NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & UN Hold Workshop on Upcoming GoI–UN Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2023–27
Whole of Government & Whole of UN Convergence Needed to Achieve India’s National Development Priorities’: NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
GoI-UNSDCF Strives towards a More Inclusive, Resilient & Sustainable India
13 APR 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and United Nations on Tuesday organized a day-long national validation workshop on the upcoming Government of India–UN Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (UNSDCF) 2023–27.
This was the first such congregation that saw the participation of officials from 30 Union ministries, heads of 26 UN agencies, and representatives from all states and union territories.
The previous GoI–UNSDF 2018–22 was an agenda of cooperation, results and strategies to achieve national development priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The framework is the single most important instrument capturing the entirety of 26 UN entities’ plans and programmes in India. As the 2018–22 framework entered its final year of implementation, GoI and UN committed to renewing it for another five years, 2023–27.
The 2023–27 cooperation framework will be signed as India completes 75 years of independence.
In order to fulfil India’s national development priorities, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar called for the convergence of the ‘whole of Government’ and the ‘whole of UN’ in the next five years. He pointed out that the workshop was ‘an opportunity to revisit and revitalize the various contours of partnerships between the GoI and UN to make them more robust and relevant to meet the exigencies of the New India’.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant stressed the need for innovative and futuristic thinking while finalizing the 2023–27 framework. He added that ‘the success of this workshop will set the tone for the collective work to be done with the UN India team for the next five years’.
The 2018–22 framework is guided by the joint steering committee, chaired by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman and UN Resident Coordinator India, with members from the Department of Economic Affairs and the Ministry of External Affairs.
One of the main accomplishments of the 2018–22 framework has been the partnering of the UN agencies with GoI to tackle the Covid-19 pandemic. From training frontline workers, delivering essential drugs and medical supplies, facilitating the world’s largest vaccination drive to providing policy support and bringing in the best international practices, the UN agencies have played a critical role during the Covid crisis.
Accordinglya key objective of the 2023–27 framework will be to utilize the India-UN collaboration to find new ways of addressing the country’s pressing developmental challenges.
The preparation for the 2023–27 framework, led by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman and the UN Resident Coordinator, was a highly participative process, which included consultations with the Central and state governments, civil society, academics, private sector, think tanks, and economic enterprises, among others.
During the workshop, UN Resident Coordinator in India Shombi Sharp complimented GoI for its strong ownership of the framework and reiterated the UN’s commitment to supporting India to achieve its development priorities and SDGs. ‘The next five years will not only be fundamental for India but also for the world as India plays an outsized role in its endeavour to achieve the SDGs. The upcoming framework will employ robust data and evidence to support India’s tremendous progress in reaching the most vulnerable and ensuring no one is left behind.’
The 2023–27 framework aims to align the four pillars of the 2030 Agenda—People, Prosperity, Planet and Participation—with India’s national priorities and provide direction to the efforts of all the UN entities working across the country.
The new framework has identified six outcome areas: (i) health and well-being (ii) nutrition and food (iii) quality education (iv) economic growth and decent work (v) environment, climate, wash and resilience (vi) empowering people, communities, and institutions.
Subsequently, six working groups were set up under the chairmanship of the secretaries of respective Government ministries, with officials from other related ministries, UN entities, and NITI Aayog as members. Each group worked under the guidance of the respective member from NITI Aayog.
At the workshop, the three groups on nutrition and food; economic growth and decent work; and climate action were steered by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, while the others—health and well-being; quality education; and empowering people, communities and institutions—were led by Dr VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog.
The 2023–27 framework will contain the shared vision and strategies for a more resilient, inclusive, and sustainable India. While NITI Aayog and the line ministries will steer the framework at the Central level, the state governments and union territories will play a crucial role in realizing the vision and implementing the strategies.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ نے آئندہ حکومت ہند۔اقوام متحدہ ہمہ گیر ترقی باہمی تعاون فریم ورک 2023۔27 کے سلسلے میں ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
بھارت کی قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کوحاصل کرنے کے لیے مکمل حکومت اور مکمل یو این اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے : نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین
حکومت ہند ۔ یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف بھارت کو مزید مبنی بر شمولیت، لچکدار اور ہمہ گیر بنانے کی کوششوں میں مصروف
13 APR 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2022:
نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ نے منگل کے روز، آئندہ حکومت ہند ۔ اقوام متحدہ ہمہ گیر ترقی باہمی تعاون فریم ورک (یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف) 2023۔27 کے سلسلے میں ، ایک یک روزہ قومی ویلی ڈیشن ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ اس طرح کی پہلی میٹنگ تھی جس میں 30 مرکزی وزارتوں کے افسران، اقوام متحدہ کی 26ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان، اور تمام ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔
سابقہ حکومت ہند۔ یو این ایس ڈی ایف 2018۔22 باہمی تعاون، نتائج اور قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی حصولیابی کی کلیدی حکمت عملیوں کا ایجنڈا تھا۔ یہ فریم ورک بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کی 26 ایجنسیوں کے منصوبوں اور پروگراموں پر مکمل طور پر احاطہ کرنے کا واحد اہم ترین ذریعہ ہے۔ اب جبکہ 2018۔22 کا فریم ورک نفاذ کے آخری سال میں داخل ہو گیا ہے، ایسے میں حکومت ہند اور اقوام متحدہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں یعنی 2023۔27 تک اس کی تجدید کاری کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
2023۔27 کے باہمی تعاون پر دستخط ایک ایسے وقت عمل میں آئیں گے جب بھارت آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی تکمیل کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ’مکمل حکومت‘ اور ’مکمل اقوام متحدہ‘ اشتراک کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ورک شاپ حکومت ہند اور اقوام متحدہ کے درمیان شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر از سر نو غور کرنے اور انہیں بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک موقع ہے تاکہ انہیں نیو انڈیا کی ہنگامی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید بہتر اور بامعنی بنایا جا سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے 2023۔27 فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دیتے ہوئے اختراع اور مستقبل پر مرتکز فکر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ کی کامیابی اجتماعی کام کے لیے میدان تیار کرے گی جسے آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لیے یو این بھارت ٹیم کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جانا ہے۔
2018۔22 فریم ورک کی رہنمائی جوائنٹ اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ، صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین اور یو این ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر انڈیا کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی ہے ، اور اس میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے اور وزارت خارجہ کے اراکین بھی شامل ہیں۔
2018۔22 فریم ورک کی اہم حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کا حکومت ہند کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنا رہی ہے۔ ہراول کارکنان کو تربیت فراہم کرانے ، ضروری کیمیاوی ادویہ اور طبی سپلائی، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں مدد فراہم کرنے سے لے کر پالیسی حمایت فراہم کرنے اور بہترین بین الاقوامی طور طریقے متعارف کرانے تک، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں نے کووِڈ بحران کے دوران اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اسی طرح، 2023۔27 کے فریم ورک کا کلیدی مقصد ملک کی اہم ترقیاتی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے نئے طریقے تلاشنے کے لیے بھارت۔اقوام متحدہ شراکت داری کو بروئے کار لانا ہوگا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین اور اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر کی قیادت میں 2023۔27 فریم ورک کی تیاری ایک اعلیٰ شراکت داری پر مبنی عمل تھا، جس کے تحت مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، سول سوسائٹی، ماہرین تعلیم، نجی شعبہ، مفکرین، اور اقتصادی اداروں، وغیرہ سے مشورے بھی حاصل کیے گئے۔
اس ورک شاپ کے دوران، بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر شومبی شارپ نے فریم ورک کو لے کر حکومت ہند کی ازحد سنجیدگی کی ستائش کی اور بھارت کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور ایس ڈی جی کی حصولیابی میں بھارت کی حمایت کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ ’آئندہ پانچ برس نہ صرف بھارت کے لیے بلکہ دنیا کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے کیونکہ بھارت ایس ڈی جی ایس کی حصولیابی کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ازحد کمزور آبادی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہ جائے، اس سلسلے میں بھارت کی زبردست پیش رفت میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے آئندہ فریم ورک بہترین ڈاٹا اور مشاہدے کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔‘
2023۔27 کے فریم ورک کا مقصد 2030 کے ایجنڈے عوام، خوشحالی، کرہ ارض اور شراکت داری کے چار ستونوں کو بھارت کی قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کرنا اور ملک بھر میں کام کر رہیں اقوام متحدہ کی تمام ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کو سمت عطا کرنا ہے۔
نئے فریم ورک نے چھ نتائج کی نشاندہی کی ہے: (1) صحت اور خیر و عافیت (2) تغذیہ اور غذا (3) معیاری تعلیم (4) اقتصادی نمو اور بہتر کام (5) ماحولیات، موسمیات، صفائی اور لچک (6) عوام ، برادریوں اور اداروں کی اختیارکاری۔
اس طرح، حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں کی صدارت میں چھ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے افسران کو بھی بطور اراکین شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
تغذیہ اور غذا؛ اقتصادی نمو اور بہتر کام؛ اور موسمیاتی کاروائی کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے تین گروپوں کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند انجام دیں گے، جبکہ دیگر صحت اور خیر و عافیت؛ معیاری تعلیم؛ اور عوام، برادریوں اور اداوں کی اختیارکاری کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کے ذریعہ انجام دی جائے گی۔
2023۔27 کےفریم ورک میں مزید لچکدار، مبنی بر شمولیت اور ہمہ گیر بھارت کے لیے ساجھا تصوریت اور حکمت عملیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ جہاں ایک جانب نیتی آیوگ اور متعلقہ وزارتیں مرکزی سطح پر اس فریم ورک کی قیادت کریں گی ، وہیں دوسری جانب ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے حکمت عملیوں کے نفاذ اور خواب کی تکمیل میں اہم کردارادا کریں گے۔