Ministry of Finance
Expert Committee on Longevity Finance recommends setting up of Longevity Hub at GIFT-IFSC
13 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
International Finance Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) constituted Expert Committee on Longevity Finance, co-chaired by Ms. Kaku Nakhate, Country Head (India), Bank of America and Mr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Co. Ltd. submitted its final report to Chairperson, IFSCA on 12th April 2022.
The committee examined emerging trends in Longevity Economy globally and observed that people over 60 years are still very much a highly productive demographic group in terms of purchasing power and make up the wealthiest part of financial system with a global spending power of $15 trillion.
Highlighting the critical role of financial services sector for the growth of Longevity industry, the Committee recommended the setting up of first Global Longevity Hub (GLH) in GIFT-IFSC and suggested that the hub should focus on developing the longevity economy by offering various longevity finance solutions in coordination with leading corporates and financial institutions such as Banks, Pension Funds, Asset Management Funds, Insurance Companies, etc.
Ms. Kaku Nakhate, Co-Chair of the Expert Committee stated, “Advances in healthcare and medical technology have increased the lifespan of humans. The long-term vision of building a strong longevity finance hub at IFSC can open-up opportunities in wealth management, insurance, pension, silver entrepreneurship and medial tourism. This will help GIFT IFSC emerge as a global leader in longevity finance, immediately addressing the requirements of baby boomers, Gen X & Gen Y cohorts, and setting the path for millennials. I would encourage global banks, insurance companies, financial institutions, and fintechs & health-techs to set up shops here to create a unique longevity hub for the world.”
“This is a great move and will have very positive impact on the role of silver generation,” observed Mr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Co-Chair of the Expert Committee. He further stated, “It has been a pioneering effort on the part of IFSCA to establish an expert committee on Longevity Finance and recognize the importance of developing longevity finance hub in IFSC. The Hub will focus on skill development, entrepreneurial development and also address the demand of financial and insurance products for silver generation.”
Chairperson, IFSCA, thanked the Expert Committee for their valuable recommendations and supported the idea of promoting Longevity Finance as one of the priorities in GIFT IFSC under the overall framework of Sustainable Finance.
The committee members comprised of leaders from the entire longevity finance ecosystem including from areas such as banking, insurance, wealth management, FinTech, legal, compliance and management consultancy.
The report of the committee can be accessed through the weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/ReportandPublication/29

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दीर्घायु वित्त पर विशेषज्ञ समिति ने जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी में दीर्घायु (लॉन्जेविटी) हब स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की
13 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने दीर्घायु वित्त पर विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था। जिसके सह-अध्यक्ष सुश्री काकू नखाटे कंट्री हेड (इंडिया) बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका और श्री गोपालन श्रीनिवासन, पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड है। इस समिति ने 12 अप्रैल, 2022 को अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट आईएफएससी के अध्यक्ष को प्रस्तुत की है।
इस समिति ने विश्व स्तर पर दीर्घायु अर्थव्यवस्था के उभरते हुए रुझानों की जांच की और यह पाया कि 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोग अभी भी क्रय शक्ति के मामले में बहुत अधिक उत्पादक जनसांख्यिकीय समूह जो, 15 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की वैश्विक क्रय शक्ति के साथ वित्तीय प्रणाली के सबसे धनी हिस्सा हैं।
दीर्घायु उद्योग की प्रगति के लिए वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस समिति ने जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी में पहले वैश्विक दीर्घायु हब (जीएलएच) की स्थापना करने की सिफारिश करते हुए यह सुझाव दिया है कि इस हब को शीर्ष कॉरपोरेट और वित्तीय संस्थानों के जैसे बैंक, पेंशन निधियों, परिसम्पत्ति, प्रबंधन निधियों और बीमा कंपनियों आदि जैसे वित्तीय संस्थानें की समन्वय में विभिन्न दीर्घायु वित्तीय समाधानों का प्रस्ताव करके दीर्घायु अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए।
विशेषज्ञ समिति की सह-अध्यक्ष सुश्री काकू नखाटे ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में हुई प्रगति ने मनुष्यों के जीवनकाल में बढ़ोतरी की है। आईएफएससी में एक मजबूत दीर्घायु वित्तीय हब के निर्माण का दीर्घकालिक विज़न धन प्रबंधन, बीमा, पेंशन, सिल्वर उद्यमिता और चिकित्सा पर्यटन के क्षेत्रों में अवसर जुटा सकता है। इससे आईएफएससी को दीर्घायु वित्त में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने में मदद मिलेगी और बेबी बूमर्स, जनरल एक्स और जनरल वाई कोहॉर्ट्स की जरूरतों से तुरंत निपटने तथा सहस्त्राब्दि के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। मैं वैश्विक बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और फिनटेक और हेल्थ-टेक को यहां दुकानें खोलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करूंगा ताकि विश्व के लिए एक विशिष्ट दीर्घायु हब का सृजन हो सके।”
विशेषज्ञ समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री गोपालन श्रीनिवासन ने कहा, "यह एक महान अभियान है जिसका बुजुर्ग (सिल्वर) पीढ़ी की भूमिका पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईएफएससीए की तरफ से दीर्घायु वित्त के बारे में विशेषज्ञ समिति स्थापित करने और आईएफएससी में दीर्घायु वित्त केन्द्र विकसित के महत्व की पहचान करने के लिए एक अग्रणी प्रयास रहा है। यह हब कौशल विकास, उद्यमशीलता विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा और बुजुर्ग पीढ़ी के लिए वित्तीय और बीमा उत्पादों की मांग को भी पूरा करेगा।"
आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष ने विशेषज्ञ समिति को उनकी बहुमूल्य सिफारिशों के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए सतत वित्त के समग्र ढांचे के तहत जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में एक प्राथमिकता के रूप में दीर्घायु वित्त को बढ़ावा देने के विचार का समर्थन किया।
इस समिति के सदस्यों में बैंकिंग, बीमा, धन प्रबंधन, फिनटेक, कानून, अनुपालन और प्रबंधन परामर्श जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे दीर्घायु वित्त इको-सिस्टम के दिग्गज शामिल थे।
समिति की रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखी जा सकती है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/ReportandPublication/29