Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
1.5 lakh free Dish to be distributed in border areas and far flung areas
Union Secretary of Ministry of I&B visits far flung areas of Kangan to assess outreach of free Dish service
Beneficiaries of Free DD Dish Service express happiness on getting the Service
12 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ganderbal, April 12: Government of India will provide free Doordarshan Dish TV facilities to residents of far flung areas of Jammu and Kashmir. This was stated by Secretary Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Sh. Apurva Chandra during a visit to Kangan Sub Division of J&K to assess outreach of DD Free Dish in the area.
To achieve the goal of reaching out to people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD Free Dish, Union Secretary said that the Government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free Dish in such areas where cable service is not available for which tendering is under process and will be completed soon.
During the visit, Union Secretary was accompanied by Principal Director General News, All India Radio, N. V. Reddy, Director General, Doordarshan, Mayank Agrawal, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau Srinagar, Rajinder Chaudhry, Deputy Director News DDK Srinagar, Qazi Salman, and the officers of the district administration.
Sh. Chandra underlined the importance of the free of cost service to the masses. He said that the service is being distributed in far flung areas of Kashmir and its ambit will be increased in the times to come. The Union Secretary complemented Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar for performing its duties efficiently despite many challenges in the past. He said that the Kendra is aptly representing the local culture and traditions through its programmes reaching the people with authentic information.
The Union I&B Secretary also interacted with the people using DD Free Dish at Margund Kangan who shared their feedback about the programmes available on various channels especially DD Kashir. They thanked the government for providing free Dish Service which has become vital in developing and promoting regional languages and providing news and entertainment via a wide range of channels.
One of the beneficiaries, Abdul Rashid Sheikh while appreciating the DD said that the scheme will help in keeping the people updated about different developmental initiatives and also informed about the local as well as national events of importance.
DD Free Dish is the only Free-to-Air Direct-to-Home (DTH) service provided by Doordarshan. The service is owned and operated by Public Service Broadcaster Prasar Bharati. It was launched in December, 2004. The service has no monthly subscription fee from the viewers and is very affordable as it requires only a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000/- for purchasing of Set-to-Box (STB) and small sized Dish Antenna with accessories. The unique free to air model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती और सुदूर क्षेत्रों में 1.5 लाख डिश का नि:शुल्क वितरण
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव का नि:शुल्क डिश सेवा की सुगमता की समीक्षा करने के लिये कंगन के सुदूर क्षेत्रों का दौरा
नि:शुल्क डीडी डिश सेवा के लाभार्थियों ने सेवा मिलने पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया
12 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
गान्‍दरबल, अप्रैल 12: केंद्र सरकार जम्मू और कश्मीर के सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वालों के लिये नि:शुल्क दूरदर्शन डिश टीवी सुविधायें उपलब्ध करायेगी। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने क्षेत्र में डीडी फ्री डिश की सुगमता की समीक्षा करने के लिये जम्मू-कश्मीर के कंगन उपखंड के अपने दौरे के समय यह बताया।
डीडी नि:शुल्क डिश के प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिये सुदूर और सीमावर्ती इलाकों में रहने वालों तक पहुंच बनाने का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने प्रस्ताव किया है कि जिन इलाकों में केबल सेवा उपलब्ध नहीं है, उन इलाकों में डेढ़ लाख डिशों का नि:शुल्क वितरण किया जाये। इसके लिये संविदा प्रक्रिया चल रही है, जिसे जल्द पूरा कर लिया जायेगा।
इस दौरे में श्री चंद्रा के साथ आकाशवाणी के प्रधान महानिदेशक समाचार श्री एन.वी. रेड्डी, दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय श्रीनगर के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री राजिंदर चौधरी, डीडीके श्रीनगर के उपनिदेशक समाचार श्री क़ाज़ी सलमान तथा जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री चंद्रा ने जनता को नि:शुल्क सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा कश्मीर के सुदूर इलाकों में दी जा रही है और समय आने पर उसका दायरा बढ़ाया जायेगा। उन्होंने अतीत की कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद कुशलता से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिये दूरदर्शन केंद्र श्रीनगर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र वास्तविक सूचना के आधार पर लोगों तक पहुंच बनाने वाले कार्यक्रमों के जरिये पूरी तत्परता से स्थानीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने मारगुंड कंगन में डीडी फ्री डिश इस्तेमाल करने वाले लोगों के साथ बातचीत भी की। लोगों ने विभिन्न चैनलों और खासतौर से डीडी कशीर पर उपलब्ध कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अपनी राय भी दी। उन्होंने नि:शुल्क डिश सेवा प्रदान करने के लिये सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। यह सेवा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनका विकास करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण बन गयी है। साथ ही, चैनलों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के जरिये समाचार और मनोरंजक कार्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं।
एक लाभार्थी अब्दुल रशीद शेख़ ने डीडी की प्रशंसा करते हुये कहा कि इस योजना से विभिन्न विकास पहलों के बारे में लोगों को अद्यतन जानकारी तथा सभी को स्थानीय के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व के कार्यक्रमों की सूचना मिल रही है।
डीडी फ्री डिश दूरदर्शन द्वारा उपलब्ध एकमात्र फ्री-टू-एयर डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) सेवा है। इस सेवा का स्वामित्व पब्लिक सर्विस ब्रॉडकास्टर प्रसार भारती के पास है और वही इसका परिचालन करता है। इसे दिसंबर, 2004 में शुरू किया गया था। दर्शकों के लिये कोई मासिक शुल्क नहीं है। यह बहुत सस्ती सेवा है और इसके लिये एकमुश्त रकम देनी होती है, यानी सेट-टू-बॉक्स (एसटीबी) तथा सहायक सामग्रियों सहित छोटे आकार के डिश एनटीना खरीदने के लिये लगभग दो हजार रुपये का निवेश करना होता है। इस अनोखे फ्री-टू-एयर मॉडल ने डीडी फ्री डिश को सबसे बड़ा डीटीएच प्लेटफॉर्म बना दिया है।