Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducts Investor's Roundtable
Event sees participation of 21 companies
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT calls for continuous dialogue between Industry and Government
21 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, and Industry along with Invest India conducted the Investor’s Roundtable on 20th April 2022 with the objective to boost investor confidence and take cognizance of industry-level policy recommendations to enhance investor’s business experience in India.
The meeting focussed on showcasing the opportunities in India and engaging with them to handhold their India entry /expansion plans.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT emphasised the need for continuous dialogues between Industry and Government for a long-lasting business relationship. He reiterated that the post-pandemic recovery in India has been fast and there is growing confidence among both domestic and foreign investors in India.
He remarked that India received the highest ever FDI in the last two years. He also mentioned important reforms such as a reduction in Basic Customs Duty from 10 to 7.5%, extension of time limits for the new companies to be eligible for new corporate tax up to March 2024, the PLI schemes in various sectors and the launch of PM Gati Shakti to improve logistics efficiency and reduce logistics cost. Further, the demographic dividend and skilled workforce availability were also highlighted.
India's MSME sector with over 63 million units makes for a great opportunity for collaboration with investors in the global supply chain realignment. It was emphasized that reforms are a continuous process and assured that the government remains committed to strengthening the investor experience. Shri Anurag Jain requested the companies to Make in India - Make for the World as the country offers a favourable and competitive environment for investments.
The event saw the participation of 21 companies from various key investors representing sectors including the electronics, footwear, and textiles sectors. The senior officials of the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka were present and showcased the opportunities and support offered to the industry in the respective states. The Union government was represented by senior officials from CBIC, MEA, DoC, NICDC, APEDA, CBDT, BIS MeitY, and FDI, Leather & International Cooperation (Asia) divisions of DPIIT, to address the suggestions of the investors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
اجلاس میں 21 کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت کی اپیل کی
21 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے 20 اپریل 2022 کو سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کی سطح کی پالیسی کی سفارشات پر غور کرنے کے مقصد سے انویسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز میٹںگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں موجود مواقع کو ظاہر کرنے اور ہندوستان میں ان کے داخلے/ توسیعی منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے طویل کاروباری تعلقات کے لیے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں وبائی امراض کے بعد کی بحالی میں تیزی آئی ہے اور ہندوستان میں گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں میں اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں 10 سے 7.5 فیصد تک کمی، نئی کمپنیوں کے لیے مارچ 2024 تک نئے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی آخری تاریخ کی توسیع، مختلف شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے آغاز جیسے اہم اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے آبادیاتی جہت اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 6.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ یونٹوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر عالمی سپلائی چین کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اصلاحات ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یقین دلایا کہ حکومت سرمایہ کاروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب انوراگ جین نے کمپنیوں سے میک ان انڈیا – فار دی وارلڈ کی اپیل کی کیونکہ ملک سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار اور مسابقتی ماحول فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں الیکٹرانکس، فٹ ویئر اور ٹیکسٹائل سمیت مختلف اہم شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 21 کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور متعلقہ ریاستوں میں صنعت کو فراہم کیے گئے مواقع اور تعاون کی وضاحت کی۔ سرمایہ کاروں کی تجاویز پر توجہ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے سی بی آئی سی، وزارت خارجہ، ڈی او سی، این آئی سی ڈی سی، اے پی ای ڈی اے، سی بی ڈی ٹی، بی آئی ایس ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ایف ڈی آئی
،چمڑا اور بین الاقوامی تعاون(ایشیا): ڈویژنوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے نمائندگی کی ۔