Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 3 lakh 50 thousand people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas on 18th April; 464 blocks organized Health Melas on day one across the country
More than 64000 ABHA Health IDs created; 17000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued
19 APR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public regarding the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
From 18th-22nd April 2022, Block level Health Melas at more than one lakh AB-HWCs in at least one block in each district of the State/UT are being organised across the country. Each block level Health Mela would be for one day and each block in the State/UT will be covered.
Translating the intent of the National Health Policy 2017 to achieve Universal Health Coverage into budgetary commitment, the Government of India announced the establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) in February 2018.
AB-HWCs are a major shift from selective to comprehensive primary health care inclusive of promotive, preventive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative care; from disease-centred to wellness centred; and whole-of-society approach, institutionalizing intersectoral coordination in alignment with the emergent international ‘Health in All’ approach as a complement to 'Health for All’.
On day one of the Health Mela, more than 3 lakh 50 thousand people participated and around 464 blocks organized Health Melas across the country. Further, more than 64000 ABHA Health IDs were created and 17000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued in addition to thousands of screenings being done for Hypertension, diabetes etc.
Record 3 lakh teleconsultations through e-Sanjeevani platform were done in a day at Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) on 16th April 2022. This has been the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 1.8 lakh teleconsultations per day.
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 18. 04.2022 at 6:30 pm is as under:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اٹھارہ اپریل کو آیوشمان بھارت بلاک سطح کے چارسو چوسٹھ بلاکس نے ملک بھر میں پہلے دن صحت میلوں میں تین لاکھ پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا
صحت میلوں میں، چوسٹھ ہزار سے زائد اے بی ایچ اے ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز بنائی گئیں۔ سترہ ہزار پی ایم جے اے وائی گولڈن کارڈز جاری کیے گئے
19 APR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (MoHFW) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے سولہ اپریل سے 22 اپریل 2022 تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز (AB-HWCs) کی چوتھی سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں بڑے جوش و خروش سے جاری ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء صحت، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل ہیلتھ سکریٹریز/ ہیلتھ سکریٹریز، ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے سینئر افسران، نمائندے اور مقامی معززین بھی ان میلوں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میلوں کا مقصد، AB-HWCs اور سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں AB-HWCs کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اٹھارہ سے 22 اپریل 2022 تک، پورے ملک میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک بلاک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ AB-HWCs میں بلاک سطح کے صحت میلے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہر بلاک کی سطح کا ہیلتھ میلہ ایک دن کے لیے ہوگا اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہر بلاک کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو بجٹ کے عزم میں حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کے ارادے کا ترجمہ کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے فروری 2018 میں 1,50,000 آیوشمان بھارت- صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز (AB-HWCs) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔
AB-HWCs انتخابی سے جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے جس میں پروموٹو، روک تھام، علاج معالجہ، بحالی اور فالج کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔ بیماری کے مرکز سے فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز تک؛ اور پورے معاشرے کا نقطہ نظر، ’سب کے لیے صحت‘ کی تکمیل کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی ’ہیلتھ ان آل‘ اپروچ کے ساتھ انٹرسیکٹرل کوآرڈینیشن کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا۔
صحت میلے کے پہلے دن، 3 لاکھ 50 ہزار سے زائد لوگوں نے شرکت کی اور ملک بھر میں تقریباً 464 بلاکس نے صحت میلے کا اہتمام کیا۔ مزید برآں، 64000 سے زیادہ اے بی ایچ اے ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز بنائے گئے اور سترہ ہزار پی ایم جے اے وائی گولڈن کارڈز جاری کیے گئے اس کے علاوہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس وغیرہ کے لیے ہزاروں اسکریننگ کی جا رہی ہے۔
ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 16 اپریل 2022 کو آیوشمان بھارت - ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (AB-HWCs) میں ایک دن میں ریکارڈ تین لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کیے گئے ۔ یہ اب تک AB-HWCs پر ایک ہی دن میں کی جانے والی سب سے زیادہ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن ہے۔
ریاست وار بلاک ہیلتھ میلہ کی رپورٹ 18.04.2022 کو شام 6:30بجے درج ذیل ہے: