वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकारी ऋण पर स्थिति पत्र का 10वां और 11वां संस्करण
13 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आज सरकारी ऋण पर स्थिति पत्र का 10वां और 11वां संस्करण जारी किया। स्थिति पत्र भारत सरकार की समग्र ऋण स्थिति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। केंद्र सरकार 2010-11 से सरकारी ऋण पर वार्षिक स्थिति पत्र जारी करती आ रही है।
यह स्थिति पत्र वर्ष 2019-20 तथा 2020-21 के दौरान ऋण संचालन का विस्तृत विवरण देकर पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत ऋण प्रदर्शन संकेतकों के आधार पर सार्वजनिक ऋण पोर्टफोलियो की स्थिति का आकलन करता है। सरकार के ऋण पोर्टफोलियो की विशेषता विवेकपूर्ण जोखिम प्रोफाइल से जानी जाती है। ऋण वहनीयता के परंपरागत संकेतकों यानी ऋण/जीडीपी अनुपात, राजस्व प्राप्तियों के लिए ब्याज भुगतान, अल्पकालिक ऋण के शेयर/बाह्य ऋण/कुल ऋण में एफआरबी संकेत देते हैं कि सरकार की ऋण प्रोफाइल ऋण वहनीयता मानकों के संदर्भ में ठीक है। स्थिति पत्र में केंद्र सरकार की मध्यम अवधि के ऋण प्रबंधन रणनीति पर एक अध्याय शामिल किया गया है।
स्थिति पत्र वित्त मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैः
https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

Ministry of Finance
10th and 11th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
13 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Tenth and Eleventh Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the overall debt position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out an Annual Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This paper enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year 2019-20 and 2020-21 and an assessment of the health of the public debt portfolio based on internationally accepted debt performance indicators. The Government’s debt portfolio is characterised by prudent risk profile. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/ GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term debt/ External debt/ FRBs in total debt indicate that the debt profile of the Government is comfortably placed in terms of debt sustainability parameters.The Paper also includes a chapter on Medium Term Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government.
The Status Paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website:
https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management