Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sugar Production in the current sugar season 2021-22 is expected to be 13% higher than the previous sugar season: Centre
The availability of sugar in the country is sufficient to meet the domestic requirement: Centre
In the current sugar season 2021-22, cane price payment of more than ₹ 1,00,000 crores would be made by sugar mills to farmers
19 APR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Sugar production in the current sugar season 2021-22 is expected to be 13% higher than the previous sugar season. As per the revised estimates production of sugar in the current sugar season 2021-22 is estimated to be about 350 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) (after discounting diversion of 35 LMT of sugar to ethanol) against estimated domestic consumption of about 278 LMT. There was carry over stock of about 85 LMT at the beginning of the sugar season 2021-22.
Even after likely export of about 95 LMT, the closing stock for the current sugar season at the end of September 2022 is likely to be more than 60 LMT. The availability of sugar in the country is sufficient to meet the domestic requirement. As such, there will be smooth availability of sugar and the sugar prices in the domestic market are expected to remain stable at reasonable levels.
A virtual meeting in this regard, was held under the chairmanship of Secretary (F&PD), Government of India with the State Principal Secretaries (Sugar) and Cane Commissioners/Directors (Sugar) of the State Governments to assess area under cane cultivation, Sugarcane and Sugar Production for Sugar Season 2021-22 (October-September) as well as export of sugar & diversion of sugar for production of ethanol here today.
Government is also encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol, which not only serves as a green fuel but also saves foreign exchange on account of crude oil import. In last 3 sugar seasons 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 about 3.37 LMT, 9.26 LMT and 22 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In the current sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2024-25 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would address the problem of excess sugarcane as well as delayed payment issue as farmers would get timely payment.
From Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 (Dec – Nov) to ESY 2020-21, about ₹53,000 crore revenue has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current ESY 2021-22, more than ₹ 18,000 crore revenue is expected to be generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs.
In the previous sugar season 2020-21, out of cane dues payable of ₹ 92,938 crores, about ₹ 92,480 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 18.4.2022. Thus, 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season have been cleared. In current sugar season 2021-22, out of total cane dues payable of ₹ 91,468 crores, about ₹ 74,149 crores have been paid to farmers as on 18.4.2022 which is more than 80%. It is expected that in the current sugar season, cane price payment of more than ₹ 1,00,000 crores would be made by sugar mills to farmers. Increase in export & diversion of sugarcane to ethanol has expedited cane price payments to farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चालू चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में चीनी का उत्पादन पिछले चीनी सीजन की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत अधिक होने की उम्मीद है : केंद्र
देश में चीनी की उपलब्धता घरेलू आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है : केंद्र
चालू चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में चीनी मिलें 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का गन्ना मूल्य किसानों को भुगतान करेंगी
19 APR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
चालू चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में चीनी का उत्पादन पिछले चीनी सीजन की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत अधिक होने की उम्मीद है। संशोधित अनुमानों के अनुसार वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में चीनी का उत्पादन लगभग 278 एलएमटी की अनुमानित घरेलू खपत के मुकाबले लगभग 350 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) (इथेनॉल के लिए 35 एलएमटी चीनी छांट लेने के बाद) होने का अनुमान है। चीनी सीजन 2021-22 की शुरुआत में करीब 85 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का स्टॉक था।
लगभग 95 लाख मीट्रिक टन के संभावित निर्यात के बाद भी, सितंबर 2022 के अंत में चालू चीनी सीजन के लिए चीनी का क्लोजिंग स्टॉक 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक होने की संभावना है। देश में चीनी की उपलब्धता घरेलू आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। ऐसे में चीनी की आसानी से उपलब्धता होगी और घरेलू बाजार में चीनी की कीमतों के उचित स्तर पर स्थिर रहने की उम्मीद है।
इस बारे में सचिव (खाद्य एवं जन वितरण-एफएंडपीडी), केंद्र सरकार की अध्यक्षता में राज्य के प्रधान सचिवों (चीनी) और राज्य सरकारों के गन्ना आयुक्तों/निदेशकों (चीनी) के साथ आज यहां एक वर्चुअल बैठक हुई जिसमें चीनी सीजन 2021-22 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के लिए गन्ने की खेती के रकबे का आकलन करने, गन्ना और चीनी उत्पादन के साथ-साथ चीनी के निर्यात और इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए जरूरी चीनी छांट कर अलग रखने जैसे मुद्दों पर बातचीत हुई।
सरकार चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त गन्ने को पेट्रोल के साथ मिलाकर मिश्रित इथेनॉल बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। यह न केवल हरित ईंधन के रूप में काम करेगा बल्कि कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी के रूप में विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी करेगा। पिछले 3 चीनी सीजन 2018-19, 2019-20 और 2020-21 में लगभग 3.37 एलएमटी, 9.26 एलएमटी और 22 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदल दिया गया है। वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में, लगभग 35 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल के लिए डायवर्ट किए जाने का अनुमान है और 2024-25 तक लगभग 60 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने का लक्ष्य है। इससे अतिरिक्त गन्ने की समस्या के साथ-साथ देर से होने वाले भुगतान का समाधान निकलेगा और किसानों को समय पर भुगतान मिल सकेगा।
इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2013-14 (दिसंबर-नवंबर) से ईएसवाई 2020-21 तक, चीनी मिलों / डिस्टिलरी ने तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को इथेनॉल की बिक्री से लगभग 53,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न किया है। वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021-22 में, चीनी मिलों द्वारा ओएमसी को इथेनॉल की बिक्री से ​​18,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में, 92,938 करोड़ रुपये के गन्ना बकाया में से किसानों को 18.4.2022 तक लगभग 92,480 करोड़ रुपये गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, पिछले चीनी सीजन का 99.5 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है। चालू चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में, 91,468 करोड़ रुपये के कुल गन्ना बकाया में से किसानों को 18.4.2022 तक लगभग 74,149 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है जो कि 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। उम्मीद है कि चालू चीनी सीजन में चीनी मिलें किसानों को 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का गन्ना मूल्य भुगतान करेंगी। गन्ने के निर्यात में वृद्धि और गन्ने से एथेनॉल बनाए जाने की वजह से किसानों को गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतान होने में तेजी आई है।