Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat on 12th April; Also performs Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust
“All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society”
“In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel”
“Malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself”
“Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so”
12 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the hostel and education complex of Shri Annapurnadham Trust at Adalaj, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also performed the Bhumipujan of Hiramani ArogyaDham of Jansahayak Trust during the event. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on being associated with the divine, spiritual and social enterprises of Shri Annapurnadham for a long time. He said that it has been the nature of Gujarat to contribute in the field of health, education and nutrition. All communities play their part as per their capacity and Patidar community is never left behind in fulfilling their role for the society.
The Prime Minister said that the goddess of prosperity Maa Annapurna is deeply revered by all and specially by the Patidar Community which is deeply connected with the realities of everyday life. The Prime Minister said that the statue of Maa Annapurna was brought back from Canada to Kashi recently. “Dozens of such symbols of our culture, have been brought back from abroad in last few years”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in our culture, food, health and education is always given great importance and today, Shri Annapurnadham has expanded these elements. The new facilities that are coming up will benefit the common people of Gujarat a great deal specially the facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply will serve a great need. The Prime Minister said that the central government has started the facility of free dialysis in district hospitals.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister praised the trust and its leadership for their good work. He said that great trait of these dignitaries has been the blending of movement (andolan) with constructive work. Praising the ‘soft but determined’ Chief Minister for his leadership and emphasis on natural farming, the Prime Minister asked the gathering to push for natural farming wherever possible. The Prime Minister noted the rich tradition of development in Gujarat where ever new standards of development have been laid. This tradition of development is being taken forward by the Chief Minister, he said.
In statue of Unity, said the Prime Minister, India has paid a great homage to Sardar Patel, whose name has reached all over the globe.
The Prime Minister, said that in Gujarat, which is land of Maa Annapurna, there should not be any place for malnutrition. He said often malnutrition is also due to ignorance. He stressed the need for spreading awareness about the balanced diet. Terming food as the first step in the direction of health, the Prime Minister said malnutrition is often a result of lack of knowledge about food rather than the lack of food itself. The Prime Minister mentioned the during the pandemic, government ensured free foodgrain for more than 80 crore people. Referring to his talk to the US president last night, Shri Modi said that he told the US President that if WTO rules are relaxed to permit, India can offer foodgrains for sending to other countries. The Prime Minister said that by the grace of Maa Annapoorna Indian farmers are already taking care of the world.
The Prime Minister praised the vaccination campaign in Gujarat. He also reiterated the need to promote skill development as per the needs of latest trends of industrial development. Referring to the initial impetus of creating pharmacy college that led to the state’s preeminent role in pharma industry, he said that efforts of community and government in developing skill have multiplier effect. Gujarat should lead the country in achieving the standards of industry 4.0, as the state has the capability and temperament to do so, he said.
Noting the adverse impact on the finances of the dialysis patients, PM emphasized spreading the facility of free dialysis in all the districts of the country. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendra are reducing the cost for patients by providing affordable medicine. Measures like, Swachhta, Poshan, Jan Aushadhi, Dialysis campaign, reduction in stent and knee implant prices have reduced the burden on the common people. Similarly, Ayushman Bharat Scheme have helped the poor and middle class patients, especially the women, the Prime Minister added.
The hostel and education complex have lodging and boarding facility of 150 rooms for 600 Students. Other facilities include training Centre for GPSC, UPSC Exams, e-Library, conference room, provision of Sports Room, TV room and primary health facilities for students etc.
The Jansahayak Trust will develop Hiramani Arogya Dham. It will have the latest medical facilities including a facility for dialysis of 14 persons at a time, blood bank with 24-hour blood supply, medical store working round the clock, modern pathology laboratory and top-class equipment for health check-ups. It will be a Day-Care Centre with advanced facilities for Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Acupuncture, Yoga Therapy etc. It will also host facilities for first aid training, technician training and doctor training.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ (১২ই এপ্রিল) গুজরাটের আদালাজে শ্রী অন্নপূর্ণাধাম ট্রাস্টের ছাত্রাবাস ও শিক্ষা কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন করেছেন; জনসহায়ক ট্রাস্টের হীরামণি আরোগ্যধামের ভূমি পুজো করেন
“সমস্ত সম্প্রদায় তাদের সামর্থ্য অনুযায়ী ভূমিকা পালন করে এবং পাতিদার সম্প্রদায় সমাজের জন্য তাঁদের ভূমিকা পালনে কখনই পিছিয়ে থাকে না”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে সর্দার প্যাটেলকে গভীর শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছে ভারত”
“অপুষ্টি প্রায়শই খাদ্যের অভাবের পরিবর্তে খাদ্য সম্পর্কে জ্ঞানের অভাবের ফলে হয়”
“শিল্প ৪.০ – এর মান অর্জনে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে গুজরাট, কারণ এই রাজ্যের তা করার ক্ষমতা ও স্বভাব রয়েছে”
12 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের আদালাজে শ্রী অন্নপূর্ণাধাম ট্রাস্টের ছাত্রাবাস এবং শিক্ষা কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসহায়ক ট্রাস্টের হীরামণি আরোগ্যধামের ভূমি পুজো করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের বক্তৃতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দীর্ঘদিন ধরে শ্রী অন্নপূর্ণাধামের আধ্যাত্মিক, ঐশ্বরিক ও সামাজিক উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার জন্য উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা ও পুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখা গুজরাটের স্বভাব। সমস্ত সম্প্রদায় তাঁদের সামর্থ্য অনুযায়ী ভূমিকা পালন করে এবং পাতিদার সম্প্রদায় সমাজের জন্য তাদের ভূমিকা পালনে কখনই পিছিয়ে থাকে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমৃদ্ধির দেবী মা অন্নপূর্ণাকে সকলেই গভীরভাবে শ্রদ্ধা করেন। বিশেষ করে, পাতিদার সম্প্রদায়ের দৈনন্দিন জীবনের বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সম্প্রতি মা অন্নপূর্ণার মূর্তি কানাডা থেকে কাশীতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, “আমাদের সংস্কৃতির এমন কয়েক ডজন নিদর্শন বিগত কয়েক বছরে বিদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আমাদের সংস্কৃতিতে খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষাকে সর্বদাই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় এবং আজ শ্রী অন্নপূর্ণাধাম এই দিকগুলিকে প্রসারিত করেছে। যে নতুন সুবিধাগুলি আসছে, তাতে গুজরাটের সাধারণ মানুষ অনেক বেশি উপকৃত হবেন। বিশেষ করে, একসঙ্গে ১৪ জনের ডায়ালিসিসের সুবিধা, ২৪ ঘন্টা রক্ত সরবরাহ সহ ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্ক সেই প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জেলা হাসপাতালে বিনামূল্যে ডায়ালিসিসের সুবিধা চালু করেছে।
ভালো কাজের জন্য ট্রাস্ট এবং এর নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, গঠনমূলক কাজের সঙ্গে আন্দোলনকে সামিল করা বিশিষ্টজনদের বড় বৈশিষ্ট্য। ‘নরম অথচ দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ’ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্ব এবং প্রাকৃতিক চাষের উপর জোর দেওয়ার জন্য প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেত উপস্থিত জনসাধারণকে যেখানেই সম্ভব প্রাকৃতিক চাষের উপর জোর দিতে বলেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের উন্নয়নে সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এখানে উন্নয়নের নতুন মানদন্ড তৈরি করেছে। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের এই ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে সর্দার প্যাটেলকে সকলে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন, যাঁর নাম সারা বিশ্বে পৌঁছে গেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মা অন্নপূর্ণার ভূমি গুজরাটে অপুষ্টির কোনও জায়গা থাকা উচিৎ নয়। তিনি জানান, অজ্ঞতার কারণেও প্রায়শই অপুষ্টি হয়। তিনি সুষম খাদ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রসারের উপর জোর দেন। খাদ্যকে স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে উল্লখে করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপুষ্টি প্রায়শই খাদ্যের অভাবের পরিবর্তে খাদ্য সম্পর্কে জ্ঞানের অভাবে হয়ে থাকে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, মহামারির সময় সরকার ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের জন্য বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য নিশ্চিত করেছে। গত রাতে মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে তাঁর কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতিকে জানিয়েছেন যে, যদি ডাব্লুটিও-র নিয়মগুলি শিথিল করে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়, তা হলে ভারত অন্য দেশে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করতে পারে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মা অন্নপূর্ণার কৃপায় ভারতীয় কৃষকরা ইতিমধ্যেই গোটা বিশ্বের তত্ত্বাবধান করছেন।
গুজরাটে টিকাদান অভিযানের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শিল্প উন্নয়নের সর্বশেষ প্রবণতার চাহিদা অনুযায়ী, দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে প্রচারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। ফার্মাসি কলেজ তৈরির প্রাথমিক উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এই পদক্ষেপ ওষুধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের অগ্রণী ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি বলেন, দক্ষতা বিকাশে সরকার ও সাধারণ মানুষের প্রচেষ্টার বহুমুখী প্রভাব রয়েছে। শিল্প ৪.০ মান অর্জনে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে গুজরাট। কারণ, এই রাজ্যের তা করার ক্ষমতা ও স্বভাব রয়েছে।
ডায়ালিসিস রোগীদের আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সব জায়গায় বিনামূল্যে ডায়ালিসিস পরিষেবা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার উপর জোর দেন। একইভাবে, জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ সরবরাহ করে রোগীদের খরচ কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। স্বচ্ছতা, পোষণ, জনঔষধি, ডায়ালিসিস প্রচারাভিযান স্টেন্ট এবং হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের খরচ কমানোর মতো পদক্ষেপগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের উপর বোঝা লাঘব করেছে। একইভাবে, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত রোগীদের বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের সাহায্য করেছে বলেও শ্রী মোদী জানান।
ছাত্রাবাস ও শিক্ষা কমপ্লেক্সে ৬০০ জন শিক্ষার্থীর জন্য ১৫০টি থাকার ঘর ও বোর্ডিং-এর সুবিধা রয়েছে। অন্য সুবিধার মধ্যে রয়েছে – জিপিএসসি, ইউপিএসসি পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, ই-পাঠাগার, সম্মেলন কক্ষ, স্পোর্টস্‌ রুম, টিভি রুম এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসার সুবিধা ইত্যাদি।
জনসহায়ক ট্রাস্ট হীরামণি আরোগ্যধাম গড়ে তুলবে। এখানে একসঙ্গে ১৪ জনের ডায়ালিসিসের সুবিধা, ২৪ ঘণ্টা রক্ত সরবরাহ সহ ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্ক, ২৪ ঘণ্টা খোলা মেডিকেল স্টোর, আধুনিক প্যাথলজি ল্যাবরেটরি এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য উচ্চ গুণমানসম্পন্ন সরঞ্জাম সহ সর্বাধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এটি আয়ুর্বেদ, হোমিওপ্যাথি, আকুপাংচার, যোগ থেরাপি ইত্যাদির জন্য উন্নত সুবিধা সহ একটি ডে-কেয়ার সেন্টার হয়ে উঠবে। প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ, চিকিৎসক ও টেকশিয়ান প্রশিক্ষণের সুবিধাও থাকবে এখানে।