Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates Photo exhibition on the Baolis of Delhi on the occasion of World Heritage Day
Worshipping nature is within our traditions and cultural heritage of the country: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for both Vikas and Virasat to fulfil the dreams of the great men who sacrificed their lives to attain freedom: Shri G Kishan Reddy
ASI has done a great work in the field of excavation : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
18 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the Photo exhibition on the Baolis of Delhi “Absent Appearance- A Shifting score of water bodies” on the occasion of World Heritage Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Purana Qila today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also graced the event. Officers of Ministry of Culture and ASI were also present on this occasion.
The World Heritage Day is also known as the International Day for Monuments and Sites and is meant to create awareness about the diversity of cultural heritage. The theme for World Heritage Day 2022, is “Heritage and Climate”.
Speaking at the occasion, the Shri Reddy said, “Worshipping nature is within our traditions and cultural heritage of the country. Today, our responsibility increases as the whole world looks upto India which can give ways to solve the problems related to climate change and preserving cultural heritage”. At present India is a member of the “World Heritage Committee” of UNESCO. There are 40 world heritage sites in India out of which 32 are cultural, 7 are natural sites and 1 mixed category. Out of these, 24 monuments and archaeological sites are protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. In the list of World Heritage of 2021, the beautiful architectural marvel "Ramappa Temple" built in the 13th century of Kakatiya style and the ancient Harappan city of Dholavbira were included. In addition to this, 49 sites are listed in the tentative list.
The Union Minister also spoke about the efforts and the leadership shown by the Prime Minister in repatriating our heritage such as idols that were taken from India. “Today, about 228 heritage objects have been returned to India from various parts of the world. Before, 2014 there were only 13 objects that were returned”.
The Union Minister said “Our Ancestors have given us the great heritage which is one of the oldest in the world. Today as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav it is our responsibility to pass on this heritage to our future generation. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has worked for both Vikas and Virasat to fulfil the dreams of the great men who sacrificed their lives to attain freedom”.
Shri Reddy added, “Shri Narendra Modi government is taking many initiatives and working towards saving the climate. We are moving towards usage of renewable energy, hydrogen and electric vehicles, organic farming and many initiatives like Swacha Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission which aims to promote sustainable development and promote better living conditions for our citizens”.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that ASI has done a great work in the field of excavation and he also highlighted the need for continuing such good work. He also said that bringing back of Annapurna idol is a great achievement by ASI.
Baoli:
Since the inception of human civilization harnessing water for agriculture, daily consumption and other ritualistic activities is a general practice. As per climatic conditions ranging from aridity to availability of water the civilizations had adopted various techniques in the usage and storage of water; baolis/stepwells feature in one such technology. The purpose of the baolis' were not only restricted for the consumption of water, but adding to the environmental conditions the baoli's established a deep relationship of faith in the water god, thereby giving the structures a religious identity.
The word the Baoli/Bawdi has derived from the Sanskrit word wapi or vapi/vapika. Baoli is commonly used in Gujarat, Rajasthan and parts of North India. The strategic locations of the baolis imply their importance and utility to a great extent. Stepwells located in the edge of the habitation like towns or satellite villages are mostly secular structures from where people can draw water and utilize the space for cool gathering. The stepwells near the trade routes were mostly treated as resting places whereas the stepwells with terracotta rims were seen near the agricultural lands. The system of stepwells/baolis collapsed due to the pressure of decentralisation and agriculture intensification.
Speaking of Baolis of Delhi, as per the published information there are nearabout 32 medieval baolis out of which 14 baolis are either lost or buried. Further out of 18 baolis, 12 baolis are Centrally Protected and are under the protection of ASI. A typical baoli usually consists of three elements, the well in which the water is collected, the flight of steps to reach the ground water through several stories and interconnected pavilions. Generally, the step wells are U - shaped but there are always exceptions in architecture and L - shaped rectangular or octagonal stepwells are also not uncommon.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے عالمی یوم ورثہ (ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ڈے) کے موقع پر دہلی کی باؤلیوں پر تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
فطرت کی پوجا کرنا ملک کی روایت اور ثقافتی ورثہ کا حصہ ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
آزادی کے حصول کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے عظیم لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے
وکاس اور وراثت دونوں کے لیے کام کیا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
اے ایس آئی نے کھدائی کے میدان میں عظیم کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے : جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
18 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2022:
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر عالمی یوم ورثہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے باولیوں پر منعقدہ تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بھی اس تقریب کو زینت بخشی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت اور اے ایس آئی کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
عالمی یوم ورثہ یادگاروں اور مقامات کے عالمی دن کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کے تنوع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ عالمی یوم ورثہ 2022 کا موضوع "ورثہ اور آب و ہوا" ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ ''فطرت کی پوجا کرنا ہماری روایات اور ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کا حصہ ہے۔ آج ہماری ذمہ داری بڑھ جاتی ہے کیونکہ پوری دنیا بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے طریقے دے سکتا ہے۔" اس وقت بھارت یونیسکو کی "عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی" کا رکن ہے۔ بھارت میں 40 عالمی ورثہ مقامات ہیں جن میں سے 32 ثقافتی، 7 قدرتی مقامات اور 1 مخلوط زمرہ میں شامل ہے۔ ان میں سے 24 یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تحفظ یافتہ ہیں۔ 2021 کی عالمی ورثہ کی فہرست میں کاکتیہ طرز کی 13 ویں صدی میں تعمیر کردہ خوبصورت عمارت "رامپا مندر" اور قدیم ہڑپائی شہر دھولاوبیرا شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ 49 سائٹس عارضی فہرست میں درج ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہمارے ورثے جیسے مورتیوں کو واپس لانے میں وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں اور قیادت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جنھیں بھارت سے باہر لے جایا جاچکا تھا۔ "آج دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریبا 228 اشیاء بھارت کو واپس کی گئی ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے صرف 13 اشیاء واپس کی گئیں۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے ہمیں عظیم ورثہ دیا ہے جو دنیا کے قدیم ترین تہذیب میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں تو یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس ورثے کو اپنی آنے والی نسل تک پہنچائیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آزادی کے حصول کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے عظیم لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وکاس اور وراثت دونوں کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا، ''جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور آب و ہوا کو بچانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم قابل تجدید توانائی، ہائیڈروجن اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں، نامیاتی کاشت کاری اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، جل جیون مشن جیسے بہت سے اقدامات کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جن کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے بہتر حالات زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔"
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ اے ایس آئی نے کھدائی کے شعبے میں عظیم کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے اور انہوں نے اتنے اچھے کام کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اناپورنا مورتی کو واپس لانا اے ایس آئی کی ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
باؤلی:
انسانی تہذیب کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک زراعت، روزمرہ استعمال اور دیگر رسمی سرگرمیوں کے لیے پانی کا استعمال ایک عام رواج ہے۔ بنجر پن سے لے کر پانی کی دستیابی تک کے موسمی حالات کے مطابق تہذیبوں نے پانی کے استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے میں مختلف تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا تھا؛ ایسی ہی ایک ٹیکنالوجی میں باؤلیوں/سیڑھی والے کنووں کی ہے۔ باؤلی نہ صرف پانی کے استعمال تک محدود تھی بلکہ ماحولیات کو فروغ دیتے باؤلی نے پانی کے دیوتا میں عقیدہ مستحکم کرتی تھی اور اس طرح ڈھانچے کو ایک مذہبی شناخت دیتی تھی۔
باولی/باوڑی کا لفظ سنسکرت کے لفظ واپی یا واپی/واپیکا سے ماخوذ ہے۔ باؤلی عام طور پر گجرات، راجستھان اور شمالی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ باؤلیوں کے اسٹریٹجک مقامات ان کی اہمیت اور افادیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ بستی کے کنارے واقع سٹیپ ویل جیسے قصبے یا سیٹلائٹ گاؤں زیادہ تر ایسے سیکولر ڈھانچے ہیں جہاں سے لوگ پانی نکال سکتے تھے اور اس مقام کو ٹھنڈے اجتماع کے لیے استعمال کرسکتے تھے۔ تجارتی راستوں کے قریب سیڑھی والے کنوؤں کو زیادہ تر آرام گاہ سمجھا جاتا تھا جبکہ ٹیراکوٹا والے سٹیپ ویل زرعی زمینوں کے قریب پائے جاتے تھے۔ مرکزیت اور زراعت میں تیزی کے دباؤ کی وجہ سے سٹیپ ویل/باولی کا نظام تباہ ہو گیا۔
دہلی کی باؤلیوں کی بات کریں تو شائع شدہ معلومات کے مطابق قرون وسطیٰ میں تقریباً 32 باؤلیاں تھیں جن میں سے 14 باؤلیاں تو کھو گئی ہیں یا مدفون ہیں۔ مزید برآں 18 باؤلیوں میں سے 12 باؤلیاں مرکزی طور پر محفوظ ہیں اور اے ایس آئی کے تحفظ میں ہیں۔ ایک عام باؤلی عام طور پر تین عناصر پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے، کنواں جس میں پانی جمع ہوتا ہے، کئی منزلوں تک باہم مربوط پویلین کے ذریعے زمینی پانی تک پہنچنے کے لیے سیڑھیاں۔ عام طور پر، سیڑھیاں کنویں یو شکل کی ہوتی ہیں لیکن فن تعمیر میں ہمیشہ مستثنیات ہوتے ہیں اور ایل شکل کے مستطیل یا ہشت پہلو سٹیپ ویل بھی غیر معروف نہیں ہیں۔