Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat on 12th April; Also performs Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust
“All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society”
“In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel”
“Malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself”
“Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so”
12 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also performed the Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust during the event. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on being associated with the divine, spiritual and social enterprises of Shri Annapurnadham for a long time. He said that it has been the nature of Gujarat to contribute in the field of health, education and nutrition. All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society.
The Prime Minister said that the goddess of prosperity Maa Annapurna is deeply revered by all and specially by the Patidar Community which is deeply connected with the realities of everyday life. The Prime Minister said that the statue of Maa Annapurna was brought back from Canada to Kashi recently. “Dozens of such symbols of our culture, have been brought back from abroad in last few years”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in our culture, food, health and education is always given great importance and today, Shri Annapurnadham has expanded these elements. The new facilities that are coming up will benefit the common people of Gujarat a great deal specially the facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply will serve a great need. The Prime Minister said that the central government has started the facility of free dialysis in district hospitals.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister praised the trust and its leadership for their good work. He said that great trait of these dignitaries has been the blending of movement (andolan) with constructive work. Praising the ‘soft but determined’ Chief Minister for his leadership and emphasis on natural farming, the Prime Minister asked the gathering to push for natural farming wherever possible. The Prime Minister noted the rich tradition of development in Gujarat where ever new standards of development have been laid. This tradition of development is being taken forward by the Chief Minister, he said.
In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel, whose name has reached all over the globe.
The Prime Minister, said that in Gujarat, which is land of Maa Annapurna, there should not be any place for malnutrition. He said often malnutrition is also due to ignorance. He stressed the need for spreading awareness about the balanced diet. Terming food as the first step in the direction of health, the Prime Minister said malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself. The Prime Minister mentioned the during the pandemic, government ensured free foodgrain for more than 80 crore people. Referring to his talk to the US president last night, Shri Modi said that he told the US President that if WTO rules are relaxed to permit, India can offer foodgrains for sending to other countries. The Prime Minister said that by the grace of Maa Annapoorna Indian farmers are already taking care of the world.
The Prime Minister praised the vaccination campaign in Gujarat. He also reiterated the need to promote skill development as per the needs of latest trends of industrial development. Referring to the initial impetus of creating pharmacy college that led to the state’s preeminent role in pharma industry, he said that efforts of community and government in developing skill have multiplier effect. Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so, he said.
Noting the adverse impact on the finances of the dialysis patients, PM emphasized spreading the facility of free dialysis in all the districts of the country. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendra are reducing the cost for patients by providing affordable medicine. Measures like, Swachhta, Poshan, Jan Aushadhi, Dialysis campaign, reduction in stent and knee implant prices have reduced the burden on the common people. Similarly, Ayushman Bharat Scheme have helped the poor and middle class patients, especially the women, the Prime Minister added.
The hostel and education complex have lodging and boarding facility of 150 rooms for 600 Students. Other facilities include training Centre for GPSC, UPSC Exams, e-Library, conference room, provision of Sports Room, TV room and primary health facilities for students etc.
The Jansahayak Trust will develop Hiramani Arogya Dham. It will have the latest medical facilities including a facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply, medical store working round the clock, modern pathology laboratory and top-class equipment for health check-ups. It will be a Day-Care Centre with advanced facilities for Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Acupuncture, Yoga Therapy etc. It will also host facilities for first aid training, technician training and doctor training.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी 12 एप्रिल रोजी गुजरातमधील अडालज येथे श्री अन्नपूर्णधाम ट्रस्टच्या वसतिगृह आणि शिक्षण संकुलाचे केले उद्‌घाटन; जनसहाय्यक ट्रस्टच्या हिरामणी आरोग्यधामचेही केले भूमिपूजन
"प्रत्येक समाज आपापल्या क्षमतेनुसार आपली भूमिका बजावत असतात, समाजासाठी आपली भूमिका पार पाडण्यात पाटीदार समाज कधीही मागे राहत नाही"
"स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीच्या रूपाने भारताने सरदार पटेल यांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली वाहिली आहे."
"कुपोषण हे बऱ्याचदा अन्नाच्या अभावाऐवजी, अन्नाविषयीच्या ज्ञानाच्या अभावाचा परिणाम"
"उद्योग 4.0 ची मानके गाठण्यात गुजरातने देशाचे नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे, कारण राज्याकडे तसे करण्याची क्षमता आणि मानसिकता आहे"
12 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातमधील अडालज येथे श्री अन्नपूर्णाधाम ट्रस्टच्या वसतिगृह आणि शिक्षण संकुलाचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उद्‌घाटन केले. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान जनसहाय्यक ट्रस्टच्या हिरामणी आरोग्यधामचे भूमिपूजनही पंतप्रधानांनी केले. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित होते.
श्री अन्नपूर्णधामच्या दिव्य, आध्यात्मिक आणि सामाजिक उपक्रमांशी दीर्घकाळ जोडल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी आनंद व्यक्त केला. आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि पोषण क्षेत्रात योगदान देणे हा गुजरातचा स्वभाव आहे, सर्व समाज आपापल्या क्षमतेनुसार आपली भूमिका बजावतात आणि समाजासाठी आपली भूमिका पार पाडण्यात पाटीदार समाज कधीही मागे राहत नाही असे ते म्हणाले.
समृद्धीची देवी माता अन्नपूर्णा सर्वांचीच विशेषत: पाटीदार समुदायासाठी पूजनीय आहे. त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील वास्तविकतेशी ती खोलवर जोडली गेली आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. माता अन्नपूर्णाची मूर्ती नुकतीच कॅनडातून काशीला परत आणली, "गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपल्या संस्कृतीची अशी डझनभर प्रतीके परदेशातून परत आणली गेली आहेत", असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
आपल्या संस्कृतीत अन्न, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षणाला नेहमीच खूप महत्त्व दिले जाते आणि आज श्री अन्नपूर्णधामने या घटकांचा विस्तार केला आहे. येणाऱ्या नवीन सुविधांमुळे गुजरातच्या सर्वसामान्य लोकांना खूप फायदा होणार आहे, विशेषत: एकावेळी 14 व्यक्तींच्या डायलिसिसची सुविधा, 24 तास रक्तपुरवठा करणारी रक्तपेढी मोठी गरज भागवेल. केंद्र सरकारने जिल्हा रुग्णालयांमध्ये मोफत डायलिसिसची सुविधा सुरू केली आहे असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
गुजराथींकडे वळत पंतप्रधानांनी ट्रस्ट आणि त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाची त्यांच्या चांगल्या कामाबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. चळवळी (आंदोलन) आणि विधायक कार्याची सांगड घालणे हे या मान्यवरांचे मोठे वैशिष्ट्य असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ‘मृदु पण दृढ’ मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे नेतृत्व आणि नैसर्गिक शेतीवर भर दिल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक करून पंतप्रधानांनी शक्य तिथे नैसर्गिक शेतीवर भर देण्यास सांगितले.
विकासाचे नवे मापदंड रचले गेले आहेत अशा गुजरातमधील विकासाच्या समृद्ध परंपरेची पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला, विकासाची ही परंपरा मुख्यमंत्री पुढे नेत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
सरदार पटेल यांचे नाव जगभरात पोहोचवलेल्या 'स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी'च्या रूपाने भारताने त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
माता अन्नपूर्णेची भूमी असलेल्या गुजरातमध्ये कुपोषणाला जागा असता कामा नये, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. अनेकदा कुपोषण अज्ञानामुळे होते असे सांगत संतुलित आहाराबाबत जनजागृती करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. अन्न हे आरोग्याच्या दिशेने पहिले पाऊल असल्याचे सांगून, कुपोषण हे अनेकदा अन्नाच्या कमतरतेऐवजी अन्नाविषयीच्या ज्ञानाच्या अभावामुळे होते असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी महामारीच्या काळात 80 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित केल्याचा उल्लेख केला. काल रात्री अमेरिकेच्या अध्यक्षांशी झालेल्या आपल्या चर्चेचा संदर्भ देत मोदी म्हणाले की, त्यांनी अमेरिकन राष्ट्राध्यक्षांना सांगितले की, जर डब्लूटीओ नियमांना शिथिल करण्याची परवानगी दिली तर भारत इतर देशांना अन्नधान्य पाठवू शकतो. माता अन्नपूर्णा यांच्या कृपेने भारतीय शेतकरी आधीच जगाची काळजी घेत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील लसीकरण मोहिमेचे कौतुक केले. औद्योगिक विकासाचा ताजा कल पाहता गरजेनुसार कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या गरजेचाही त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. फार्मसी महाविद्यालय निर्मितीच्या सुरुवातीच्या प्रेरणेचा संदर्भ देऊन ते म्हणाले की, औषध निर्माण (फार्मा) उद्योगात राज्याची प्रमुख भूमिका आहे, कौशल्य विकसित करण्यासाठी समुदाय आणि सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा गुणात्मक परिणाम होतो. उद्योग 4.0 ची मानके गाठण्यात गुजरातने देशाचे नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे, कारण राज्याकडे तसे करण्याची क्षमता आणि मानसिकता आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
डायलिसिस रुग्णांच्या आर्थिक स्थितीवर होणारा विपरीत परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोफत डायलिसिसची सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यावर भर दिला. त्याचप्रमाणे जनऔषधी केंद्र रुग्णांना स्वस्त दरात औषध देऊन खर्च कमी करत आहेत असेही ते म्हणाले. स्वच्छता, पोषण, जनऔषधी, डायलिसिस मोहीम, स्टेंट आणि गुडघे प्रत्यारोपणाच्या किमतीत कपात यासारख्या उपाययोजनांमुळे सर्वसामान्य लोकांवरचा बोजा कमी झाला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे आयुष्मान भारत योजनेने गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय रुग्णांना, विशेषतः महिलांना मदत केली आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
वसतिगृह आणि शिक्षण संकुलात 600 विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 150 खोल्यांची निवासाची सोय आहे. इतर सुविधांमध्ये जीपीएससी, युपीएससी परीक्षांसाठी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, ई-लायब्ररी, कॉन्फरन्स रूम, स्पोर्ट्स रूम, टीव्ही रूम आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधा इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
जनसहायक ट्रस्ट हिरामणी आरोग्य धाम विकसित करणार आहे. यामध्ये एकावेळी 14 व्यक्तींच्या डायलिसिसची सुविधा, 24 तास रक्तपुरवठा करणारी रक्तपेढी, चोवीस तास कार्यरत असलेले औषधांचे दुकान, आधुनिक पॅथॉलॉजी प्रयोगशाळा आणि आरोग्य तपासणीसाठी उच्च दर्जाची उपकरणे यासह अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय सुविधा असतील. आयुर्वेद, होमिओपॅथी, क्युपंक्चर, योग उपचार इत्यादींसाठी प्रगत सुविधांसह हे एक आरोग्य केन्द्र असेल. यात प्रथमोपचार प्रशिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञ प्रशिक्षण आणि डॉक्टर प्रशिक्षणाच्या सुविधा देखील असतील.