وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے تاریخی لال قلعہ پر سری گروتیغ بہادر جی کے 400ویں پرکاش پرب کی تقریبا ت میں شرکت کی
یہ عظیم سکھ گروؤں کی عظیم قربانیوں ہی کا صدقہ ہے کہ آج ہم ایک آزاد قوم ہیں اور آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے 75برسوں کی یادگار منا رہے ہیں:جناب امت شاہ
20 APR 2022 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اپریل؍2022
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج لال قلعہ پر سری گرو تیغ بہادرجی کے 400ویں پرکاش پرب کی پہلے دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔یہ پروگرام وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام دہلی سکھ گردوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس جی ایم سی)کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، ڈی ایس جی ایم سی اور دیگر معروف سکھ تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔یہ پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم)کے تحت منعقد کیاگیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے راگیوں اور بچوں نے شبد کیرتن میں حصہ لیا۔ آج ایک لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیاتھا، جس میں گروتیغ بہادر جی کی زندگی کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی۔ پروگرام کی شروعات پتھ سری ریہراس صاحب سے کی گئی ،جس کے ساتھ ہی راگی جتھے کی طرف سے کیرتن بھی کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل تاریخی لال قلعہ پر 400ویں پرکاش پرب کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔وزیر اعظم اس مبارک موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے۔
آج اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گروتیغ بہادر جی اپنی عمر کے عوائل ہی سے قربانی اور بہادری کے معیارات کے لئے بولنا شروع کردیا تھا۔انہیں کشمیری پنڈتوں پر ہونے والے مظالم کے خلاف قیام کرنے کی پاداش میں شہید کیا گیا۔انہی وجوہات کی بنا پر انہیں دنیا بھر میں ہند کی چادر کے طورپر احترام سے یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سکھ گروؤں کی عظیم قربانیوں ہی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہمارا ملک آزاد ہے اور اپنی آزادی کے 75برس کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک ہمیشہ عظیم سکھ گروؤں کا حقیقی طورپر احسان مند رہے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دور حکومت کے دوران تین سکھ گروؤں کی یادگاری تقریبات دیکھ رہے ہیں، یعنی گرو نانک دیو جی کا 550واں پرکاش پرب ، گروتیغ بہادر جی کا 400واں پرکاش اُتسو اور گروگوبند سنگھ جی کا 350واں پرکاش پرب ۔وزارت ثقافت نے وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں اِن پرکاش اُتسووں کو زبردست گرم جوشی کے ساتھ منانے اور سکھ گروؤں کے ذریعے دیئے گئے قربانی ، شجاعت او ر مساوات کے پیغا م کو دنیا بھر میں پہنچانے کے سلسلے میں کوئی کسر باقی نہیں رکھی ہے۔
سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی سکھوں کے نویں گرو ہیں۔ وہ لوگوں میں ’ہند کی چادر‘کے نام سے مشہور تھے۔جگت گرو سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی پہلے سکھ شہید سری گرو اَرجن دیو جی کے پوتے تھے۔سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو اورنگ زیب کے حکم پر کشمیری پنڈتوں کی مذہبی آزادی کی حمایت کرنے کی بنا پر شہید کیا گیا تھا۔ان کے یوم وفات کو ہر سال 24نومبر کو شہیدی دِوس کے طورپر منایا جاتا ہے۔دہلی میں گردوارا شیش گنج صاحب اور گردوارا رکاب گنج اُن کی اِس قربانی سے منسوب ہیں۔
اپنی نوجوانی کے دنوں سے ہی سری گروتیغ بہادرجی ایک گہرا گیان دھیان والا مزاج رکھتے تھے اور ان کی اہلیہ بھی سرگرم طور پر ان کے ساتھ شریک رہتی تھیں۔ پہلے پانچ سکھ گروؤں کی طرح ہی ، سری گرو تیغ بیادر جی شبد کے عرفانی تجربات رکھتے تھے اور انہوں نے ان تجربات کو گیتوں کے وسیلے سے لوگوں تک پہنچایا۔سری گرونانک جی کی طرح انہوں نے بھی دور دراز کے سفر کئے، جس میں انہوں نے نئی برادریاں قائم کیں اور موجودہ برادریوں کو سہارا دیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah participates in the celebration of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, at the historic Red Fort today
It is due to the supreme sacrifice of great Sikh Gurus that we are a free country today and celebrating 75 years of Amrit Mahotsav of independence : Shri Amit Shah
20 APR 2022 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participated in the first day of celebration of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the Red Fort today. The programme has been organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC). The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; MoS Culture Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, representatives of DSGMC and other eminent Sikh organisations were also present on the occasion. The programme has been organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
During the event, ragis and children from different parts of the country participated in ‘ShabadKirtan’. Today, there was also a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The programme commenced with Path Sri Rehras Sahib along with Kirtan by Ragi Jatha.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of the 400th Parkash Purab at the historic Red Fort tomorrow. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the auspicious occasion.
Addressing on the occasion today, the Home Minister said that Guru Tegh Bahadurji stood out from an early age for his qualities of sacrifice and valour. He was martyred for standing up against the atrocities on Kashmiri Pandits. It is due to these reasons he is respected as Hind Ki Chaddar all over the world. Shri Amit Shah said that it is due to the supreme sacrifice of Sikh Gurus that the nation is free today and celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of its independence. The nation stands truly indebted to the great Sikh Gurus. The Minister further added that it is the good fortune of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to witness during his tenure the milestone commemorations of three Sikh Gurus ie 550th parkash parv of Guru Nanak Devji, 400th parkash utsav of Guru Tegh Bahadurji and 350th parkash parv of Guru Gobind Singhji. The Culture Ministry under the guidance of the Prime Minister has left no stone unturned to celebrate these with great fervour and take the message of sacrifice, valour and equality given by Sikh Gurus all over the world.
Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is the ninth Sikh Guru. He was popularly known as ‘Hind di Chaddar’, Jagat Guru. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the grandson of first Sikh Martyr, Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur ji was martyred for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24th November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice.
From the time of his youth, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had a deeply meditative nature where his wife was also an active participant. Like the first five Sikh Gurus, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had mystical experiences of the Shabad and shared his experiences through the medium of songs. Like Sri Guru Nanak Ji, he also travelled far and wide – establishing new communities and nurturing existing communities.