Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high level Central team led by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inspects the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Central team comprising of senior officers of the Government of India, led by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today visited the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir.
As already reported, the "Panchayti Raj Diwas" this year is being organised by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, the Department of Biotechnology and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.
The prominent among those who accompanied the Union Minister to Palli Panchayat included Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD, Central Electronics Limited, PSE under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, which is in the process of setting up of a Solar Plant in the Palli Panchayat in a record time of 20 days. The 500 KV Solar Plant is being installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres and will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat, thus making it the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat under the Government of India’s “Gram Urja Swaraj Programme”.
The other senior Central Government functionaries who accompanied Dr Jitendra Singh included Sunil Kumar, Surveyor General of India, Dr Purnima Rupal, Senior Scientist from CSIR, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, Dr Dev Priya Dutta senior Scientist from Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, Dr Sreenivas Reddy, Director IIIM-CSIR Jammu, Dr Vaishali Punjabi and Dr Richi Senior Scientists from Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, Dr Vipin Kumar Director, National Innovation Foundation, Gandhinagar Gujarat, Dr Bharat Bhushan, Dr Gaurav Jain and Dr B K Tyagi, from Vigyan Prasar, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, among others.
A team of senior J&K officers led by Additional Chief Secretary Atal Dulloo also interacted with the Central team at the site of the programme at Palli Panchayat.
Speaking to media after the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the choice of Palli Pancyat as the venue of the national level Panchayati Raj Diwas indicates the high priority given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Jammu & Kashmir and the Modi government’s focus to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the Union Territory. He said, Prime Minister Modi will be undertaking this visit for the first time after the first-ever election to the District Development Councils held in Jammu & Kashmir 70 years after independence.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has been over the last 8 years reiterating his government's commitment to establish grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir, with focus on development and equitable distribution of resources among all sections of society and all regions. He recalled that soon after becoming Prime Minister, one of the first major programmes of PM Modi was the inauguration of Railway Station at Katra and soon thereafter when the entire Srinagar city was under flood water, he chose to spend his first Diwali as PM in 2014 among the flood victims of the Valley, which reflects his sensitive concern for the people of Jammu & Kashmir.
Living up to the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s concern for rural upliftment, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Ministry of Science & Technology headed by him will endeavour to showcase during the Panchayati Raj Diwas, some of the latest scientific innovations, which are applicable for rural development and upgraded agricultural farming but are somehow not being adequately used in this part of the country. He said, there will be an attempt to exhibit Drone Technology in Agricultural farming, Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution Floriculture mission, modern uses of Bamboo, wastewater management, etc.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দল এ মাসের ২৪ তারিখে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের সাম্বা জেলার পল্লী পঞ্চায়েতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সমাবেশস্থল আজ পরিদর্শন করেছেন
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের নেতৃত্বে আজ উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দল জম্বু- কাশ্মীরের সাম্বা জেলার পল্লী পঞ্চায়েত এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেছেন। চলতি মাসের ২৪ তারিখ ওই স্থানেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সমাবেশের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে, এবছর "পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ দিবস" কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ এবং কাউন্সিল অফ সাইন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চের সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রক উদযাপন করবে।
আজ জম্বু-কাশ্মীরের সাম্বা জেলার পল্লী পঞ্চায়েত পরিদর্শনের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিমিটেডের চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর চেতন প্রকাশ জৈন। যে সংস্থাটি পল্লী পঞ্চায়েতে রেকর্ড সময়ে মাত্র কুড়ি দিনের মধ্যে সোলার প্লান্ট স্থাপন করেছে। এই সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্পটি ৫০০ কিলোভোল্টের এবং ৬,৪০৮ বর্গমিটার এলাকাজুড়ে রয়েছে। এই সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্প থেকে ওই গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের ৩৪০ টি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের "গ্রাম উর্জা স্বরাজ প্রোগ্রাম" এর অধীনে সারা দেশের মধ্যে এটিই প্রথম কার্বন নিউট্রাল পঞ্চায়েত হিসেবে গণ্য হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের সঙ্গে আরও যারা ওই প্রতিনিধিদলে ছিলেন তাদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন ভারতের সার্ভেয়ার জেনারেল সুনীল কুমার, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন কাউন্সিল অফ সাইন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চের বরিষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী ডক্টর পূর্ণিমা রুপাল, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের বরিষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী দেবপ্রিয়া দত্ত, আইআইএম- সিএসআই আর, জম্মুর অধিকর্তা শ্রীনিবাস রেড্ডি, জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের বরিষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী বৈশালী পাঞ্জাবি এবং ডক্টর রিচি, গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরের নেশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশনর অধিকর্তা ডক্টর বিপিন কুমার প্রমুখ।
এই ছাড়াও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সরকারের অতিরিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব অটল দূল্যর নেতৃত্বে পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও ছিলেন। পল্লী পঞ্চায়েতের নির্দিষ্ট এলাকায় তারা কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন।
পল্লী পঞ্চায়েতের নির্ধারিত স্থল পরিদর্শন শেষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং সাংবাদিকদের জানান, সাম্বা জেলার পল্লী পঞ্চায়েতকে জাতীয় পর্যায়ের পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ দিবস উদযাপনের স্থান হিসাবে বেছে নেওয়ায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছেন সেটাই বোঝায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেও পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ সংস্থাগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে অনুষ্ঠিত জেলা উন্নয়ন পরিষদের প্রথমবারের মতো নির্বাচন শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রথম সফরে আসছেন।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, বিগত ৮ বছর ধরে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে গণতন্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে সরকার সচেষ্ট রয়েছে। তারা প্রতিশ্রুতি পালন করে চলেছেন। উন্নয়ন এবং সমাজের সর্বস্তরে বিকাশের জন্য সরকার প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং স্মরণ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পরপরই শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠান গুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম ছিল কাটরায় রেলওয়ে স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন। এর পরেই যখন সমগ্র শ্রীনগর শহর বন্যার জলে ডুবে গিয়েছিল তখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তার প্রথম দীপাবলি কাটাতে বেছে নিয়েছিলেন শ্রীনগরকে। কাজেই উপত্যকায় বন্যাদুর্গতদের মধ্যে বিশেষ করে, জম্বু- কাশ্মীরের জনগণের প্রতি তাঁর সংবেদনশীলতাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উদযাপনের সময় বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাবন, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, উন্নত কৃষি খামার প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। এর পাশাপাশি অ্যারোমা মিশন, ফ্লোরিকালচার মিশন সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করা হবে।