Ministry of Defence
MEDICAL EVACUATION OF SEYCHELLES COAST GUARD CREW FROM SEA
14 APR 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
An Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) from INS Garuda of the Southern Naval Command of the Indian Navy undertook a Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) of a female crew of Seychelles Coast Guard Ship (SCGS) Zoroaster on 14 Apr 22. The ship was being escorted by INS Sharda and was on voyage from Kochi to Victoria, Seychelles. At about 0930 hrs on 14 Apr, a crew member of SCGS Zoroaster, reported severe abdominal pains and was shifted to INS Sharda by boat, for further medical management and evacuation.
Immediately on receipt of information, an indigenously built Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and a Seaking 42C helicopter were prepared at Kochi for the medical evacuation. At 1233 hrs, an ALH helicopter with a Naval Medical Officer onboard took off from INS Garuda to effect rendezvous with INS Sharda which was approximately 15 km north of Minicoy Island. The aircraft landed back at Garuda, with the patient at 1650 h. The patient was immediately taken to INHS Sanjivani by ambulance. The patient is under observation and her condition is 'stable'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेशेल्स तटरक्षक दल की समुद्र से चिकित्सा निकासी
14 APR 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के आईएनएस गरुड़ के एक उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) ने 14 अप्रैल 2022 को सेशेल्स तटरक्षक पोत (एससीजीएस) जोरोस्टर के एक महिला चालक दल के मेडिकल इवैक्यूएशन (एमईडीईवीएसी) को अंजाम दिया। जहाज को आईएनएस शारदा द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट किया जा रहा था एवं यह जहाज कोच्चि से विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स की यात्रा पर था। 14 अप्रैल को लगभग 0930 बजे, एससीजीएस जोरोस्टर के एक चालक दल के सदस्य ने पेट में गंभीर दर्द की सूचना दी और आगे के चिकित्सा प्रबंधन और निकासी के लिए नाव से आईएनएस शारदा में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
सूचना मिलने के तुरंत बाद, चिकित्सा निकासी के लिए कोच्चि में स्वदेश निर्मित उन्नत हल्का हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) और एक सीकिंग 42-सी हेलीकॉप्टर तैयार किया गया। 12:33 बजे, नौसेना चिकित्सा अधिकारी समेत एक एएलएच हेलीकॉप्टर ने आईएनएस गरुड़ से आईएनएस शारदा के लिए उड़ान भरी, जो मिनिकॉय द्वीप से लगभग 15 किमी उत्तर में था। विमान 1650 बजे रोगी को लेकर गरुड़ में वापस उतरा। एंबुलेंस से मरीज को तुरंत आईएनएचएस संजीवनी ले जाया गया। मरीज निगरानी में है और उसकी हालत 'स्थिर' है।