Ministry of Finance
10th and 11th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
13 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Tenth and Eleventh Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the overall debt position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out an Annual Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This paper enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year 2019-20 and 2020-21 and an assessment of the health of the public debt portfolio based on internationally accepted debt performance indicators. The Government’s debt portfolio is characterised by prudent risk profile. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/ GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term debt/ External debt/ FRBs in total debt indicate that the debt profile of the Government is comfortably placed in terms of debt sustainability parameters.The Paper also includes a chapter on Medium Term Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government.
The Status Paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website:
https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر کا 10واں اور 11واں ایڈیشن
13 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آج سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر کا دسواں اور گیارہواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا جو حکومت ہند کے مجموعی قرضوں کی صورت حال کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت 2010-11 سے سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر جاری کرتی آ رہی ہے۔
یہ پیپر 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران قرض کی کارروائیوں کا تفصیلی حساب اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ قرض کی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر عوامی قرض کے پورٹ فولیو کی صحت کا جائزہ فراہم کرکے شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ حکومت کے قرض کا پورٹ فولیو ایک جوکھم پروفائل سے متصف ہوتا ہے۔ قرض کی پائیداری کے روایتی اشارے، یعنی قرض/ جی ڈی پی کا تناسب، محصول کی وصولیوں پر سود کی ادائیگی، قلیل مدتی قرضوں کے حصص/ بیرونی قرضوں/ کل قرضوں میں ایف آر بی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ حکومت کا قرض پروفائل قرض کی پائیداری کے پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے بہتر ہے۔ اس پیپر میں مرکزی حکومت کی درمیانی مدت کے قرض کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی کا ایک باب بھی شامل ہے۔
اسٹیٹس پیپر وزارت خزانہ کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management