وزارت آیوش
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے جام نگر میں عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بھارت کا روایتی طب کا نظام ایک جامع سائنس ہے: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
عالمی مرکز کے قیام سے ہم آہنگی اور تعاون حاصل ہوگا، عالمی ادارہ صحت کے تمام رکن ممالک کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب سربانند سونووال
19 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اپریل 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے جام نگر میں عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (جی سی ٹی ایم) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس اہم تقریب میں ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم جناب پرویند کمار جگناتھ اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گیبریسس نے شرکت کی۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور عالمی ادارہ صحت گجرات کے جام نگر میں دنیا کا پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی طب (ڈبلیو ایچ او جی سی ٹی ایم) قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا، ''عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن اس شعبے میں بھارت کے تعاون اور صلاحیت کا اعتراف ہے۔ بھارت کا روایتی طب کا نظام صرف علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ زندگی کی ایک جامع سائنس ہے۔ بھارت اس شراکت داری کو پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کی ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری کے طور پر لیتا ہے۔ "
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دنیا آج صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی نئی جہت کی تلاش میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ 'ایک سیارہ ایک صحت' کا نعرہ دے کر عالمی ادارہ صحت نے 'ایک زمین، ایک صحت' کے بھارتی تصور کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے یہ بے حد فخر کی بات ہے کہ 2023 کو اقوام متحدہ نے باجرے (ملیٹس) کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ "
تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا، آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی کالوبھائی اور آیوش اور حکومت گجرات کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
جی سی ٹی ایم پورے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس بات کا اعتراف بنگلہ دیش، نیپال اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم نے تقریب میں نشر کردہ ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھبریسس نے کہا کہ "روایتی ادویات کی مصنوعات عالمی سطح پر بہت مقبول ہو رہی ہیں اور یہ مرکز روایتی ادویات کے وعدے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں بہت آگے بڑھے گا۔ نیا مرکز ڈیٹا، اختراع اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور روایتی ادویات کے استعمال کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی طب کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت کا عالمی مرکز واقعی ایک عالمی منصوبہ ہے۔ اس مرکز کے ذریعے بھارت روایتی طب کے اپنے علم کو دنیا تک لے جا سکے گا اور اسی طرح دنیا بھارت کے در تک آئے گی۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں اس مرکز کے قیام میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تعاون پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، "بھارت ازل سے روایتی طب کے شعبے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ علم کے اشتراک اور تعاون کو تاریخ میں دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اسی کے تسلسل میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ گلوبل سینٹر کا قیام اس میدان میں ہم آہنگی اور تعاون لانے کی ایک کوشش ہے جس سے تمام رکن ممالک کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے گجرات کے جام نگر میں عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل سینٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کو حقیقت روپ دینے کے لیے شاندار پہل اور مسلسل رہنمائی پر وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے کہا، ''ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں یوگ، آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی ادویات کا علم دنیا کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ عالمی شہریوں کی مجموعی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوا ہے۔ 'بہوجن ہیتے، بہوجن سکھے' کا سنسکرت سوتر پر یعنی "سب کی فلاح و سب کی بہبود" اس کلی طریقہ علاج سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔"
عالمی ادارہ صحت جی سی ٹی ایم کا بنیادی مقصد جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دنیا بھر سے روایتی ادویات کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا اور دنیا بھر میں کمیونٹیز کی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ مرکز روایتی ادویات کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرے گا اور اس کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو استعمال کرے گا۔
گجرات کے جام نگر میں بھارت میں عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا عبوری دفتر گجرات کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) میں ہوگا۔ اس مرکز کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تقریبا 250 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے مدد ملے گی۔
روایتی طب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ دنیا بھر میں اچھی صحت اور بہبود کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ سال میں روایتی ادویات کے علاج میں بھی مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال سے ایک بڑی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے، تکنیکی اختراعات نے اسے عوام کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنا دیا ہے۔ جی سی ٹی ایم کا مقصد روایتی طب کے فوائد کو جدید سائنس کی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا اور صحت کی جامع حکمت عملی تشکیل دینا ہوگا۔

AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of WHO Global Center for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat
India’s traditional medicine system is a holistic science of life – Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Establishing of the Global Center will bring synergy and cooperation, would benefit all WHO member states: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
19 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat today. Groundbreaking ceremony was attended by Prime Minister of Mauritius Shri Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO). The Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO) is establishing world’s first and only Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Speaking on this occasion the Prime Minister said, “The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is recognition of India's contribution and potential in this field. India’s traditional medicine system is not limited only to treatment. It is a holistic science of life. India takes this partnership as a huge responsibility for serving the entire humanity.”
Prime Minister also mentioned that the world is looking for new dimension of health care delivery today. "I am happy that by giving the slogan ‘One planet our health’ WHO has promoted the Indian vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’. It is a matter of immense pride for India that 2023 has been chosen as the International Year of Millets by the United Nation." He added.
The ceremony was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State, Ministry of Ayush, and other senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Gujarat.
WHO global center of traditional medicine is a major milestone for entire South East Asian Countries. This was acknowledged by Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan through recorded video message telecasted at the ceremony.
On this occasion, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said, “Traditional medicines products are abound globally and the centre will go a long way in bringing the promise of the traditional medicine to fruition. The New Centre will focus on data, innovation and sustainability and will optimize the use of traditional medicine. He noted that the WHO global center for traditional medicine is a truly global project. Through this center India will be able to take its knowledge of traditional medicine to the world and similarly world will come to India. He thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his support in establishing this center in India.
Addressing the audience, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “India has been proven pioneers in the field of traditional medicine since time immemorial. The knowledge sharing and cooperation has been documented in history and in continuation of the same, focused` efforts have been relentlessly undertaken by Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. The establishing of the Global Centre is an effort to bring synergy and cooperation in this domain would benefit all the member states.”
The Ayush Minister added that, Ministry of Ayush, profoundly thanks Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi for his outstanding initiative and continuous guidance for making WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine a reality in Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel said, “Under the guidance of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the knowledge of Yoga, Ayurveda and other traditional medicines is being shared with the world and it has become useful for overall health and well being of global citizens. The sanskrit sutra of 'Bahujan Hitay, Bahujan Sukhay', that is “Well being of all” will be fulfilled with this holistic way of treatment”
The primary objective of WHO GCTM is to harness the potential of traditional medicine from across the world through modern science and technology and improve overall health of the communities’ world over. The Centre will highlight the potential of traditional medicine and utilize technological advancements to promote its safe and effective use.
WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India at Jamnagar, Gujarat, will have its interim office at the Institute of Training and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) in Gujarat. This Centre will be supported by an investment of about USD 250 million from the Government of India.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being not only in India but across the world. In recent year, traditional medicine therapies have also seen a major transformation as usage of artificial intelligence, technological innovations have made it more accessible to masses. GCTM will aim to integrate the benefits of traditional medicine with the achievements of modern science and create a comprehensive health strategy.