عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی مرکزی ٹیم نے جموں و کشمیر کے سانبا ضلع میں پلی پنچایت میں 24 اپریل کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ریلی کے مقام کا معائنہ کیا
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے سانبا ضلع میں پلی پنچایت کے اس مقام کا معائنہ کیا، جہاں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اس مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ریلی کریں گے۔
جیسا کہ پہلے اطلاع دی جا چکی ہے کہ اس سال پنچایت راج دِوَس کا انعقاد پنچایت راج کی مرکزی وزارت ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ، حکومت ہند کے اشتراک سے کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ پلی پنچایت کا دورہ کرنے والوں میں چیتن پرکاش جین، سی ایم ڈی، سنٹرل الیکٹرونکس لمیٹیڈ بھی تھے۔ یہ سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریئل ریسرچ محکمے تحت ایک پی ایس ای ہے، جو 20 دن کی ریکارڈ مدت میں پلی پنچایت میں ایک شمسی پلانٹ لگا رہی ہے۔ 500 کلو واٹ کا سولر پلانٹ 6408 مربع میٹر کے علاقے میں لگایا جا رہا ہے اور یہاں سے پنچایت میں 340 مکانات کو صاف ستھری بجلی اور روشنی مہیا کرائی جائے گی اور اس طرح یہ حکومت ہند کے ‘‘ گرام اورجا سوراج پروگرام’’ کے تحت پہلی کاربن نیوٹرل پنچایت بن جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ہمراہ جانے والے دیگر اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداروں میں سنیل کمار-سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا ، ڈاکٹر پورنیما روپل- سینئر سائنٹسٹ- سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر دیو پریا دتّا، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی وزارت، حکومت ہند میں سینئر سائنٹسٹ، ڈاکٹر سرینواس ریڈی، ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ایم، سی ایس آئی آر جموں، ڈاکٹر ویشالی پنجابی اور ڈاکٹر رچی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ، حکومت ہند کی سینئر سائنٹسٹ، ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، ڈائرکٹر نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن، گاندھی نگر، گجرات، ڈاکٹر بھارت بھوشن، ڈاکٹر گورو جین اور ڈاکٹر بی کے تیاگی قابل ذکر ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کے اعلیٰ افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے جس کی سربراہی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اٹل ڈُلّو کر رہے تھے۔ پروگرام کے مقام پر مرکزی ٹیم کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دورے کے بعد میڈیا کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی سطح کے پنچایت راج دوس کے لئے پلی پنچایت کو منتخب کیا جانا اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی، جموں و کشمیر کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور اس سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت مرکزی انتظام والے اس خطے میں پنچایت راج اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کس قدر کوشاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آزادی کے 70 سال بعد جموں و کشمیر میں ضلع ترقیاتی کونسلوں کے اولین انتخابات کے بعد یہ دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی گزشتہ 8 برسوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی سطح کی جمہوریت کے قیام کے اپنے عزم کو دوہراتے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیراعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد جناب مودی کے اولین بڑے پروگراموں میں کٹرہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح شامل تھا اور اس کے فوراً بعد جب پورا سرینگر شہر سیلاب کے پانی سے دوچار تھا، تو انہوں نے 2014 میں وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے اپنی پہلی دیوالی وادی کے سیلاب زدگان کے ساتھ منانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے تئیں ان کی فکر مندی کا اظہار ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ دیہی ترقی کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت پنچایت راج دِوَس کے دوران چند تازہ ترین سائنسی اختراع کو منظر عام پر لائیں گے، جو دیہی ترقی کے لئے قابل عمل ہیں اور جن سے زراعت میں بہتری آ سکتی ہے، لیکن ملک کے اس حصے میں انہیں خاطرخواہ طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی کاشتکاری میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور اروما مشن اور پرپَل ریولوشن باغبانی انقلاب ، بانس کا جدید ترین استعمال اور استعمال شدہ پانی کے بندوبست سے متعلق طور طریقوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high level Central team led by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inspects the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Central team comprising of senior officers of the Government of India, led by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today visited the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir.
As already reported, the "Panchayti Raj Diwas" this year is being organised by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, the Department of Biotechnology and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.
The prominent among those who accompanied the Union Minister to Palli Panchayat included Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD, Central Electronics Limited, PSE under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, which is in the process of setting up of a Solar Plant in the Palli Panchayat in a record time of 20 days. The 500 KV Solar Plant is being installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres and will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat, thus making it the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat under the Government of India’s “Gram Urja Swaraj Programme”.
The other senior Central Government functionaries who accompanied Dr Jitendra Singh included Sunil Kumar, Surveyor General of India, Dr Purnima Rupal, Senior Scientist from CSIR, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, Dr Dev Priya Dutta senior Scientist from Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, Dr Sreenivas Reddy, Director IIIM-CSIR Jammu, Dr Vaishali Punjabi and Dr Richi Senior Scientists from Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, Dr Vipin Kumar Director, National Innovation Foundation, Gandhinagar Gujarat, Dr Bharat Bhushan, Dr Gaurav Jain and Dr B K Tyagi, from Vigyan Prasar, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, among others.
A team of senior J&K officers led by Additional Chief Secretary Atal Dulloo also interacted with the Central team at the site of the programme at Palli Panchayat.
Speaking to media after the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the choice of Palli Pancyat as the venue of the national level Panchayati Raj Diwas indicates the high priority given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Jammu & Kashmir and the Modi government’s focus to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the Union Territory. He said, Prime Minister Modi will be undertaking this visit for the first time after the first-ever election to the District Development Councils held in Jammu & Kashmir 70 years after independence.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has been over the last 8 years reiterating his government's commitment to establish grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir, with focus on development and equitable distribution of resources among all sections of society and all regions. He recalled that soon after becoming Prime Minister, one of the first major programmes of PM Modi was the inauguration of Railway Station at Katra and soon thereafter when the entire Srinagar city was under flood water, he chose to spend his first Diwali as PM in 2014 among the flood victims of the Valley, which reflects his sensitive concern for the people of Jammu & Kashmir.
Living up to the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s concern for rural upliftment, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Ministry of Science & Technology headed by him will endeavour to showcase during the Panchayati Raj Diwas, some of the latest scientific innovations, which are applicable for rural development and upgraded agricultural farming but are somehow not being adequately used in this part of the country. He said, there will be an attempt to exhibit Drone Technology in Agricultural farming, Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution Floriculture mission, modern uses of Bamboo, wastewater management, etc.