संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में देश के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन "अमृत समागम" का उद्घाटन किया
ये अगले 25 वर्ष भारत के 130 करोड़ लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष पर पहुंचाने का समय है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवधि को अमृत काल कहा है: श्री अमित शाह
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसके एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव की कल्पना की थी और यह भी कि ये बहु उद्देशीय उत्सव होना चाहिए: श्री अमित शाह
सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के साथ केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एक साथ मिलकर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए काम करेंगे: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में 185 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक दिए जाने के साथ, मुझे आशा है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमों में नए सिरे से लोगों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
12 APR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज से नई दिल्ली में 12 और 13 अप्रैल, 2022 को दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने किया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल संसदीय कार्य और संस्‍कृति राज्य मंत्री एवं श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी विदेश और संस्‍कृति राज्य मंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शायद एक पीढ़ी के बाद किसी के भाग्य में ऐसा समय आता है कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना सकें। हम सभी सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में हम सभी को किसी न किसी कर्तव्य से जुड़ने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। आजादी के बाद के 75 वर्षों में राष्ट्र ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और हम भारत को शीर्ष देशों में रखने में सफल रहे हैं। हमने संयुक्त प्रयासों से सभी क्षेत्रों में कई कीर्तिमान स्थापित किये हैं, हम अपने इतिहास और संस्कृति को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने में सफल रहे हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव की कल्पना की थी और यह भी कि ये एक अनेक उद्देश्यों वाला उत्सव होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से हमारी नई पीढ़ी को 1857 से 1947 तक 90 वर्षों की अवधि में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले लोगों के बलिदान और मुश्किलों से उबरने के उनके सामर्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करनी चाहिए, और उनका गुणगान किया जाना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से आजादी के शताब्दी वर्ष तक 25 साल की अवधि को आजादी का अमृत काल के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है। ये अगले 25 वर्ष भारत के 130 करोड़ लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष पर पहुंचाने का समय है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवधि को अमृत काल कहा है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को संकल्प वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का भी फैसला किया है और देश के लोगों से आह्वान किया है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में हमें व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुछ संकल्प लेना चाहिए, जिससे भारत को मदद मिलेगी। ग्राम पंचायत, संसद और सभी सरकारी विभागों को देश की प्रगति के लिए काम करना चाहिए, क्योंकि अमृत काल के 25 साल प्रगति के इस संकल्प को पूरा करने की अवधि है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 12 मार्च, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव काशी गांधी आश्रम से शुरू किया था, उसके बाद देशभर में 25,000 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है। इस दौरान कोविड-19 की दूसरी और तीसरी लहर के कारण मुश्किल स्थिति पैदा हो गई थी और कई कार्यक्रम हाईब्रिड तरीके से करने पड़े और इससे जनभागीदारी उतनी नहीं हो सकी, जितनी होनी चाहिए थी. लेकिन, अब जबकि देश कोविड-19 की चपेट से बाहर आ रहा है, इस बचे हुए समय में हमें जनभागीदारी से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाना चाहिए। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान हमें तय करना है कि हर गांव, तहसील, जिला और राज्य को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में कैसे भाग लेना चाहिए और इसके लिए कार्यक्रम बनाकर उन्हें सफल बनाना है।
प्रेस रिलीज के लिए लिंक.
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अक्सर कहा है कि स्वतंत्रता का अमृत महोत्सव केवल स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि यह महोत्सव अमृत ​​काल के लिए नए संकल्प का उत्सव है जो अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत@100 तक ले जाएगा। हमें आगामी 25 वर्षों के लिए एक सफल योजना बनानी है जिसके केंद्र में हमारे देश के युवा होंगे, क्योंकि 2047 तक वे ही होंगे जो भारत का नेतृत्व करेंगे और नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएंगे"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल 12 मार्च 2021 को दांडी मार्च की 91वीं वर्षगांठ पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस से पहले 75 सप्ताह लंबे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ किया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, "दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में 185 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक के साथ, मुझे आशा है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमों में नए सिरे से लोगों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के साथ केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की अब तक की प्रगति को सामने रखना, कार्य करने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को इकट्ठा करना और उत्सव की शेष अवधि के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों, विशेष रूप से आगामी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर विचार करना है ।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पच्चीस हजार से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। एकेएएम कार्यक्रम 150 से अधिक देशों में आयोजित किए गए हैं। आयोजनों में पचपन से अधिक मंत्रालयों ने भाग लिया है और सत्तर प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्यक्रमों में लोगों की भागीदारी रही थी। विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा 16,346 कार्यक्रम और राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 9493 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
एकेएएम की सफलता मुख्य रूप से "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण पर निर्भर करती है जो इस अभियान में विदेशों के समकक्षों के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक मंत्रालय, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है। इस विशाल पैमाने और हितधारकों की भागीदारी को देखते हुए, सम्मेलन में प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
चर्चा के विषयों में प्रमुख एकेएएम पहल, जिसमें लोगों की बड़े पैमाने पर हिस्सेदारी (जन भागीधारी) है जैसे 'हर घर झंडा', 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस', 'डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपाज़िटरी', 'स्वतंत्र स्वर' और 'मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर' आदि शामिल हैं। इसमें पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा एकेएएम अभियान में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर केंद्रित एक सत्र भी शामिल है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसे भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में शुरू किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान उठे देशभक्ति के उत्साह को फिर से जगाना और नया स्वरूप देना, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को याद करना और भारत@2047 के लिए एक सोच को तैयार करना है।
पूरी प्रस्तुति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें.

Ministry of Culture
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates "Amrit Samagam", a conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the country, in New Delhi today
This next 25 years is a period for collective efforts of 130 crore people of India and to see India at the top of the world, the Prime Minister has called this period as Amrit Kaal: Shri Amit Shah
During Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had envisioned its national celebration and that it should be a multi-purpose celebration: Shri Amit Shah
In the spirit of cooperative federalism, Centre, States and Union Territories will work together to make the events of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav successful: Shri G Kishan Reddy
With more than 185 crore vaccine doses administered in the world’s largest vaccination programme, I hope to see renewed public participation in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programmes that are being conducted : Shri G Kishan Reddy
12 APR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has organized the two-day conference on April 12 and 13, 2022, in New Delhi today.
The conference was inaugurated by Minister of Home and Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah. The opening address was delivered by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region of India (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture were also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that perhaps after a generation, such a time comes in someone's destiny that we can celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. We are all fortunate that in the year of the Amrit Mahotsav, we all have some duty with which we all have been privileged of being associated with. The nation has had many achievements in the 75 years since Independence and we have been successful in placing India amongst the top nations. We have created many records in all fields with joint efforts, we have been successful in preserving and promoting our history and culture. In the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had envisioned its national celebration and that it should be a multi-purpose celebration.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, our new generation should get information about the sacrifices and resilience of the people who fought for the freedom struggle for 90 years from 1857 to 1947, they should be glorified. Along with this, the Prime Minister has decided to celebrate the period of 25 years from Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary year of independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. This next 25 years is a period for collective efforts of 130 crore people of India and to see India at the top of the world, the Prime Minister has called this period as Amrit Kaal. Along with this, he has also decided to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as Sankalp Varsh and has called upon the people of the country that in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should personally take some resolution, which will help India. Gram Panchayats, Parliament and all government departments should work for the country’s progress, as the 25 years of Amrit Kaal is a period to fulfil this resolve for progress.
The Union Home Minister said that On March 12, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi began Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Kashi Gandhi Ashram, thereafter more than 25,000 programs have been organized across the country. In this period, due to the second and third wave of Covid-19, difficult situation had arisen and many programs had to be done in hybrid mode and due to this public participation could not be as much as it should have been. But now that the country is coming out of the grip of Covid-19, in this remaining time we should celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with public participation. During this two-day conference, we have to decide how every village, tehsil, district and state should participate in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and for this, to create programs and make them successful.
Link of press release.
On the occasion Union Minister for culture and Tourism Shri G.K Reddy said “As Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often said that Amrit Mahotsav of Independence is not just for the freedom movement and achievements of 75 Years of Independence rather this Mahotsav is a celebration of new resolutions for Amrit Kaal which will be the next 25 years leading up to India@ 100. We have to make a successful roadmap for the upcoming 25 years at whose centre will be the youth of our country, because by 2047 it will be them who will be leading India and scaling new heights”
The Union Minister said that last year on the 91st anniversary of Dandi March on March 12, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, launched the 75 week long Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav ahead of the 75th Independence Day.
The Union Minister also added “With more than 185 crore vaccine doses administered, in the world’s largest vaccination programme, I hope to see renewed public participation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programmes that are being conducted”.
Shri G.K Reddy further said that in the spirit of cooperative federalism, Centre, States and Union Territories will work together to make the events of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav successful
The 2-day conference aims to reflect on the progress of AKAM so far, gather best practices and ideate on the strategies to be adopted for the remaining period of the celebration, especially for upcoming crucial initiatives.
In his presentation Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture highlighted the fact that more than twenty-five thousand events have been organised under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The AKAM events have been organised in more than 150 countries. In the events more than Fifty-five ministries have participated and in over seventy percent of the events public participation was there. 16,346 events have been organised by various union ministries and 9493 have been organised by states and UTs.
The success of AKAM depends critically on the “Whole of Government” approach that ensures involvement of every Ministry, State and Union Territory (UT) in this campaign, along with the counterparts abroad. In view of this substantial scale and involvement of stakeholders, the conference is being attended by Senior Government Officers from every State and UT.
The topics of discussion include landmark AKAM initiatives that involve mass public participation (Jan Bhagidhari) such as ‘Har Ghar Jhanda’, ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Digital District Repository’, ‘Swatantra Swar’ and ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’. It also includes a session by the Ministry of Tourism focusing on its significant contributions to the AKAM campaign.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is a flagship initiative of the Central and State Governments, which has been launched to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. The objective of this programme is to recreate and renew the patriotic fervour of the independence movement, to recall the contribution of the freedom fighters and to create a vision for lndia@2047.
Click here for full presentation.