Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Brazilian Minister of Mines and Energy Mr Bento Albuquerque
20 APR 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari met the Brazilian Delegation led by Brazilian Minister of Mines and Energy Mr Bento Albuquerque today. The Minister interacted with a business delegation comprising of Brazilian industry representatives from the Sugar, Ethanol and Automobile industries along with the representatives from the Indian Automobile Industry.
Shri Gadkari emphasised on greater cooperation between India and Brazil on usage of Ethanol and reducing carbon emissions across various sectors to strengthen both the economies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ब्राजील के खान और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री बेंटो अल्बुकर्क से मुलाकात की
20 APR 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, जिसका नेतृत्व ब्राजील के खान और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री बेंटो अल्बुकर्क कर रहे थे। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें ब्राजील के चीनी, इथेनॉल और ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
श्री गडकरी ने दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए इथेनॉल के उपयोग और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के सन्दर्भ में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच अधिक सहयोग पर जोर दिया।