Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sugar Production in the current sugar season 2021-22 is expected to be 13% higher than the previous sugar season: Centre
The availability of sugar in the country is sufficient to meet the domestic requirement: Centre
In the current sugar season 2021-22, cane price payment of more than ₹ 1,00,000 crores would be made by sugar mills to farmers
19 APR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Sugar production in the current sugar season 2021-22 is expected to be 13% higher than the previous sugar season. As per the revised estimates production of sugar in the current sugar season 2021-22 is estimated to be about 350 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) (after discounting diversion of 35 LMT of sugar to ethanol) against estimated domestic consumption of about 278 LMT. There was carry over stock of about 85 LMT at the beginning of the sugar season 2021-22.
Even after likely export of about 95 LMT, the closing stock for the current sugar season at the end of September 2022 is likely to be more than 60 LMT. The availability of sugar in the country is sufficient to meet the domestic requirement. As such, there will be smooth availability of sugar and the sugar prices in the domestic market are expected to remain stable at reasonable levels.
A virtual meeting in this regard, was held under the chairmanship of Secretary (F&PD), Government of India with the State Principal Secretaries (Sugar) and Cane Commissioners/Directors (Sugar) of the State Governments to assess area under cane cultivation, Sugarcane and Sugar Production for Sugar Season 2021-22 (October-September) as well as export of sugar & diversion of sugar for production of ethanol here today.
Government is also encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol, which not only serves as a green fuel but also saves foreign exchange on account of crude oil import. In last 3 sugar seasons 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 about 3.37 LMT, 9.26 LMT and 22 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In the current sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2024-25 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would address the problem of excess sugarcane as well as delayed payment issue as farmers would get timely payment.
From Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 (Dec – Nov) to ESY 2020-21, about ₹53,000 crore revenue has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current ESY 2021-22, more than ₹ 18,000 crore revenue is expected to be generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs.
In the previous sugar season 2020-21, out of cane dues payable of ₹ 92,938 crores, about ₹ 92,480 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 18.4.2022. Thus, 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season have been cleared. In current sugar season 2021-22, out of total cane dues payable of ₹ 91,468 crores, about ₹ 74,149 crores have been paid to farmers as on 18.4.2022 which is more than 80%. It is expected that in the current sugar season, cane price payment of more than ₹ 1,00,000 crores would be made by sugar mills to farmers. Increase in export & diversion of sugarcane to ethanol has expedited cane price payments to farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
شکرکے 22-2021کے موجودہ سیزن میں گذشتہ سیزن کے مقابلے شکرکی پیداوار کے 13فیصد زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے :مرکز
گھریلو ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کی غرض سے ملک میں کافی مقدارمیں شکردستیاب ہے :مرکز
شکرکے 22-2021کے موجودہ سیزن میں شکرتیارکرنے والی ملیں ، کسانو ں کو1,00,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بقدر گنے کی قیمت کی ادائیگی کریں گی
19 APR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
شکر کے 22-2021کے موجودہ سیزن میں شکرکی پیداوار، گذشتہ سیزن کے مقابلے 13فیصد زیادہ رہنے کی توقع ہے ۔ شکرکے 22-2021کے موجودہ سیزن میں شکر کی پیداوار کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ کے مطابق ، شکر کی پیداوار تقریبا 350لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی ) (35لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شکر ایتھانول کےلئے مختص کرنے کے بعد ) رہنے کا انداز ہ لگایاگیاہے۔ جب کہ گھریلو کھپت کا اندازہ لگ بھگ 278لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایاگیاہے ۔ شکر سیزن 22-2021کی شروعات کے موقع پر تقریبا 85لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا گذشتہ برس کا بقایہ اسٹاک موجود تھا۔
95لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شکر برآمد کئے جانے کے امکان کے باوجود ، ستمبر 2022کے آخرمیں موجودہ شکر کے سیزن کا بقایا اسٹاک ، 60لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ گھریلو ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کے مقصد سے ملک میں خاطرخواہ مقدارمیں شکر دستیاب ہے اس طرح شکر ، خوش اسلوبی سے دستیاب رہے گی اورگھریلو منڈیوں میں شکر کی قیمتوں کے مناسب سطحوں پرمستحکم رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، حکومت ہند کے خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری (ایف اینڈ پی ڈی ) کی صدارت میں شکر سے متعلق ریاستی پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اورریاستی سرکاروں کے گنّا کمشنروں /ڈائرکٹروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ جس میں گنّے کی کاشت والے علاقوں ، 22-2021کے شکر سیزن (اکتوبر –ستمبر ) کے لئے گنّے اورشکر کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ شکر کی برآمدات اور ایتھانول کی تیاری کے لئے شکر کو مختص کرنے سے متعلق امورکا جائزہ لیاگیا۔
حکومت اضافی گنّے کو ایتھانول تیارکرنے کے لئے منتقل کرنے کی غرض سے شکرتیارکرنے والی ملوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے ۔ اس ایتھانول کی پیٹرول میں آمیزش کی جائے گی ، جو نہ صرف آلودگی سے مبّرا ایندھن کے طورپر استعمال ہوگابلکہ خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی کی وجہ سے غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی بھی بچت ہو سکے گی۔ شکرکی پیداوار کے گزشتہ تین سیزنوں یعنی 19-2018 اور 20-2019 اور 21-2020 میں بالتریب تقریبا 3.37لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 9.26لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 22لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شکر کو ایتھانول کی تیاری کے لئے منتقل کیاگیاتھا۔ 22-2021کے موجودہ سیزن میں لگ بھگ 35لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شکر کے ایتھانول کے لئے منتقل کئے جانے کا اندازہ ہے اورسال 25-2024کے سیزن تک لگ بھگ 60لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شکر کے ایتھانول تیارکرنے کے لئے منتقل کئے جانے کا ہدف مقرر کیاگیاہے ، جس سے کہ نہ صرف اضافی مقدار میں گنّے کا مسئلہ بھی حل ہوگا بلکہ کسانوں کو تاخیرسے کی جانے والی ادائیگی کی بھی بروقت ادائیگی ہوسکے گی ۔
ایتھانول سپلائی کے سال (ای ایس وائی) 14-2013(دسمبر –نومبر ) سے ای ایس وائی 21-2020تک شکرتیارکرنے والی کمپنیوں /شراب کے کارخانوں تیل کا کاروبارکرنے والی کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز ) کو فروخت سے تقریبا 53000کروڑروپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے ۔
رواں ای ایس وائی 22-2021 میں اوایم سیز کو ایتھانول کی فروخت کے ذریعہ شکرتیارکرنے والی کمپنیوں کو 18000 سے زیادہ کروڑروپے کی آمدنی ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
شکرکے گزشتہ سیزن 21-2020 میں گنّے کے واجب الادا 92938کروڑروپے میں سے 18اپریل ، 2022 تک لگ بھگ 92480کروڑروپے کسانوں کو اداکئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے گنّے کے سیزن کے گزشتہ واجب الادارقم میں سے 99.5فیصد کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے ۔ شکر کی پیداوار کے موجودہ 22-2021کے سیزن میں ، گنّے کی کل واجب الادا رقم 91468کروڑروپے میں سے 18اپریل 2022تک کسانوں کو لگ بھگ 74149کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے جو کہ 80فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ امید ہے کہ شکر کے موجودہ سیزن میں شکرتیارکرنے والی کمپنیاں ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی گنّے کی قیمت کی ادائیگی کسانوں کو کردیں گی۔شکرکی برآمدات میں اضافے اورایتھانول کے لئے گنّے کی منتقلی کے سبب کسانوں کو گنّے کی قیمت کی ادائیگیاں کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔