Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. L. Murugan attends a programme to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule at Constitution Club of India, New Delhi
Mahatma Phule was aware that social justice, women empowerment and education will pave way for our rapid development, says the Union Minister
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is working tirelessly to fulfill the vision of Mahatma Phule: Dr. L. Murugan
12 APR 2022 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan attended a programme to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule at Constitution Club of India, New Delhi.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, Dr. L. Murugan said that Mahatma Phule was an epitome of social justice and a source of hope for downtrodden of the country. He worked for social justice, social equality, women empowerment and education throughout his life. “His commitment towards social justice, women empowerment and education was extraordinary. He was aware that these factors will pave way for our rapid development,” Dr. Murugan said.
“Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this government is working tirelessly to fulfill the vision of Mahatma Phule. In order to reach out to the weaker sections of the society, Prime Minister Modi has set a benchmark on functioning of government.” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Km. Pratima Bhowmik, MoS, Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India said that Mahatma Phule was one of our real national heroes. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi things are changing and people are now getting to know about our real national heroes,” she observed.
In his address, senior journalist Shri Bhau Torsekar also remembered Mahatma Phule’s work and paid tribute to him.
Founder of My Home India, Shri Sunil Deodhar gave a keynote speech on the event. Remembering Mahatma Phule’s work and his struggle against all odds to bring reforms in the society, Shri Deodhar said, “Mahatma Phule brought two concepts of children’s home and night schools. He was the one who started India’s first orphanage.”
My Home India, an organization working for providing assistance to the people of the North East region and encouraging social harmony among citizens, organised this event.
Vice Chairman of the National Scheduled Caste Commission Shri Arun Halder, Chairman of National Commission for Denotified, Nomadic & Semi-Nomadic Tribes Shri Dada Idate also graced the occasion.
The Programme concluded with vote of thanks by MHI Delhi-NCR president Shri Baldev Sachdeva.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی میں مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ مہاتما پھولے کو معلوم تھا کہ سماجی انصاف، خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات اور تعلیم ہماری تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مہاتما پھولے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
12 APR 2022 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی میں مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاتما پھولے سماجی انصاف کا مظہر اور ملک کے پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے امید کا ایک ذریعہ تھے۔ انہوں نے زندگی بھر سماجی انصاف، سماجی مساوات، خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات اور تعلیم کے لیے کام کیا۔ ‘‘سماجی انصاف، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور تعلیم کے تئیں ان کی وابستگی غیر معمولی تھی۔ وہ جانتے تھے کہ یہ عوامل ہماری تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں گے،’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں یہ حکومت مہاتما پھولے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیےسخت محنت کر رہی ہے۔ سماج کے کمزور طبقوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی نے حکومت کے کام کاج پر ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے ایم. پرتیما بھومک، حکومت ہندکی ایم او ایس ، برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، نے کہا کہ مہاتما پھولے ہمارے حقیقی قومی ہیروز میں سے ایک تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں چیزیں بدل رہی ہیں اور لوگ اب ہمارے حقیقی قومی ہیروز کے بارے میں جان رہے ہیں’’۔
اپنے خطاب میں سینئر صحافی جناب بھاؤ تورسیکر نے بھی مہاتما پھولے کے کام کو یاد کیا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
مائی ہوم انڈیا کے بانی جناب سنیل دیودھر نے اس تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ مہاتما پھولے کے کام اور سماج میں اصلاحات لانے کے لیے تمام مشکلات کے خلاف ان کی جدوجہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب دیودھر نے کہا، ‘‘مہاتما پھولے بچوں کے گھر اور رات کے اسکول کے دو تصورات لائے تھے۔ وہ وہی تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کا پہلا یتیم خانہ شروع کیا۔’’
مائی ہوم انڈیا، جو کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور شہریوں کے درمیان سماجی ہم آہنگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کام کرنے والی ایک تنظیم ہے،نے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
نیشنل شیڈیولڈ کاسٹ کمیشن کے وائس چیئرمین جناب ارون ہلدر، قومی کمیشن برائے غیر مشتہر، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل کے چیئرمین جناب دادا ادتے نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ایم ایچ آئی دہلی-این سی آر کے صدر بلدیو سچدیوا کے کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔