Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj takes PM’s ‘Meet The Champions’ campaign to Jammu & Kashmir
Calls it an opportunity for students to get real-life knowledge on ‘Santulit Aahar’
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
At a time where the impact of a school-visit campaign-‘Meet The Champions’, a unique initiative of the Prime Minister, is gradually firming up across the country, ace shooter Singhraj Adhana takes it forward and reaches out to the students of Jammu & Kashmir on 12th April.
The Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj, who contracted the covid-19 few months before the Paralympics 2021, stressed on the importance of having ‘Santulit Aahar’ (balanced diet) to build strong immunity and own a healthy body.
“Having a healthy body and determination makes one win half the battle and that’s what I have learnt since my childhood,” said the 39-year-old shooter from Haryana during the event.
Extolling the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the paralympics medallist said that children are the future of any country and such programmes are like a nourishment to shape them better and fit. “This is a remarkable event started by Hon'ble PM, which I feel gives the children of India an opportunity to get real-life knowledge on the importance of balanced diet and nutrition. And at the same time, it also gives opportunity to athletes like us to interact with these children and answer their questions related to our journey, nutrition and mentality,” said Adhana.
“I feel really happy to come to this sacred land of Ramnagar and am really touched by the hospitality that the school has given me and enthusiasm shown by the students," he added.
Apart from the interactions on sports, diet and fitness the Paralympian also played volleyball with the students that brought a lot of enthusiasm among the students. “It was a memorable experience that we got a chance to interact with him and the information, advices given by him will help us not only today but in the long run of life,” said Muskan, a XI standard student of Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar.
Meanwhile, the programme which was held in the Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar at Udhampur district of J & K State witnessed nearly 200 participants from 75 schools across the state. Inclusion of interesting and quick videos on balanced diet, quiz session where winners were given away prizes made the event quite exciting for students that carried an overwhelming response for the Champ of the event.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पैरालंपिक के दोहरे पदक विजेता सिंहराज अधाना प्रधानमंत्री के 'मीट द चैंपियंस' अभियान को जम्मू-कश्मीर ले गए
उन्होंने इसे छात्रों के लिए 'संतुलित आहार' पर जीवन का वास्तविक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का अवसर बताया
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे समय में जहां स्कूल भ्रमण अभियान-'मीट द चैंपियंस', प्रधानमंत्री की एक विशिष्ट पहल का प्रभाव धीरे-धीरे पूरे देश में मजबूत हो रहा है, ऐसे में जाने-माने निशानेबाज सिंहराज अधाना ने इस आगे बढ़ाया और 12 अप्रैल को इसे जम्मू-कश्मीर के छात्रों तक ले गए।
पैरालिंपिक के दोहरे पदक विजेता श्री सिंहराज जो पैरालिंपिक 2021 से कुछ महीने पहले ही कोविड-19 से ग्रस्त हो गए थे मजबूत प्रतिरक्षा बनाने और स्वस्थ शरीर बनाने के लिए 'संतुलित आहार' के महत्व पर जोर देते हैं।
हरियाणा के 39 वर्षीय निशानेबाज ने इस आयोजन के दौरान कहा, "एक स्वस्थ शरीर और दृढ़ संकल्प से ही आधी लड़ाई जीत ली जाती है और मैंने बचपन से यही सीखा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल की सराहना करते हुए पैरालिंपिक पदक विजेता ने कहा कि बच्चे किसी भी देश का भविष्य होते हैं और ऐसे कार्यक्रम उन्हें बेहतर और स्वस्थ आकार देने के लिए पोषण की तरह होते हैं। श्री अधाना ने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम है, जो मुझे लगता है कि भारत के बच्चों को संतुलित आहार और पोषण के महत्व पर वास्तविक जीवन का ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और साथ ही, यह हम जैसे एथलीटों को भी इन बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करने और हमारी यात्रा, पोषण और मानसिकता के संबंध में उनके प्रश्नों का जवाब देने का अवसर भी देता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "मैं रामनगर की इस पवित्र भूमि पर आकर वास्तव में प्रसन्न हूं और मैं स्कूल द्वारा दिए गए आतिथ्य और छात्रों द्वारा दिखाए गए उत्साह से वास्तव में बहुत प्रभावित हूं।"
खेल, आहार और फिटनेस पर बातचीत के अलावा पैरालिंपियन ने छात्रों के साथ वॉलीबॉल भी खेला जिससे छात्रों में काफी उत्साह आया। गर्वनमेंट मॉडल हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, रामनगर की ग्यारहवीं कक्षा की छात्रा मुस्कान ने कहा, "यह एक यादगार अनुभव था कि हमें उनके साथ बातचीत करने का मौका मिला और उनके द्वारा दी गई जानकारी, परामर्श न केवल आज बल्कि जीवन के लंबे समय में भी हमारी मदद करेगा।"
गर्वनमेंट मॉडल हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, रामनगर जिला उधमपुर में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य भर के 75 स्कूलों के लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। संतुलित आहार पर दिलचस्प और त्वरित वीडियो और प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र शामिल किया गया जिसमें विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिससे यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों के लिए बहुत रोमांचक हो गया और इस आयोजन के विजेताओं के लिए जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की गई।
यह अनूठी पहल युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है और यह सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है।