-Seller Meet in Jammu & Kashmir under One District One Product
21 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision to promote sustainable trade and create market linkages, a mega buyer-seller meet was organized on 21st April, 2022 at Jammu and Kashmir under One District One Product initiative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO).
The Buyer Seller Meet witnessed the presence of multiple national and International Brands with the cumulative revenue of over Rs 8,000 Crores and having their products available in over a million retail outlets across the world. Sellers, Traders, Farmers, Aggregators from various districts of Jammu & Kashmir showcased their products that are unique to the valley including the world-famous Kashmiri saffron, Himalayan White Acacia Honey, Red shiny Kidney beans, freshly grown organic vegetables and more.
The Buyer Seller Meet provided a platform where different Government departments and institutions came together to boost the trade of selected products. Jammu & Kashmir agriculture and industries department worked together to bring quality products as per market requirement and it was imperative to connect this best-in-class products with renowned brands to improve earning potential of farmers. Collective discussion between all the stakeholders generated innovative ideas on diversification of products such as saffron based dairy products, Walnut based bakery products and more. Focused trade discussions were facilitated between the buyers and sellers which resulted in signing of Letters of Intent for 4 products amounting to INR 1.2 crores.
The above is a direct outcome of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self Reliant India). DPIIT, under its initiative of One District One Product is working to ensure such linkages with a string focus on increasing farmers income. With over 700 products cutting across sectors like agriculture, textiles, handicrafts and manufacturing, the ODOP Initiative seeks to select, brand and promote one product from every district of the country. This is marked by a key role – to coordinate, create collaborative networks and enable handholding of buyers and sellers for the larger aim of trade promotion and facilitation.
The keynote address for the event was made by Shri. Som Parkash, Minister of State, Ministry and Commerce and Industry with the presence of various dignitaries such as Smt. Sumita Dawra, Additional Secretary, DPIIT; Shri. Navin Kumar Choudhary, Principal Secretary, Department of Agriculture Production and Farmers’ Welfare along with other subject matter experts from the Agricultural and Horticultural Departments of the Govt. of J&K.
Alongside the Buyer-Seller Meet, an e-commerce onboarding session was also held by one of the leading e-commerce players in the country in order to support J&K based sellers to expand trade into web-based sales. Previously, the ODOP Initiative had facilitated the sale of 6750 kilograms of apples and 2000 kgs of walnuts from Budgam, Kashmir to Karnataka based buyers that were previously importing the same. Through the recognition of unique selling propositions (USP) of various products and keen handholding, the ODOP Initiative seeks to replicate such efforts at a larger scale through its latest mega buyer-seller meet.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے جموں و کشمیر میں ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ کے تحت ایک بہت بڑی خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
21 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر تجارت کے فروغ کی تنظیم (جے کے ٹی پی او) کے ساتھ مل کر تجارت کے فروغ اور صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے 'ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ' کے اقدام کے تحت تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور منڈی میں روابط پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ، جموں و کشمیر میں 21 اپریل 2022 کو کشمیر میں خریدار -فروخت کنندہ کے ایک بہت بڑے اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
خریدار –فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ میں 8,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی والے کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی برانڈز کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی اور ان کی مصنوعات دنیا بھر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوردہ دکانوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف اضلاع کے دکانداروں، تاجروں، کسانوں، ایگریگیٹرس نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جو وادی کی منفرد چیزیں ہیں۔ اس میں دنیا کا مشہور کشمیری زعفران، ہمالیائی سفید ببول شہد، سرخ چمکدار کڈنی بینز، تازہ اگائی جانے والی نامیاتی سبزیاں اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔
خریدار – فروخت کنندہ اجلاس نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جہاں مختلف سرکاری محکمے اور ادارے منتخب مصنوعات کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ جموں وکشمیر زراعت اور صنعت کا محکمہ، بازار کی ضرورت کے مطابق معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ نیز کسانوں کی آمدنی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، اس زمرے کے بہترین مصنوعات کو معروف برانڈز کے ساتھ منسلک کرنا ضروری ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اجتماعی بحث سے مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات جیسے زعفران پر مبنی ڈیری مصنوعات، اخروٹ پر مبنی بیکری کی مصنوعات وغیرہ جیسے مصنوعات کے تنوع پر نئے نئے خیالات سامنے آئے ۔ خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان تجارت پر مبنی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں 1.2 کروڑ روپے کی 4 مصنوعات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وژن کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ اپنے ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ پہل کے حصے کے طور پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کے رابطوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ زراعت، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں 700 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ، اوڈی اوپی پہل کے ذریعہ ملک کے ہر ضلع سے ایک پروڈکٹ کا انتخاب، برانڈ اور فروغ دیاجاتا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی کردار تعاون پر مبنی نیٹ ورکس کو مربوط اور تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ یہ خریداروں اور فروخت کنندہ کو کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت سوم پرکاش نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری سمیتا داؤرا، زراعت کی پیداوار اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نوین کمار چودھری کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے محکموں کے ماہرین کے علاوہ مختلف معززین موجود تھے۔
خریدار-فروخت کنندہ کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ویب پر مبنی فروخت کے ذریعہ تجارت کی توسیع کرنے کیلئے جموں کشمیر کے فروخت کنندگان کے تعاون کو ملک کے ایک اہم ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ای کامرس سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس سے قبل، اوڈی اوپی پہل کے ذریعے، بڈگام، کشمیر سے 6750 کلوگرام سیب اور 2000 کلوگرام اخروٹ کرناٹک کے خریداروں کو فروخت کیے گئے ، جو پہلے اسے درآمد کر رہے تھے۔ مختلف مصنوعات کی منفرد فروخت کی تجاویز (یو ایس پیز) کی شناخت اور تعاون کے ذریعے، ایسی کاوشوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر دوہرانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔