संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व उत्सव में शामिल हुए
महान सिख गुरुओं के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का ही परिणाम है कि आज हमारा देश स्वतंत्र है और हम आजादी के 75 वर्ष के अमृत महोत्सव का उत्सव मना रहे हैं: श्री अमित शाह
20 APR 2022 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व के उत्सव के पहले दिन के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधन समिति (डीएसजीएससी) के सहयोग से किया गया है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, डीएसजीएमसी और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सिख संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के अंतर्गत किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से रागियों और बच्चों ने 'शब्द कीर्तन' में भाग लिया। आज गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के जीवन को दर्शाने वाला भव्य लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी हुआ। कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ रागी जत्थे द्वारा कीर्तन के साथ पथ श्री रेहरास साहिब से हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में 400वें प्रकाश पर्व के समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस शुभ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर आज अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी छोटी आयु से ही अपने बलिदान और वीरता के गुणों के लिए जाने जाते थे। वह कश्मीरी पंडितों पर हो रहे अत्याचारों के खिलाफ खड़े होने के लिए शहीद हुए थे। यही कारण है कि पूरे विश्व में उन्हें हिंद की चादर के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाता है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सिख गुरुओं के सर्वोच्च बलिदान के कारण ही आज देश आजाद हुआ है और अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। राष्ट्र वास्तव में महान सिख गुरुओं का ऋणी है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सौभाग्य है कि वह अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान तीन सिख गुरुओं जैसे गुरु नानक देवजी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु तेग बहादुरजी के 400वें प्रकाश उत्सव और गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व के उपलब्धिपूर्ण स्मरणोत्सव के साक्षी बने। प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अत्यंत उत्साह के साथ इन्हें मनाने और दुनिया भर में सिख गुरुओं द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान, वीरता और समानता के संदेश को ग्रहण करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी सिखों के नौवें गुरु हैं। वह 'हिंद दी चादर', जगत गुरु के नाम से विख्यात रहे हैं। श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी पहले सिख शहीद, श्री गुरु अर्जन देव जी के पोते थे। कश्मीरी पंडितों की धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का समर्थन करने के लिए औरंगजेब के आदेश पर श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को शहीद कर दिया गया था। उनकी पुण्यतिथि 24 नवंबर को हर वर्ष शहीदी दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है। दिल्ली के चांदनी चौक में उनका सर कलम कर दिया गया था। दिल्ली में गुरुद्वारा सीस गंज साहिब और गुरुद्वारा रकाब गंज उनके पवित्र बलिदान से जुड़े हैं।
अपनी युवावस्था से ही, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का स्वभाव गहन ध्यान में लीन रहने का था और इस आध्यात्मिक भाव में उनकी पत्नी भी सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार थीं। पहले पांच सिख गुरुओं की तरह, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को भी शबद के गूढ़ अनुभव थे और उन्होंने गीतों के माध्यम से अपने अनुभव साझा किए। श्री गुरु नानक जी की तरह, उन्होंने दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों की यात्रा करते हुए नए समुदायों की स्थापना की और मौजूदा समुदायों का पोषण किया।

Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah participates in the celebration of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, at the historic Red Fort today
It is due to the supreme sacrifice of great Sikh Gurus that we are a free country today and celebrating 75 years of Amrit Mahotsav of independence : Shri Amit Shah
20 APR 2022 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participated in the first day of celebration of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the Red Fort today. The programme has been organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC). The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; MoS Culture Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, representatives of DSGMC and other eminent Sikh organisations were also present on the occasion. The programme has been organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
During the event, ragis and children from different parts of the country participated in ‘ShabadKirtan’. Today, there was also a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The programme commenced with Path Sri Rehras Sahib along with Kirtan by Ragi Jatha.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of the 400th Parkash Purab at the historic Red Fort tomorrow. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the auspicious occasion.
Addressing on the occasion today, the Home Minister said that Guru Tegh Bahadurji stood out from an early age for his qualities of sacrifice and valour. He was martyred for standing up against the atrocities on Kashmiri Pandits. It is due to these reasons he is respected as Hind Ki Chaddar all over the world. Shri Amit Shah said that it is due to the supreme sacrifice of Sikh Gurus that the nation is free today and celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of its independence. The nation stands truly indebted to the great Sikh Gurus. The Minister further added that it is the good fortune of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to witness during his tenure the milestone commemorations of three Sikh Gurus ie 550th parkash parv of Guru Nanak Devji, 400th parkash utsav of Guru Tegh Bahadurji and 350th parkash parv of Guru Gobind Singhji. The Culture Ministry under the guidance of the Prime Minister has left no stone unturned to celebrate these with great fervour and take the message of sacrifice, valour and equality given by Sikh Gurus all over the world.
Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is the ninth Sikh Guru. He was popularly known as ‘Hind di Chaddar’, Jagat Guru. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the grandson of first Sikh Martyr, Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur ji was martyred for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24th November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice.
From the time of his youth, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had a deeply meditative nature where his wife was also an active participant. Like the first five Sikh Gurus, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had mystical experiences of the Shabad and shared his experiences through the medium of songs. Like Sri Guru Nanak Ji, he also travelled far and wide – establishing new communities and nurturing existing communities.