Ministry of Jal Shakti
India on course to achieve the target of providing tap water to every household by 2024- Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
12 APR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | April 12, 2022
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today pitched for rainwater harvesting, water conservation, recycling and reducing dependency on ground water to solve the water-related issues of the country. Addressing a National Water Conference titled "India Water Vision 2040 & Beyond" in Mumbai today, Shri Shekhawat said the per capita availability of water in India has been falling and that India may soon become a water stressed nation’. He said ‘About 50 years ago, the per capita availability of water in India used to be 5,000 cubic metres. It has reduced to 1,500 cubic metres due to increased population and water usage’.
Shri Shekhawat further said the challenges for India in terms of water-stress get more complicated due to its geographical diversity and the global Climate change. ‘India is a developing nation and the demand for water is going to increase further in the coming years”, he added.
Pitching for rainwater harvesting, Shri Shekhawat said the average annual rainfall in our country is 1184 mm. He said ‘About 4,000 bn cubic meters of water comes from the annual precipitation and the harvestable component is around 2000 bn cubic metres; our total water-bearing capacity on surface is less than 300 billion cubic metres’. This challenge brings with itself great opportunity of rainwater harvesting and water conservation, he added.
Jalshakti Minister said ‘as a nation, India is among the highest consumers of ground-water and we need to decrease our dependence on this resource’. He also suggested that recycling of water in all possible ways should be encouraged in our country.
Har Ghar Jal by 2024
Speaking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Shekhwat India will definitely achieve its target of providing tap water to every household in the country by 2024. He informed that several states including Haryana, Telangana and Goa have already achieved 100% of their targets. Jal Shakti Minister further informed that while 16.5% of households had access to tap water in 2019, the figure has increased to 50% now.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all the Sarpanches of the country to hold a Gram Sabha to discuss water related issues. The Minister further informed that 250 districts of the country have been identified as water deficient districts and emphasis is being laid on conservation of traditional water resources in these districts.
In the last two years, more than 2 lakh water conservation works have been carried out in 700 districts of the country and Rs 65,000 crore has been invested in water conservation, Shri Shekhawat said.
At the conference, Gajendra Shekhawat released a booklet titled 'Water Warriors' on successful irrigation projects. Individuals and organizations working for water conservation programmes were also honoured. Founder Director of Brahma Foundation Dr. Vijay Page, MLA Amrish Patel, MLA Ashish Shelar were present on the occasion.
Watch the full speech of Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat here.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2024 तक हर घर में नल का जल मुहैया कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर भारत: जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
12 APR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश में जल से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए आज वर्षा जल संचयन, जल संरक्षण, पुनर्चक्रण और भूजल पर निर्भरता कम करने की वकालत की। मुंबई में आज ’इंडिया वाटर विजन 2040 एंड बियॉण्ड’ नाम से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जल सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत में पानी की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता घटती जा रही है और भारत जल्द ही पानी की कमी वाला देश बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 50 साल पहले भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति पानी की उपलब्धता 5,000 घन मीटर हुआ करती थी। बढ़ती आबादी और पानी के उपयोग के कारण यह घटकर 1,500 घन मीटर रह गई है।
श्री शेखावत ने आगे कहा कि भौगोलिक विविधता और वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण जल संबंधी चिंता को लेकर भारत की चुनौतियां और अधिक जटिल हो गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत एक विकासशील देश है और आने वाले वर्षों में पानी की मांग और बढ़ने वाली है।’’
वर्षा जल संचयन की वकालत करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि हमारे देश में औसत वार्षिक वर्षा 1184 मिमी होती है। उन्होंने कहा, “लगभग 4,000 अरब घन मीटर पानी सालाना बारिश से मिलता है और हार्वेस्ट करने योग्य घटक लगभग 2000 अरब घन मीटर है। सतह पर हमारी कुल जल धारण क्षमता 300 अरब घन मीटर से कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह चुनौती अपने साथ वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण का बड़ा अवसर लेकर आई है।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, भारत भूजल की सबसे ज्यादा खपत करने वाले देशों में शामिल है और हमें इस संसाधन पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि हमारे देश में हर संभव तरीके से पानी के पुनर्चक्रण को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
2024 तक हर घर जल
जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री शेखावत ने कहा भारत 2024 तक देश के हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के अपने लक्ष्य को निश्चित रूप से हासिल कर लेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि हरियाणा, तेलंगाना और गोवा सहित कई राज्यों ने शतप्रतिशत लक्ष्य पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि 2019 में जहां 16.5 फीसदी घरों में नल का पानी आता था, वहां अब यह आंकड़ा बढ़कर 50 फीसदी हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सभी सरपंचों से पानी संबंधी मसलों पर चर्चा के लिए ग्राम सभा आयोजित करने की अपील की है। मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि देश के 250 जिलों को पानी की कमी वाले जिलों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है और इन जिलों में पारंपरिक जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि पिछले दो वर्षों में देश के 700 जिलों में 2 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण कार्य किए गए हैं और 65,000 करोड़ रुपये जल संरक्षण पर खर्च किए गए हैं।
सम्मेलन में गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने सफल सिंचाई परियोजनाओं पर ’वाटर वारियर्स’ नामक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। जल संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को भी सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर ब्रह्मा फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. विजय पेज, विधायक अमरीश पटेल, विधायक आशीष शेलार मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत का पूरा भाषण यहां देखें