وزارت دفاع
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، امریکہ -بھارت –بحرالکاہل کمان ہیڈکوارٹرس کا دورہ کرنے کی غرض سے ہوائی پہنچے
13 APR 2022 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، امریکہ –بھارت –بحرالکاہل کمان (یوایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی اوایم )کے ہیڈکوارٹرس کادورہ کرنے کے لئے 12اپریل 2022کو ہوائی پہنچے ۔ واشنگٹن ڈی سی سے وہاں پہنچنے پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا استقبال یوایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی اوایم کے کمانڈر،ایڈمیرل جان ایکوی لینو نے کیا ۔ یوایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی اوایم اوربھارتی فوج کے درمیان متعدد فوجی مشقوں ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور تبادلوں سمیت وسیع ترروابط ہیں ۔
رکشا منتری بھارت لوٹنے سے پہلے 13اپریل ، 2022کو ہوائی میں یوایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی اوایم ہیڈکوارٹرس ، پیسیفک فلیٹ اور تربیت سے متعلق سہولتوں کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ وہ ہوائی میں اپنے مختصر قیام کے دورا ن پیسیفک کی نیشنل میموریل سیمٹری میں گلہائے عقیدت نذرکریں گے اوریوایس آرمی پیسیفک اورپیسیفک ایئرفورس کے ہیڈکوارٹرس کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکی صدر جوبائیڈن نے ، جناب راج ناتھ ، وزیرخارجہ ڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر، امریکی وزیرخارجہ اینٹنی بلنکین اور امریکی وزیردفاع لائیڈ آسٹن کی موجودگی میں ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی تھی ۔
بعدمیں ، رکشامنتری اوروزیرخارجہ نے 11اپریل 2022کو اپنے امریکہ ہم منصب وزراء کے ساتھ بھارت –امریکہ چوتھے وزارتی دو جمع دو مذاکرات کی مشترکہ طورپر صدارت کی تھی ۔ان مذاکرات کے بعد ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیاگیاتھا ۔ ددجمع دو مذاکرات سے قبل ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پینٹاگن میں امریکہ کے وزیردفاع لائیڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دوطرقہ میٹنگ کی تھی ۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reaches Hawaii for a visit to US Indo-Pacific Command headquarters
13 APR 2022 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Hawaii on April 12, 2022 for a visit to the Headquarters of United States Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM). On his arrival from Washington DC, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Commander, US INDOPACOM Admiral John Aquilino. The USINDOPACOM and Indian military have wide-ranging engagements, including a number of military exercises, training events and exchanges.
The Raksha Mantri will visit the USINDOPACOM headquarters, Pacific Fleet and the training facilities in Hawaii on April 13, 2022, before returning to India. He is also expected to lay wreath at National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific and visit Headquarters of US Army Pacific and Pacific Air Forces, during his brief stay in Hawaii.
In Washington DC, US President Mr Joe Biden held a virtual meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh, External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar, US Secretary of State Mr Antony Blinken and US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin.
Later, the Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister had co-chaired with their US counterparts the 4th India-US Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue on April 11, 2022. A Joint Statement was issued after the dialogue. Before the 2+2 Dialogue, Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence separately in Pentagon.