Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates Photo exhibition on the Baolis of Delhi on the occasion of World Heritage Day
Worshipping nature is within our traditions and cultural heritage of the country: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for both Vikas and Virasat to fulfil the dreams of the great men who sacrificed their lives to attain freedom: Shri G Kishan Reddy
ASI has done a great work in the field of excavation : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
18 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the Photo exhibition on the Baolis of Delhi “Absent Appearance- A Shifting score of water bodies” on the occasion of World Heritage Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Purana Qila today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also graced the event. Officers of Ministry of Culture and ASI were also present on this occasion.
The World Heritage Day is also known as the International Day for Monuments and Sites and is meant to create awareness about the diversity of cultural heritage. The theme for World Heritage Day 2022, is “Heritage and Climate”.
Speaking at the occasion, the Shri Reddy said, “Worshipping nature is within our traditions and cultural heritage of the country. Today, our responsibility increases as the whole world looks upto India which can give ways to solve the problems related to climate change and preserving cultural heritage”. At present India is a member of the “World Heritage Committee” of UNESCO. There are 40 world heritage sites in India out of which 32 are cultural, 7 are natural sites and 1 mixed category. Out of these, 24 monuments and archaeological sites are protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. In the list of World Heritage of 2021, the beautiful architectural marvel "Ramappa Temple" built in the 13th century of Kakatiya style and the ancient Harappan city of Dholavbira were included. In addition to this, 49 sites are listed in the tentative list.
The Union Minister also spoke about the efforts and the leadership shown by the Prime Minister in repatriating our heritage such as idols that were taken from India. “Today, about 228 heritage objects have been returned to India from various parts of the world. Before, 2014 there were only 13 objects that were returned”.
The Union Minister said “Our Ancestors have given us the great heritage which is one of the oldest in the world. Today as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav it is our responsibility to pass on this heritage to our future generation. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has worked for both Vikas and Virasat to fulfil the dreams of the great men who sacrificed their lives to attain freedom”.
Shri Reddy added, “Shri Narendra Modi government is taking many initiatives and working towards saving the climate. We are moving towards usage of renewable energy, hydrogen and electric vehicles, organic farming and many initiatives like Swacha Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission which aims to promote sustainable development and promote better living conditions for our citizens”.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that ASI has done a great work in the field of excavation and he also highlighted the need for continuing such good work. He also said that bringing back of Annapurna idol is a great achievement by ASI.
Baoli:
Since the inception of human civilization harnessing water for agriculture, daily consumption and other ritualistic activities is a general practice. As per climatic conditions ranging from aridity to availability of water the civilizations had adopted various techniques in the usage and storage of water; baolis/stepwells feature in one such technology. The purpose of the baolis' were not only restricted for the consumption of water, but adding to the environmental conditions the baoli's established a deep relationship of faith in the water god, thereby giving the structures a religious identity.
The word the Baoli/Bawdi has derived from the Sanskrit word wapi or vapi/vapika. Baoli is commonly used in Gujarat, Rajasthan and parts of North India. The strategic locations of the baolis imply their importance and utility to a great extent. Stepwells located in the edge of the habitation like towns or satellite villages are mostly secular structures from where people can draw water and utilize the space for cool gathering. The stepwells near the trade routes were mostly treated as resting places whereas the stepwells with terracotta rims were seen near the agricultural lands. The system of stepwells/baolis collapsed due to the pressure of decentralisation and agriculture intensification.
Speaking of Baolis of Delhi, as per the published information there are nearabout 32 medieval baolis out of which 14 baolis are either lost or buried. Further out of 18 baolis, 12 baolis are Centrally Protected and are under the protection of ASI. A typical baoli usually consists of three elements, the well in which the water is collected, the flight of steps to reach the ground water through several stories and interconnected pavilions. Generally, the step wells are U - shaped but there are always exceptions in architecture and L - shaped rectangular or octagonal stepwells are also not uncommon.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने विश्व धरोहर दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली की बावली पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
प्रकृति की पूजा करना हमारी परंपराओं और देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का हिस्सा है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले महापुरुषों के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकास और विरासत दोनों के लिए काम किया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
18 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज विश्व धरोहर दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के पुराना किला में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में दिल्ली की बावलियों पर "ऐब्सेन्ट अपीयरेंस- ए शिफ्टिंग स्कोर ऑफ वाटर बॉडीज़ " पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने भी कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस मौके पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय और एएसआई के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
विश्व धरोहर दिवस को स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और इसका उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत की विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। विश्व धरोहर दिवस 2022 का विषय "धरोहर और जलवायु" है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "प्रकृति की पूजा करना हमारी परंपराओं और देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का हिस्सा है। आज हमारी जिम्मेदारी बढ़ जाती है क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया की नजर भारत की ओर है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों को संरक्षित करने से संबंधित समस्याओं को हल करने के तरीके दे सकता है। वर्तमान में भारत यूनेस्को की "विश्व धरोहर समिति" का सदस्य है। भारत में 40 विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं जिनमें से 32 सांस्कृतिक, 7 प्राकृतिक स्थल और एक मिश्रित श्रेणी के हैं। इनमें से 24 स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा संरक्षित हैं। 2021 की विश्व धरोहर की सूची में काकतीय शैली से 13वीं शताब्दी में निर्मित सुंदर वास्तुशिल्पीय चमत्कार "रामप्पा मंदिर" और प्राचीन हड़प्पा शहर धोलावीरा शामिल किये गये । इसके अलावा, 49 स्थलों को संभावित की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारत से ले जाई गईं हमारी धरोहरों जैसे मूर्तियों को वापस लाने में प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा किये गए प्रयासों और नेतृत्व के बारे में भी बताया “आज दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लगभग 228 धरोहर वस्तुएं भारत को वापस कर दी गई हैं। 2014 से पहले,ऐसी सिर्फ 13 वस्तुएं को वापस किया गया था।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे पूर्वजों ने हमें महान धरोहर दी है जो दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी विरासतों में से एक है। आज जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम इस धरोहर को अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाएं। हमारे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले महापुरुषों के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए विकास और विरासत दोनों के लिए काम किया है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार कई पहल कर रही है और जलवायु को बचाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। हम अक्षय ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, जैविक खेती के इस्तेमाल की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं और कई पहलों जैसे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन मिशन पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य सतत विकास और हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन के लिये बेहतर स्थितियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि एएसआई ने उत्खनन के क्षेत्र में शानदार काम किया है और उन्होंने इस तरह के अच्छे काम को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति को वापस लाना एएसआई की बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
बावली:
मानव सभ्यता की शुरुआत के बाद से कृषि, दैनिक उपभोग और अन्य विधि-विधानों के लिए पानी का उपयोग एक सामान्य प्रथा रहा है। पानी की कमी से लेकर पानी की उपलब्धता तक जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुसार सभ्यताओं ने पानी के उपयोग और भंडारण में विभिन्न तकनीकों को अपनाया था; बावली/सीढ़ीदार कुओं की सुविधा ऐसी ही एक तकनीक है। बावलियों का उद्देश्य केवल पानी की खपत तक ही सीमित नहीं था, बल्कि पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों को जोड़ते हुए बावली ने जल देवता के साथ विश्वास का गहरा संबंध स्थापित किया, जिससे संरचनाओं को एक धार्मिक पहचान मिली।
शब्द बावली/बावड़ी संस्कृत शब्द वापी /वापिका से उत्पन्न हुआ है। बावली आमतौर पर गुजरात, राजस्थान और उत्तर भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में प्रयोग किया जाता है। अहम जगहों पर बावलियों की मौजूदगी काफी हद तक उनके महत्व और उपयोगिता को दर्शाते हैं। बस्तियों के कोनों जैसे कस्बों या शहर से जुड़े गांवों पर स्थित बावली ज्यादातर धर्मनिरपेक्ष संरचनाएं हैं जहां से लोग पानी निकाल सकते हैं और ठंडी जगह का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। व्यापार मार्गों के पास बावड़ियों को ज्यादातर विश्राम स्थलों के रूप में माना जाता था, जबकि टेराकोटा रिम वाली बावड़ियों को कृषि भूमि के पास देखा जाता था। विकेंद्रीकरण और कृषि गहनता के दबाव के कारण सीढ़ी दार कुओं/बावड़ियों की व्यवस्था ध्वस्त हो गई।
दिल्ली की बावलियों की बात करें तो प्रकाशित जानकारी के अनुसार यहां लगभग 32 मध्यकालीन बावली हैं जिनमें से 14 बावली या तो खत्म हो गई हैं या जमीन में दब चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा 18 बावलियों में से 12 बावलियों को केंद्र द्वारा संरक्षित किया गया है और एएसआई के संरक्षण में हैं। एक आदर्श बावली में आमतौर पर तीन तत्व होते हैं, कुआं जिसमें पानी एकत्र किया जाता है, कई मंजिलों से होते हुए भूजल तक पहुंचने के लिए सीढ़ियों की कतार और आपस में जुड़े पैवेलियन। आमतौर पर, सीढ़ीदार कुएँ यू-आकार के होते हैं लेकिन वास्तुकला में हमेशा अपवाद होते हैं और एल-आकार के आयताकार या अष्टकोणीय बावली भी आम हैं।