Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj takes PM’s ‘Meet The Champions’ campaign to Jammu & Kashmir
Calls it an opportunity for students to get real-life knowledge on ‘Santulit Aahar’
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
At a time where the impact of a school-visit campaign-‘Meet The Champions’, a unique initiative of the Prime Minister, is gradually firming up across the country, ace shooter Singhraj Adhana takes it forward and reaches out to the students of Jammu & Kashmir on 12th April.
The Paralympics double-medallist Singhraj, who contracted the covid-19 few months before the Paralympics 2021, stressed on the importance of having ‘Santulit Aahar’ (balanced diet) to build strong immunity and own a healthy body.
“Having a healthy body and determination makes one win half the battle and that’s what I have learnt since my childhood,” said the 39-year-old shooter from Haryana during the event.
Extolling the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the paralympics medallist said that children are the future of any country and such programmes are like a nourishment to shape them better and fit. “This is a remarkable event started by Hon'ble PM, which I feel gives the children of India an opportunity to get real-life knowledge on the importance of balanced diet and nutrition. And at the same time, it also gives opportunity to athletes like us to interact with these children and answer their questions related to our journey, nutrition and mentality,” said Adhana.
“I feel really happy to come to this sacred land of Ramnagar and am really touched by the hospitality that the school has given me and enthusiasm shown by the students," he added.
Apart from the interactions on sports, diet and fitness the Paralympian also played volleyball with the students that brought a lot of enthusiasm among the students. “It was a memorable experience that we got a chance to interact with him and the information, advices given by him will help us not only today but in the long run of life,” said Muskan, a XI standard student of Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar.
Meanwhile, the programme which was held in the Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar at Udhampur district of J & K State witnessed nearly 200 participants from 75 schools across the state. Inclusion of interesting and quick videos on balanced diet, quiz session where winners were given away prizes made the event quite exciting for students that carried an overwhelming response for the Champ of the event.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پیرا اولمپکس ڈبل میڈلسٹ سنگھ راج نے وزیراعظم کی ‘‘ میٹ دی چمپئنز’’ مہم کو جموں و کشمیر تک پہنچایا
انہوں نے اسے طلبہ کے لئے ‘‘ متوازن خوراک’’ کی بر موقع معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع قرار دیا
13 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب وزیراعظم کی جانب سے ‘‘ میٹ دی چمپئنز’’ کی منفرد مہم پورے ملک میں بتدریج مستحکم ہو رہی ہے، جس میں اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مایہ ناز شوٹر سنگھ راج ادھانا نے اسے مزید آگے بڑھایا اور 12 اپریل کو جموں و کشمیر کے طلبہ تک پہنچے۔
پیرا اولمپکس میں 2 تمغے حاصل کرنے والے سنگھ راج نے جو پیرا اولمپکس 2021 سے چند مہینے پہلے کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہو گئے تھے، متوازن خوراک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے قوت مدافعت مضبوط ہوتی ہے اور جسم صحت مند رہتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت مند جسم اور پختہ ارادے کے ساتھ ہم آدھی لڑائی تو پہلے ہی جیت جاتے ہیں اور میں نے بچپن سے یہی سیکھا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی مہم کو سراہتے ہوئے پیرا اولمپکس میڈلسٹ نے کہا کہ بچے کسی بھی ملک کا مستقبل ہوتے ہیں اور اس طرح کے پروگرام انہیں بہتر اور چاق و چوبند بنانے کے لئے تغذیہ کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ادھانا نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا قابل ذکر پروگرام ہے، جس سے میرے خیال میں ہندوستان کے بچوں کو متوازن خوراک اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں براہ راست جانکاری حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس سے ہم جیسے ایتھلیٹوں کو ان بچوں سے ملنے اور ہمارے سفر کے بارے میں اور تغذیہ اور سوچ کے بارے میں سوالوں کے جوا ب دینے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے رام نگر کی مقدس زمین پر آکر بے حد خوشی ہوئی ہے اور انہوں نے جس طرح سے میری میزبانی کی اور طلبہ نے جو جوش و خروش دکھایا اس سے میں بہت متاثر ہوا ہوں۔
کھیلوں، خوراک اور فٹنس پر بات چیت کے علاوہ پیرا اولمپکس کھلاڑی نے طلبہ کے ساتھ والی بال بھی کھیلا، جس سے طلبہ میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش بھر گیا۔ گورنمنٹ ماڈل ہائر سکنڈری اسکول، رام نگر کی گیارہویں کلاس کی طالبہ مسکان نے کہا کہ یہ ایک یادگار تجربہ تھا، جب ہمیں ان سے ملنے کا موقع ملا اور ان کے مشورے ہمیں صرف آج نہیں، بلکہ آنے والے برسوں میں بھی مدد یتے رہیں گے۔
اسی دوران گورنمنٹ ماڈل ہائر سکنڈری اسکول، رام نگر، اودھم پور ضلع، جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں ریاست بھر کے 75 اسکولوں سے 200 شرکاء آئے۔
یہ منفرد پروگرام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم نے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا ہے اور حکومت کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے۔