Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat on 12th April; Also performs Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust
“All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society”
“In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel”
“Malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself”
“Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so”
12 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also performed the Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust during the event. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on being associated with the divine, spiritual and social enterprises of Shri Annapurnadham for a long time. He said that it has been the nature of Gujarat to contribute in the field of health, education and nutrition. All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society.
The Prime Minister said that the goddess of prosperity Maa Annapurna is deeply revered by all and specially by the Patidar Community which is deeply connected with the realities of everyday life. The Prime Minister said that the statue of Maa Annapurna was brought back from Canada to Kashi recently. “Dozens of such symbols of our culture, have been brought back from abroad in last few years”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in our culture, food, health and education is always given great importance and today, Shri Annapurnadham has expanded these elements. The new facilities that are coming up will benefit the common people of Gujarat a great deal specially the facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply will serve a great need. The Prime Minister said that the central government has started the facility of free dialysis in district hospitals.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister praised the trust and its leadership for their good work. He said that great trait of these dignitaries has been the blending of movement (andolan) with constructive work. Praising the ‘soft but determined’ Chief Minister for his leadership and emphasis on natural farming, the Prime Minister asked the gathering to push for natural farming wherever possible. The Prime Minister noted the rich tradition of development in Gujarat where ever new standards of development have been laid. This tradition of development is being taken forward by the Chief Minister, he said.
In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel, whose name has reached all over the globe.
The Prime Minister, said that in Gujarat, which is land of Maa Annapurna, there should not be any place for malnutrition. He said often malnutrition is also due to ignorance. He stressed the need for spreading awareness about the balanced diet. Terming food as the first step in the direction of health, the Prime Minister said malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself. The Prime Minister mentioned the during the pandemic, government ensured free foodgrain for more than 80 crore people. Referring to his talk to the US president last night, Shri Modi said that he told the US President that if WTO rules are relaxed to permit, India can offer foodgrains for sending to other countries. The Prime Minister said that by the grace of Maa Annapoorna Indian farmers are already taking care of the world.
The Prime Minister praised the vaccination campaign in Gujarat. He also reiterated the need to promote skill development as per the needs of latest trends of industrial development. Referring to the initial impetus of creating pharmacy college that led to the state’s preeminent role in pharma industry, he said that efforts of community and government in developing skill have multiplier effect. Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so, he said.
Noting the adverse impact on the finances of the dialysis patients, PM emphasized spreading the facility of free dialysis in all the districts of the country. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendra are reducing the cost for patients by providing affordable medicine. Measures like, Swachhta, Poshan, Jan Aushadhi, Dialysis campaign, reduction in stent and knee implant prices have reduced the burden on the common people. Similarly, Ayushman Bharat Scheme have helped the poor and middle class patients, especially the women, the Prime Minister added.
The hostel and education complex have lodging and boarding facility of 150 rooms for 600 Students. Other facilities include training Centre for GPSC, UPSC Exams, e-Library, conference room, provision of Sports Room, TV room and primary health facilities for students etc.
The Jansahayak Trust will develop Hiramani Arogya Dham. It will have the latest medical facilities including a facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply, medical store working round the clock, modern pathology laboratory and top-class equipment for health check-ups. It will be a Day-Care Centre with advanced facilities for Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Acupuncture, Yoga Therapy etc. It will also host facilities for first aid training, technician training and doctor training.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के अदलज में श्री अन्नपूर्णाधाम ट्रस्ट के छात्रावास और शिक्षा परिसर का उद्घाटन किया; जनसहायक ट्रस्ट के हीरामनी आरोग्यधाम का भूमिपूजन भी किया
"सभी समुदाय समाज के हित लिए अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार अपनी भूमिका निभाते हैं और पाटीदार समुदाय अपनी भूमिका निभाने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है"
"प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वलिटी के रूप में, भारत ने सरदार पटेल को एक अच्छी श्रद्धांजलि दी है"
"कुपोषण अक्सर भोजन की कमी के बजाय भोजन के बारे में ज्ञान की कमी का परिणाम होता है"
"गुजरात को उद्योग 4.0 के मानकों तक पहुंचने में देश का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए, क्योंकि राज्य के पास ऐसा करने के लिए क्षमता और स्वभाव है"
12 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुजरात के अदलज में श्री अन्नपूर्णाधाम ट्रस्ट के छात्रावास और शिक्षा परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने जनसहायक ट्रस्ट के हीरामनी आरोग्यधाम का भूमिपूजन भी किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित लोगों में शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अन्नपूर्णाधाम के दिव्य, आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक उपक्रमों से लंबे समय तक जुड़े रहने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और पोषण के क्षेत्र में योगदान देना गुजरात का स्वभाव रहा है। सभी समुदाय समाज के लिए अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार अपनी भूमिका निभाते हैं और पाटीदार समुदाय अपनी भूमिका निभाने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समृद्धि की देवी मां अन्नपूर्णा को सभी और विशेष रूप से पाटीदार समुदाय द्वारा अत्यधिक सम्मान दिया जाता है, जो रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी की वास्तविकताओं से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां अन्नपूर्णा की प्रतिमा को हाल ही में कनाडा से काशी वापस लाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी संस्कृति के ऐसे दर्जनों प्रतीक पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विदेशों से वापस लाए गए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति में भोजन, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा को हमेशा बहुत महत्व दिया जाता है और आज श्री अन्नपूर्णाधाम ने इन तत्वों का विस्तार किया है। जो नई सुविधाएं तैयार की जा रही हैं, उससे गुजरात के आम लोगों को काफी फायदा होगा, खासकर एक बार में 14 लोगों के डायलिसिस की सुविधा और 24 घंटे ब्लड सप्लाई वाला ब्लड बैंक से एक बड़ी जरूरत पूरी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने जिला अस्पतालों में मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा शुरू की है।
गुजराती के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अच्छे काम के लिए ट्रस्ट और उसके नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की महान विशेषता रचनात्मक कार्यों के साथ आंदोलन (आंदोलन) का सम्मिश्रण रहा है। 'नरम लेकिन दृढ़ निश्चयी' मुख्यमंत्री के नेतृत्व और प्राकृतिक खेती पर जोर देने के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों का आह्वान किया कि जहां तक संभव हो वे प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में विकास की समृद्ध परंपरा के बारे में चर्चा की जहां विकास के नए मानक रखे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की इस परंपरा को मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के रूप में, भारत ने सरदार पटेल को एक अच्छी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है, जिनका नाम दुनिया भर में पहुंचा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां अन्नपूर्णा की भूमि गुजरात में कुपोषण के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्सर कुपोषण अज्ञानता के कारण भी होता है। उन्होंने संतुलित आहार के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भोजन को स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में पहला कदम बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुपोषण अक्सर भोजन की कमी के बजाय भोजन के बारे में ज्ञान की कमी का परिणाम होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान सरकार ने 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए मुफ्त खाद्यान्न सुनिश्चित किया। श्री मोदी ने कल रात अमरीकी राष्ट्रपति के साथ अपनी बातचीत का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अमरीकी राष्ट्रपति से कहा कि अगर विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों में ढील देने की अनुमति दी जाती है, तो भारत अन्य देशों को खाद्यान्न भेजने के लिए पेशकश कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां अन्नपूर्णा की कृपा से भारतीय किसान पहले से ही दुनिया के लोगों का ध्यान रख रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने औद्योगिक विकास के नवीनतम रुझानों की जरूरतों के अनुसार कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया। फार्मा उद्योग में राज्य की प्रमुख भूमिका के लिए फार्मेसी कॉलेज बनाने के प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकसित करने में समुदाय और सरकार के प्रयासों का कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग 4.0 के मानकों तक पहुंचने में गुजरात को देश का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए, क्योंकि राज्य के पास ऐसा करने की क्षमता और स्वभाव है।
डायलिसिस रोगियों की आर्थिक स्थिति पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के सभी जिलों में मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा फैलाने पर जोर दिया। इसी तरह जन औषधि केंद्र सस्ती दवा उपलब्ध कराकर मरीजों का खर्चा कम कर रहे हैं। स्वच्छता, पोषण, जन औषधि, डायलिसिस अभियान, स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की लागतों में कमी जैसे उपायों ने आम लोगों पर बोझ कम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह, आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के रोगियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं की मदद की है।
छात्रावास और शिक्षा परिसर में 600 छात्रों के लिए 150 कमरों की सुविधा है। अन्य सुविधाओं में गुजरात लोक सेवा आयोग (जीपीएससी) के लिए प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) परीक्षा, ई-लाइब्रेरी, सम्मेलन कक्ष, खेल कक्ष, टीवी कक्ष और छात्रों के लिए प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
जनसहायक ट्रस्ट की ओर से हीरामनी आरोग्य धाम का विकास किया जाएगा। इसमें एक बार में 14 व्यक्तियों के डायलिसिस की सुविधा, 24 घंटे रक्त की आपूर्ति के साथ ब्लड बैंक, चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाला मेडिकल स्टोर, आधुनिक पैथोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला और स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए उच्च श्रेणी के उपकरण सहित नवीनतम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं होंगी। यह आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, एक्यूपंक्चर, योग चिकित्सा आदि के लिए उन्नत सुविधाओं वाला एक डे-केयर सेंटर होगा। यहां प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण, तकनीशियन प्रशिक्षण और डॉक्टर प्रशिक्षण की सुविधाएं भी होंगी।