Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high level Central team led by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inspects the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Central team comprising of senior officers of the Government of India, led by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today visited the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally on the 24th of this month at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir.
As already reported, the "Panchayti Raj Diwas" this year is being organised by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, the Department of Biotechnology and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.
The prominent among those who accompanied the Union Minister to Palli Panchayat included Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD, Central Electronics Limited, PSE under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, which is in the process of setting up of a Solar Plant in the Palli Panchayat in a record time of 20 days. The 500 KV Solar Plant is being installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres and will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat, thus making it the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat under the Government of India’s “Gram Urja Swaraj Programme”.
The other senior Central Government functionaries who accompanied Dr Jitendra Singh included Sunil Kumar, Surveyor General of India, Dr Purnima Rupal, Senior Scientist from CSIR, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, Dr Dev Priya Dutta senior Scientist from Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, Dr Sreenivas Reddy, Director IIIM-CSIR Jammu, Dr Vaishali Punjabi and Dr Richi Senior Scientists from Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, Dr Vipin Kumar Director, National Innovation Foundation, Gandhinagar Gujarat, Dr Bharat Bhushan, Dr Gaurav Jain and Dr B K Tyagi, from Vigyan Prasar, Union Ministry of Science & Technology, among others.
A team of senior J&K officers led by Additional Chief Secretary Atal Dulloo also interacted with the Central team at the site of the programme at Palli Panchayat.
Speaking to media after the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the choice of Palli Pancyat as the venue of the national level Panchayati Raj Diwas indicates the high priority given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Jammu & Kashmir and the Modi government’s focus to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the Union Territory. He said, Prime Minister Modi will be undertaking this visit for the first time after the first-ever election to the District Development Councils held in Jammu & Kashmir 70 years after independence.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has been over the last 8 years reiterating his government's commitment to establish grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir, with focus on development and equitable distribution of resources among all sections of society and all regions. He recalled that soon after becoming Prime Minister, one of the first major programmes of PM Modi was the inauguration of Railway Station at Katra and soon thereafter when the entire Srinagar city was under flood water, he chose to spend his first Diwali as PM in 2014 among the flood victims of the Valley, which reflects his sensitive concern for the people of Jammu & Kashmir.
Living up to the spirit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s concern for rural upliftment, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Ministry of Science & Technology headed by him will endeavour to showcase during the Panchayati Raj Diwas, some of the latest scientific innovations, which are applicable for rural development and upgraded agricultural farming but are somehow not being adequately used in this part of the country. He said, there will be an attempt to exhibit Drone Technology in Agricultural farming, Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution Floriculture mission, modern uses of Bamboo, wastewater management, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम ने इस महीने की 24 तारीख को जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांबा जिले के पल्ली पंचायत में होने वाली प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की रैली के स्थल का निरीक्षण किया
11 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी व पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम ने इस महीने की 24 तारीख को जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांबा जिले के पल्ली पंचायत में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की होने वाली रैली के स्थल का आज दौरा किया।
जैसा कि पहले ही बताया गया है कि इस वर्ष ’पंचायती राज दिवस’ का आयोजन केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारत सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ पल्ली पंचायत जाने वालों में मुख्य रूप से चेतन प्रकाश जैन, सीएमडी, सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, पीएसई, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, जो पल्ली पंचायत में 20 दिन के रिकॉर्ड समय में एक सौर संयंत्र स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। 500 केवी सौर संयंत्र 6,408 वर्ग मीटर के कुल क्षेत्र में स्थापित किया जा रहा है जो पंचायत में 340 घरों को स्वच्छ बिजली तथा प्रकाश प्रदान करेगा, इस प्रकार यह भारत सरकार के ’ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज कार्यक्रम’ के तहत पहली कार्बन तटस्थ पंचायत बन जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ जाने वाले केंद्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों में सुनील कुमार, भारत के महासर्वेक्षक, डॉ. पूर्णिमा रूपल, सीएसआईआर की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सरकार के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. देव प्रिया दत्ता शामिल थे। डॉ. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, निदेशक आईआईआईएम-सीएसआईआर जम्मू, डॉ. वैशाली पंजाबी और डॉ.रिची जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. विपिन कुमार निदेशक, नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन, गांधीनगर गुजरात एवं विज्ञान प्रसार, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से डॉ. भारत भूषण, डॉ. गौरव जैन और डॉ. बी के त्यागी व अन्य शामिल थे।
अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव अटल डुल्लू के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने भी पल्ली पंचायत में कार्यक्रम स्थल पर केंद्रीय टीम के साथ बातचीत की।
दौरे के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पंचायती राज दिवस के आयोजन के रूप में पल्ली पंचायत का चुनाव प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश में पंचायती राज संस्था (पीआरआई) को मजबूत करने के लिए मोदी सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का यह दौरा आजादी के 70 साल बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहली बार हुए जिला विकास परिषदों के चुनाव के बाद पहला दौरा होगा।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी, पिछले 8 वर्षों में जम्मू और कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए समाज के सभी वर्गों और सभी क्षेत्रों के बीच संसाधनों के समान वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के पहले प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक कटरा में रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन था और इसके तुरंत बाद जब पूरा श्रीनगर शहर बाढ़ में डूबा हुआ था, उन्होंने 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में अपनी पहली दिवाली घाटी के बाढ़ पीड़ितों के बीच मनाने का फैसला किया, जो जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों के प्रति उनकी संवेदना और चिंता को दर्शाता है।
ग्रामीण उत्थान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍दग मोदी की चिंता की भावना को समझते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय पंचायती राज दिवस के दौरान कुछ नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास करेगा, जो ग्रामीण विकास और उन्नत कृषि खेती के लिए उपयुक्त है लेकिन देश के इस हिस्से में किसी तरह पर्याप्त रूप से उनका उपयोग नहीं किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, अरोमा मिशन और बैंगनी क्रांति पुष्प कृषि मिशन, बांस के आधुनिक उपयोग, अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन आदि को प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।