Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Virtually Addresses Waterways Conclave 2022, held at Dibrugarh, Assam
The Union Minister Deliberates on the Critical Role Played by Waterways Connectivity in Furthering India’s Act East Policy
Various Initiatives to Enhance Waterways Connectivity Will Add a New Chapter in the Growth Story of North East Region, says the Union Minister
Development of Waterways is Absolutely Essential for Leveraging the Immense Inherent Natural Potential of the Eight States of North East: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
12 APR 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Addressing the Waterways Conclave, Hon’ble Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that along with Road, Rail and Air connectivity, waterways connectivity is being developed like never before.
• He added that, 20 National Waterways declared by the Govt. of India in North East, would provide a great support to cheaper and more sustainable transport connectivity in the region.
• Waterways development crucial for the Act East Policy. Initiatives like Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project, Eastern Waterways Connectivity Transport Grid for regional connectivity etc are adding a new chapter in India’s Act East Policy.
• Development of waterways essential for leveraging the immense inherent natural potential and can prove to be engine of their growth will bring more investment into the region, generate employment opportunities.
• Waterways development can prove to be game changer for tourism in the region. Emerging areas like cruise tourism and Heritage tourism on traditional waterways can need to be tapped.
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy virtually addressed the Waterways Conclave 2022, held in Dibrugarh, Assam. The Union Minister highlighted the various initiatives being undertaken to enhance waterways connectivity in the region and expressed confidence that it will add a new chapter in the growth story of the region.
He said that, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought unprecedented focus on connectivity to achieve the vision of establishing the North east Region as the growth engine of India. Along with Road, Rail and Air connectivity, waterways connectivity is being developed like never before, he added.
He highlighted that PM Gati Shakti initiative, will convert the northeast into a connectivity hub and ensure the swift movement of cargo on the Brahmaputra, which meets the Ganga in Bangladesh. Further, 20 National Waterways declared by the Govt. of India in North East, would provide a great support to cheaper and more sustainable transport connectivity in the region, the minister said.
The Union Minister also deliberated on the critical role played by waterways connectivity in furthering India’s Act East Policy. It can help leverage the untapped trade potential in the region, he said. The Minister also referred to Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project, Eastern Waterways Connectivity Transport Grid for regional connectivity etc. which are adding a new chapter in India’s Act East Policy.
The minister also drew attention the fact that development of waterways is absolutely essential for leveraging the immense inherent natural potential of the Eight States of North east. Waterways can truly prove to be engine of their growth will bring more investment into the region, generate employment opportunities, he added.
Shri Reddy said that waterways development would open newer avenues for tourism in the region. He cited example of Cruise tourism and river heritage tourism which is already picking up in terms of popularity. Waterways-development has the potential of being a game changer for the Tourism sector, he said.
The further added that, these are exciting times in the growth story of the North Eastern States and never before have we seen such multi-faceted and consistent efforts towards their growth and development.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित जलमार्ग सम्मेलन 2022 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति को आगे बढ़ाने में जलमार्ग संपर्क की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, जलमार्ग संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की विकास गाथा में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगी
उत्तर-पूर्व के आठ राज्यों की विशाल अंतर्निहित प्राकृतिक क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए जलमार्गों का विकास नितांत आवश्यक है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
12 APR 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• जलमार्ग सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क के साथ-साथ जलमार्ग संपर्क अभूतपूर्व तरीके विकसित किया जा रहा है।
• उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित 20 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग से क्षेत्र में सस्ता और अधिक स्थाई टिकाऊ परिवहन संपर्क में मदद करेगा।
• एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के लिए जलमार्ग विकास महत्वपूर्ण है। कालादान मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के लिए पूर्वी जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी ट्रांसपोर्ट ग्रिड आदि जैसी पहलें भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ रही हैं।
• विशाल अंतर्निहित प्राकृतिक क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक जलमार्गों का विकास उनके विकास का इंजन साबित हो सकता है और इस क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश लाएगा, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
• जलमार्ग विकास क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के लिए गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकता है। पारंपरिक जलमार्गों पर क्रूज पर्यटन और विरासत पर्यटन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों का दोहन करने की जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित जलमार्ग सम्मेलन 2022 को वर्चुअल संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में जलमार्ग संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और विश्वास जताया कि इससे क्षेत्र की विकास कहानी में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए संपर्क पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क के साथ-साथ जलमार्ग संपर्क को पहले की तरह विकसित किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएम गति शक्ति पहल, उत्तर पूर्व को कनेक्टिविटी हब में बदल देगी और ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कार्गो की तेज आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगा, जो बांग्लादेश में गंगा से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित 20 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग से क्षेत्र में सस्ता और अधिक टिकाऊ परिवहन संपर्क में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति को आगे बढ़ाने में जलमार्ग संपर्क की अहम भूमिका पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र में अप्रयुक्त व्यापार क्षमता का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कालादान मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट, क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पूर्वी जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी ट्रांसपोर्ट ग्रिड आदि का भी उल्लेख किया, जो भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि उत्तर पूर्व के आठ राज्यों की विशाल अंतर्निहित प्राकृतिक क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए जलमार्गों का विकास नितांत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलमार्ग वास्तव में उनके विकास का इंजन साबित हो सकता है, इससे क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश आएगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि जलमार्ग के विकास से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। उन्होंने क्रूज पर्यटन और नदी विरासत पर्यटन का उदाहरण दिया जो पहले से ही लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रहे है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलमार्ग-विकास में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए गेम चेंजर बनने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्यों की विकास गाथा में रोमांचक समय है और हमने उनके विकास और विकास के लिए इस तरह के बहुआयामी और लगातार प्रयास पहले कभी नहीं देखे हैं।