IFSC Authority
International Financial Services Centres Authority (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022
21 APR 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), has notified a comprehensive regulatory framework for Investment Funds in the official gazette on April 19, 2022.
The salient features of the regulations includes:
(I) Registering the Fund Management Entity: A Fund Management Entity will be registered with IFSCA and will be able to manage different types of funds and schemes subject to meeting the eligibility criteria.
(II) Green Channel: Venture Capital Schemes or non-retail schemes soliciting money from accredited investors only shall qualify for a green channel i.e. the schemes filed can open for subscription by investors immediately upon filing with IFSCA. The requirements on scheme size, number of investors, permissible investments, etc. have been detailed in the regulations.
(III) Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs): Considering that ETFs offer a means to gain exposure to specific markets or asset classes at a low cost, registered fund managers in IFSC shall be able to launch not just Index based ETFs but also Active ETFs and Commodity based ETFs.
(IV) Stressed Assets: Realising the important role of IFSC in the Government initiative of addressing the issue of NPAs faced by banks, a framework has been prescribed for special situation funds to be launched by fund managers in IFSC.
(V) Environment Social Governance (ESG): Growing number of investors expect fund managers to make ESG issues integral to their investment strategies. With the intent of making IFSC a hub for a host of activities related to sustainable finance, disclosures have been proposed to be mandated at the entity level and scheme level.
(VI) Family Office: Globally, there is an increasing need for having a formal structure for managing and preserving the wealth of the High Networth Individuals (HNIs) and Ultra HNIs and their families. Accordingly, a framework to facilitate a self-managed investment fund of a family office has been provided in the regulations.
(VII) The regulations also provide support for various innovations in a controlled way:
a. Fund Lab: The fund managers may try new strategies in a controlled manner and build a track record for their fund.
b. Special purpose vehicle (SPV) as a co-investment structure and leverage: FME shall be permitted to create SPVs under the main scheme to enable undertaking co-investment or leverage along with the Fund/ scheme subject to certain conditions.
c. Retail participation in private markets: There has been a growing need to facilitate investors at large to invest in private markets. Accordingly, it is proposed to facilitate retail close ended schemes to invest in unlisted securities subject to certain conditions.
In addition to the above, the regulations detail the role of various entities, prescribe code of conduct, advertisement code, investment valuation norms and important governance requirements, including the substance requirement. The regulations are available on IFSCAs website for reference.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (फंड प्रबंधन) विनियमन, 2022
21 APR 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने 19 अप्रैल, 2022 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में निवेश फंड के लिए एक व्यापक नियामक ढांचे को अधिसूचित किया है।
विनियमनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
1. फंड प्रबंधन इकाई का पंजीकरण: एक फंड प्रबंधन इकाई आईएफएससीए के साथ पंजीकृत होगी और पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के अध्यधीन विभिन्न प्रकार के फंड और योजनाओं का प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम होगी।
2. ग्रीन चैनल: उद्यम पूंजी योजनाएं या मान्यता प्राप्त निवेशकों से धन की इच्छा रखने वाली गैर-खुदरा योजनाएं केवल एक ग्रीन चैनल अर्थात दायर की गई योजनाएं आईएफएससीए के साथ दाखिल करने के तुरंत बाद निवेशकों द्वारा सदस्यता के लिए खुल सकती हैं, के लिए योग्य होंगी। योजना के आकार, निवेशकों की संख्या, अनुमति योग्य निवेश आदि आवश्यकताओं की विनियमनों में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है।
3. एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ईटीएफ): इस पर विचार करते हुए कि ईटीएफ कम लागत पर विशिष्ट बाजारों या परिसंपत्ति वर्गों में एक्सपोजर हासिल करने का एक साधन प्रदान करते हैं, आईएफएससी में पंजीकृत फंड मैनेजर न केवल इंडेक्स आधारित ईटीएफ बल्कि सक्रिय ईटीएफ तथा कमोडिटी आधारित ईटीएफ भी लॉन्च करने में सक्षम होंगे।
• IV. दबावग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियां: बैंकों के सामने आने वाले एनपीए के मुद्दे पर विचार करने की सरकार की पहल में आईएफएससी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते हुए, आईएफएससी में फंड प्रबंधकों द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली विशेष स्थिति फंड के लिए एक रूपरेखा निर्धारित की गई है।
1. पर्यावरणगत सामाजिक शासन (ईएसजी): निवेशकों की बढ़ती संख्या को फंड मैनेजरों से उम्मीद है कि वे ईएसजी मुद्दों को उनकी निवेश रणनीतियों का अभिन्न अंग बना देंगे। आईएफएससी को स्थिर वित्त से संबंधित कई कार्यकलापों के लिए एक हब बनाने के इरादे से, इनटिटी लेवल और स्कीम लेवल पर प्रकटीकरण अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
• VI. परिवार कार्यालय: वैश्विक स्तर पर, उच्च नेटवर्थ व्यक्तियों (एचएनआई) और अल्ट्रा एचएनआई और उनके परिवारों की संपत्ति के प्रबंधन और संरक्षण के लिए औपचारिक संरचना रखने की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। तदनुसार, विनियमनों में एक परिवार कार्यालय के स्व-प्रबंधित निवेश फंड को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक संरचना उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
1. विनियमन नियंत्रित तरीके से विभिन्न नवोन्मेषणों के लिए सहायता भी प्रदान करते हैं:
1. फंड लैब: फंड मैनेजर नियंत्रित तरीके से नई रणनीतियां का प्रयास कर सकते हैं और अपने फंड के लिए एक ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड बना सकते हैं।
2. सह-निवेश संरचना और लाभ के रूप में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी): एफएमई को कुछ शर्तों के अध्यधीन फंड/योजना के साथ सह-निवेश या लाभ को सक्षम करने के लिए मुख्य योजना के तहत एसपीवी बनाने की अनुमति होगी।
3. निजी बाजारों में खुदरा भागीदारी: निजी बाजारों में निवेश करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। तदनुसार, कुछ शर्तों के अध्यधीन गैर-सूचीबद्ध प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने के लिए रिटेल क्लोज एंडेड योजनाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रस्ताव है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, विनियमनों में विभिन्न संस्थाओं की भूमिका, आचार संहिता, विज्ञापन कोड, निवेश मूल्यांकन मानदंड और धन की आवश्यकता सहित महत्वपूर्ण शासन आवश्यकताओं का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है। संदर्भ के लिए विनियमन आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।