Ministry of Finance
Expert Committee on Longevity Finance recommends setting up of Longevity Hub at GIFT-IFSC
13 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
International Finance Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) constituted Expert Committee on Longevity Finance, co-chaired by Ms. Kaku Nakhate, Country Head (India), Bank of America and Mr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Co. Ltd. submitted its final report to Chairperson, IFSCA on 12th April 2022.
The committee examined emerging trends in Longevity Economy globally and observed that people over 60 years are still very much a highly productive demographic group in terms of purchasing power and make up the wealthiest part of financial system with a global spending power of $15 trillion.
Highlighting the critical role of financial services sector for the growth of Longevity industry, the Committee recommended the setting up of first Global Longevity Hub (GLH) in GIFT-IFSC and suggested that the hub should focus on developing the longevity economy by offering various longevity finance solutions in coordination with leading corporates and financial institutions such as Banks, Pension Funds, Asset Management Funds, Insurance Companies, etc.
Ms. Kaku Nakhate, Co-Chair of the Expert Committee stated, “Advances in healthcare and medical technology have increased the lifespan of humans. The long-term vision of building a strong longevity finance hub at IFSC can open-up opportunities in wealth management, insurance, pension, silver entrepreneurship and medial tourism. This will help GIFT IFSC emerge as a global leader in longevity finance, immediately addressing the requirements of baby boomers, Gen X & Gen Y cohorts, and setting the path for millennials. I would encourage global banks, insurance companies, financial institutions, and fintechs & health-techs to set up shops here to create a unique longevity hub for the world.”
“This is a great move and will have very positive impact on the role of silver generation,” observed Mr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Co-Chair of the Expert Committee. He further stated, “It has been a pioneering effort on the part of IFSCA to establish an expert committee on Longevity Finance and recognize the importance of developing longevity finance hub in IFSC. The Hub will focus on skill development, entrepreneurial development and also address the demand of financial and insurance products for silver generation.”
Chairperson, IFSCA, thanked the Expert Committee for their valuable recommendations and supported the idea of promoting Longevity Finance as one of the priorities in GIFT IFSC under the overall framework of Sustainable Finance.
The committee members comprised of leaders from the entire longevity finance ecosystem including from areas such as banking, insurance, wealth management, FinTech, legal, compliance and management consultancy.
The report of the committee can be accessed through the weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/ReportandPublication/29

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கிஃப்ட்-ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி-யில் லாங்கிவிட்டி மையத்தை அமைக்க நிலைத்தன்மை நிதி தொடர்பான நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரை
13 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாங்க் ஆஃப் அமெரிக்கா (இந்தியா) தலைவர் திருமதி காக்கு நகாடே மற்றும் நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் முன்னாள் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு கோபாலன் சீனிவாசனின் தலைமையில் லாங்கிவிட்டி (நீண்ட ஆயுள்) நிதி தொடர்பான நிபுணர் குழுவை சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆணையம் (ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி) அமைத்திருந்தது. அதன் இறுதி அறிக்கையை ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி தலைவரிடம் 12 ஏப்ரல் 2022 அன்று குழு சமர்ப்பித்தது.
உலகளவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளை ஆய்வு செய்த குழு, 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள் அதிக உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட மக்கள்தொகைக் குழுவாக இன்னும் இருப்பதையும், உலகளவில் $15 டிரில்லியன் செலவின ஆற்றலுடன் நிதி அமைப்பின் செல்வந்த பகுதியாக இருப்பதையும் கண்டறிந்தது.
இப்பிரிவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிதி சேவைத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டி, கிஃப்ட்-ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி-யில் முதல் சர்வதேச லாங்கிவிட்டி மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது. மேலும், நீண்ட ஆயுள் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மையம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
வங்கிகள், ஓய்வூதிய நிதிகள், சொத்து மேலாண்மை நிதிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற முன்னணி பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தீர்வுகள் காண வேண்டும் என்று அது பரிந்துரைத்தது.
இது குறித்து பேசிய திருமதி காகு நகாடே, “சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் மனிதர்களின் ஆயுளை அதிகரித்துள்ளன. லாங்கிவிட்டி நிதி மையத்தை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கை நீண்ட கால பார்வை, செல்வ மேலாண்மை, காப்பீடு, ஓய்வூதியம், வெள்ளி தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் இடைநிலை சுற்றுலா ஆகியவற்றில் வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறக்கும்,” என்றார்.
குழுவின் அறிக்கையை கீழே உள்ள இணைய இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/ReportandPublication/29
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816374