Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj takes PM’s ‘Meet The Champions’ campaign to Jammu & Kashmir
Calls it an opportunity for students to get real-life knowledge on ‘Santulit Aahar’
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
At a time where the impact of a school-visit campaign-‘Meet The Champions’, a unique initiative of the Prime Minister, is gradually firming up across the country, ace shooter Singhraj Adhana takes it forward and reaches out to the students of Jammu & Kashmir on 12th April.
The Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj, who contracted the covid-19 few months before the Paralympics 2021, stressed on the importance of having ‘Santulit Aahar’ (balanced diet) to build strong immunity and own a healthy body.
“Having a healthy body and determination makes one win half the battle and that’s what I have learnt since my childhood,” said the 39-year-old shooter from Haryana during the event.
Extolling the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the paralympics medallist said that children are the future of any country and such programmes are like a nourishment to shape them better and fit. “This is a remarkable event started by Hon'ble PM, which I feel gives the children of India an opportunity to get real-life knowledge on the importance of balanced diet and nutrition. And at the same time, it also gives opportunity to athletes like us to interact with these children and answer their questions related to our journey, nutrition and mentality,” said Adhana.
“I feel really happy to come to this sacred land of Ramnagar and am really touched by the hospitality that the school has given me and enthusiasm shown by the students," he added.
Apart from the interactions on sports, diet and fitness the Paralympian also played volleyball with the students that brought a lot of enthusiasm among the students. “It was a memorable experience that we got a chance to interact with him and the information, advices given by him will help us not only today but in the long run of life,” said Muskan, a XI standard student of Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar.
Meanwhile, the programme which was held in the Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar at Udhampur district of J & K State witnessed nearly 200 participants from 75 schools across the state. Inclusion of interesting and quick videos on balanced diet, quiz session where winners were given away prizes made the event quite exciting for students that carried an overwhelming response for the Champ of the event.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ‘சாம்பியன்களை சந்தியுங்கள்’ இயக்கத்தை பாராலிம்பிக் இரட்டை பதக்க வீரர் சிங்ராஜ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு கொண்டு சென்றார்
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
‘சாம்பியன்களை சந்தியுங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் பள்ளிகளுக்கு சாம்பியன்கள் செல்லும் பிரதமரின் தனித்துவமான முன் முயற்சி பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதை அடுத்து படிப்படியாக இது நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிலையில் ஏப்ரல் 12 அன்று ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களை நோக்கி துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர் சிங்ராஜ் அதானா இந்த இயக்கத்தை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாணவர்களிடம் கொண்டு சென்றார்.
உதம்பூர் மாவட்டம் ராம்நகரில் உள்ள அரசு மாதிரி மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் 75 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 200 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாணவர்களிடையே பேசிய சிங்ராஜ், ஆரோக்கியமான உடலையும், உறுதியையும் பெற்றிருப்பது ஒருவருக்கு பாதி வெற்றியை அளித்து விடுகிறது என்றும், இதைத்தான் குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் இருந்து தாம் கற்று வந்திருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். இத்தகைய மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுதல் எங்களின் விளையாட்டுப் பயணம், ஊட்டச்சத்து, மனநிலை ஆகியவை தொடர்பான அவர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளித்தல் என்பது எங்களைப் போன்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பாக அமைகிறது என்றும் 39 வயது நிறைந்த ஹரியானா வீரர் இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகமும், கல்வி அமைச்சகமும் கூட்டாக இந்த முன் முயற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816371