Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
1.5 lakh free Dish to be distributed in border areas and far flung areas
Union Secretary of Ministry of I&B visits far flung areas of Kangan to assess outreach of free Dish service
Beneficiaries of Free DD Dish Service express happiness on getting the Service
12 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ganderbal, April 12: Government of India will provide free Doordarshan Dish TV facilities to residents of far flung areas of Jammu and Kashmir. This was stated by Secretary Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Sh. Apurva Chandra during a visit to Kangan Sub Division of J&K to assess outreach of DD Free Dish in the area.
To achieve the goal of reaching out to people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD Free Dish, Union Secretary said that the Government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free Dish in such areas where cable service is not available for which tendering is under process and will be completed soon.
During the visit, Union Secretary was accompanied by Principal Director General News, All India Radio, N. V. Reddy, Director General, Doordarshan, Mayank Agrawal, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau Srinagar, Rajinder Chaudhry, Deputy Director News DDK Srinagar, Qazi Salman, and the officers of the district administration.
Sh. Chandra underlined the importance of the free of cost service to the masses. He said that the service is being distributed in far flung areas of Kashmir and its ambit will be increased in the times to come. The Union Secretary complemented Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar for performing its duties efficiently despite many challenges in the past. He said that the Kendra is aptly representing the local culture and traditions through its programmes reaching the people with authentic information.
The Union I&B Secretary also interacted with the people using DD Free Dish at Margund Kangan who shared their feedback about the programmes available on various channels especially DD Kashir. They thanked the government for providing free Dish Service which has become vital in developing and promoting regional languages and providing news and entertainment via a wide range of channels.
One of the beneficiaries, Abdul Rashid Sheikh while appreciating the DD said that the scheme will help in keeping the people updated about different developmental initiatives and also informed about the local as well as national events of importance.
DD Free Dish is the only Free-to-Air Direct-to-Home (DTH) service provided by Doordarshan. The service is owned and operated by Public Service Broadcaster Prasar Bharati. It was launched in December, 2004. The service has no monthly subscription fee from the viewers and is very affordable as it requires only a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000/- for purchasing of Set-to-Box (STB) and small sized Dish Antenna with accessories. The unique free to air model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সীমান্ত এলাকা ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে দূরদর্শনের দেড় লক্ষ ডিশ বিতরণ করা হবে
ডিশ পরিষেবার সুবিধা ও গুণমান মূল্যায়নে কাঙ্গনের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকা সফর করলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী
12 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রত্যন্ত ও দূরবর্তী এলাকার বাসিন্দাদের সরকার নিঃখরচায় দূরদর্শনের ডিশ টিভি সরবরাহ করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র একথা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী চন্দ্র জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কাঙ্গন সাবডিভিশনের প্রত্যন্ত ও দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে দূরদর্শন ডিশ টিভি-র পরিষেবার গুণমান ও সুযোগ সুবিধা মূল্যায়ন করতে গিয়ে একথা জানান।
দূরদর্শন ফ্রি ডিশ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত এলাকা এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলির মানুষের কাছে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যপূরণে শ্রী চন্দ্র জানান, সরকার এইসমস্ত এলাকায় যেখানে কেবল পরিষেবা নেই সেখানে দেড় লক্ষ ফ্রি ডিশ বন্টন করবে। এই ফ্রি ডিশ বন্টনের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই দরপত্র আহ্বান প্রক্রিয়া চলছে এবং শীঘ্রই তা শেষ হবে।
এই সফরে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিবের সঙ্গে ছিলেন আকাশবাণীর সংবাদ বিভাগের মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক এন ভি রেড্ডি, দূরদর্শনের মহানির্দেশক মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়াল, শ্রীনগর প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক রাজিন্দর চৌধুরী, দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র শ্রীনগরের সংবাদ বিভাগের উপ-নির্দেশক কাজী সলমন প্রমুখ।
শ্রী চন্দ্র সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে নিঃখরচায় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, কাশ্মীরের প্রত্যন্ত ও দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ধীরে ধীরে এই পরিষেবার পরিধি আরও বাড়বে। অতীতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে কর্তব্য পালনের জন্য তিনি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র শ্রীনগরের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। দূরদর্শনের শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্রটি স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পরম্পরা জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব কাঙ্গনে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ ব্যবহারকারী মানুষের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। তারা পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সচিবকে অবহিত করেন। এধরণের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য সেখানকার সাধারণ মানুষ সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তারা আরও বলেন, স্থানীয় ভাষার প্রসারের পাশাপাশি সংবাদ এবং বিনোদনের ক্ষেত্রে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ পরিষেবা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে।
ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ দূরদর্শনের ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার এবং ডাইরেক্ট-টু-হোম পরিষেবা। দূরদর্শনের ডিটিএইচ পরিষেবার সূচনা হয় ২০০৪-এর ডিসেম্বরে। এই পরিষেবা নেওয়ার জন্য গ্রাহককে কোনো মাসিক শুল্ক দিতে হয় না। কেবল ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ বসানোর জন্য এককালীন প্রায় ২০০০ টাকা খরচ করতে হয়। এর সঙ্গে সেট-টু-বক্সও বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া যায়। নিঃখরচায় এই পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ দেশের বৃহত্তম ডিটিএইচ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হয়ে উঠেছে।