Ministry of Defence
20th India-France Joint Staff talks held in Paris
14 APR 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-France Joint Staff talks was held in Paris, France on April 12-13, 2022. The meeting was co-chaired by Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff, Int-C (Military Cooperation), Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) Air Vice Marshal B Manikantan and Head of Bilateral Cooperation South/Staff HQ Brigadier General Eric Peltier.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. The discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing defence engagements.
The India-France Joint Staff talks is a forum established to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
20वीं भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता पेरिस में आयोजित हुई
14 APR 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त अधिकारी वार्ता का 20वां संस्करण 12-13 अप्रैल, 2022 को फ्रांस के पेरिस में आयोजित किया गया। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) मुख्यालय, इंट-सी (सैन्य सहयोग), एकीकृत स्टाफ के सहायक प्रमुख एयर वाइस मार्शल बी मणिकांतन और दक्षिण / स्टाफ मुख्यालय में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर जनरल एरिक पेल्टियर ने की।
बैठक एक मित्रतापूर्ण, गर्मजोशी से भरे और सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में आयोजित की गई थी। चर्चा के दौरान मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र के दायरे में नई पहलों और वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा कार्यों को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त अधिकारी वार्ता बैठक रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तरों पर नियमित चर्चा के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए स्थापित किया गया एक मंच है।