প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০তম ভারত – ফ্রান্স জয়েন্ট স্টাফ আলোচনা প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
14 APR 2022 10:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২
২০তম ভারত – ফ্রান্স জয়েন্ট স্টাফ আলোচনা প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ভারতের পক্ষে অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড স্টাফ (সামরিক সহযোগিতার সদর দপ্তর) এয়ার ভাইস মার্শাল বি মনিকান্তন এবং ফ্রান্সের পক্ষে সে দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রধান ব্রিগেডিয়ার জেনারেল এরিক পেলটিয়ার আলোচনায় পৌরোহিত্য করেন। ১২ ও ১৩ই এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠক অত্যন্ত সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পরিবেশে হয়েছে। আলোচনায় দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। ভারত – ফ্রান্স জয়েন্ট স্টাফ আলোচনার মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে নিয়মিত মতবিনিময় করা হয়।

Ministry of Defence
20th India-France Joint Staff talks held in Paris
14 APR 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-France Joint Staff talks was held in Paris, France on April 12-13, 2022. The meeting was co-chaired by Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff, Int-C (Military Cooperation), Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) Air Vice Marshal B Manikantan and Head of Bilateral Cooperation South/Staff HQ Brigadier General Eric Peltier.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. The discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing defence engagements.
The India-France Joint Staff talks is a forum established to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels.