Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducts Investor's Roundtable
Event sees participation of 21 companies
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT calls for continuous dialogue between Industry and Government
21 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, and Industry along with Invest India conducted the Investor’s Roundtable on 20th April 2022 with the objective to boost investor confidence and take cognizance of industry-level policy recommendations to enhance investor’s business experience in India.
The meeting focussed on showcasing the opportunities in India and engaging with them to handhold their India entry /expansion plans.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT emphasised the need for continuous dialogues between Industry and Government for a long-lasting business relationship. He reiterated that the post-pandemic recovery in India has been fast and there is growing confidence among both domestic and foreign investors in India.
He remarked that India received the highest ever FDI in the last two years. He also mentioned important reforms such as a reduction in Basic Customs Duty from 10 to 7.5%, extension of time limits for the new companies to be eligible for new corporate tax up to March 2024, the PLI schemes in various sectors and the launch of PM Gati Shakti to improve logistics efficiency and reduce logistics cost. Further, the demographic dividend and skilled workforce availability were also highlighted.
India's MSME sector with over 63 million units makes for a great opportunity for collaboration with investors in the global supply chain realignment. It was emphasized that reforms are a continuous process and assured that the government remains committed to strengthening the investor experience. Shri Anurag Jain requested the companies to Make in India - Make for the World as the country offers a favourable and competitive environment for investments.
The event saw the participation of 21 companies from various key investors representing sectors including the electronics, footwear, and textiles sectors. The senior officials of the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka were present and showcased the opportunities and support offered to the industry in the respective states. The Union government was represented by senior officials from CBIC, MEA, DoC, NICDC, APEDA, CBDT, BIS MeitY, and FDI, Leather & International Cooperation (Asia) divisions of DPIIT, to address the suggestions of the investors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने निवेशकों की गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की
बैठक में 21 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने उद्योग और सरकार के बीच निरंतर संवाद का आह्वान किया
21 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाने और भारत में निवेशकों के व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग-स्तरीय नीतिगत सिफारिशों का संज्ञान लेने के उद्देश्य से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ 20 अप्रैल 2022 को निवेशकों की गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक में भारत में अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने और भारत में उनके प्रवेश/विस्तार योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने लंबे व्यापारिक संबंधों के लिए उद्योग और सरकार के बीच निरंतर संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत में महामारी के बाद रिकवरी तेजी से हुई है और भारत में घरेलू तथा विदेशी दोनों निवेशकों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले दो वर्षों में अब तक का सबसे अधिक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश( एफडीआई) प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने मूल सीमा शुल्क में 10 से 7.5% की कमी, नई कंपनियों के लिए मार्च 2024 तक नए कॉर्पोरेट कर के लिए समय सीमा का विस्तार, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई योजनाओं और रसद दक्षता में सुधार और रसद लागत को कम करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति के शुभारंभ जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने जनसांख्यिकीय आयाम और कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि 6.3 करोड़ से अधिक इकाइयों के साथ भारत का एमएसएमई क्षेत्र वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पुनर्संरेखण में निवेशकों के साथ सहयोग के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार निवेशकों के अनुभव को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री अनुराग जैन ने कंपनियों से मेक इन इंडिया-मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड का अनुरोध किया क्योंकि देश निवेश के लिए अनुकूल और प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फुटवियर और कपड़ा सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की 21 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया। तमिल नाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हुए और उन्होंने संबंधित राज्यों में उद्योग को दिए गए अवसरों और समर्थन के बारे में बताया। निवेशकों के सुझावों को संबोधित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की ओर से सीबीआईसी, विदेश मंत्रालय, डीओसी, एनआईसीडीसी, एपीईडीए, सीबीडीटी, बीआईएस एमईआईटीवाई और डीपीआईआईटी के एफडीआई, चमड़ा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग:एशियाः प्रभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रतिनिधित्व किया।