Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’
11 APR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
- Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the second day of the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’.
- He said, ‘Madhavpur fair is a manifestation of India’s cultural richness. It is a melting pot of India’s religious, historical and cultural vibrancy of different States of India.’
- It is rare that a cultural event of this scale is organized where many skilled artists from different States participate, Madhavpur Ghed fair and other such cross-cultural celebrations are a manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’ and India’s ‘unity in diversity’, he added.
- He said that ancient texts like Ramayana, Mahabharat, Upanishads hold within them a sea of knowledge that continues to guide us even today. Ghed Fair is a legacy of that glorious past which symbolically teaches us values of unity and togetherness.
- He said that Madhavpur Ghed is also a shining example of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ as several artists, craftsmen, chefs, dancers, singers, folk artists from different States, come together and showcase their prowess.
- It is a great platform to encourage our indigenous artists to reach out to national and international audience.
Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today attended the second day of the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’, being held in Gujarat from 10th to 13th of April 2022.
ZJVL.jpeg)
XRGY.jpeg)
Minister said that Madhavpur fair is a manifestation of India’s cultural richness. It is a melting pot of India’s religious, historical and cultural vibrancy of different States of India. In his Man Ki Baat radio address last month Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi said that the Madhavpur Ghed is an example of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as it commemorates and celebrates the marriage of Lord Krishna from Dwarka, Gujarat to Princess Rukmini from the North-eastern region of India. Our cultural heritage recognises the deep relationship between the Eastern parts and West parts of Indian which is our heritage.
He added that the 4-day fair is not just a means of entertainment but is an event of national significance. It is rare that a cultural even of this scale is organized where many skilled artists from different States participate and showcase their distinctive cultural skills, he added.
Shri Kishan Reddy extolled India’s magnificent past, especially the precious knowledge and skills bestowed upon us as legacy. He added that ancient texts like Ramayana, Mahabharat, Upanishads hold within them a sea of knowledge that continues to guide us even today. They hold solutions to almost every problem of mankind, which attracts people from all over the world to India since centuries, he said. He said that Ghed Fair is yet again a legacy of that glorious past which symbolically teaches us values of unity and integration.
He further added that the Madhavpur Ghed is also a shining example of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, with several artists, craftsmen, chefs, dancers, singers, folk artists from different States, coming together and showcasing their prowess. It is a great platform to encourage our indigenous artists to reach out to national and international audience.
Minister also lauded Gujarat’s for transforming an ancient fair to a modern large-scale event, while keeping its identity and essence intact. He also appreciated how the artists at the Fair, have been celebrating 75 years India’s independence in their own unique ways and are bringing ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ closer to our hearts and consciousness.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी चार दिन के सांस्कृति उत्सव “माधवपुर घेड़ मेले” में शामिल हुए
11 APR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण
- केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी चार दिवसीय सांस्कृति उत्सव “माधवपुर घेड़ मेले” के दूसरे दिन इसमें शामिल हुए।
- उन्होंने कहा, ‘माधवपुर मेला भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की अभिव्यक्ति है। यह भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों की धार्मिक, ऐतिहासिक तथा सांस्कृतिक गूंज का आदान-प्रदान स्थल है।’
- यह दुर्लभ है कि इस आकार का सांस्कृतिक आयोजन वहां आयोजित किया गया है जहां विभिन्न राज्यों के कुशल शिल्पी भाग लेते हैं, माधवपुर घेड़ मेला तथा इस तरह के दूसरे संस्करण ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ तथा भारत की ‘विविधता में एकता’ की अभिव्यक्ति है।
- उन्होंने कहा कि रामायण, महाभारत, उपनिषद जैसे प्राचीन ग्रंथ ज्ञान के सागर हैं जो हमें आज भी निर्देशित करते हैं। घेर मेला उस गौरवशाली अतीत की विरासत है जो एकता और मैत्री के मूल्यों का प्रतीक है।
- उन्होंने कहा की माधोपुर घेर मेला आत्मनिर्भर भारत का दीप्तिमान उदाहरण है क्योंकि विभिन्न राज्यों के शिल्पी, रसोईए, नृतक, गायक, लोक कलाकार एक साथ आते हैं और अपना प्रदर्शन करते है।
- यह अपने स्वदेशी कालाकरों को प्रोत्साहित करने का बड़ा मंच है ताकि वे राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोगों तक पहुंच सकें।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी माधवपुर घेड़ मेला सांस्कृतिक उत्सव के दूसरे दिन इसमें शामिल हुए। चार दिन का यह मेला गुजरात में 10 से 13 अप्रैल, 2022 तक चलेगा।
ZJVL.jpeg)
XRGY.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि माधवपुर मेला भारत की सांस्कृति समृद्धि की अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों की धार्मिक, ऐतिहासिक तथा सांस्कृतिक गूंज के आदान-प्रदान का स्थल है। पिछले महीने ‘मन की बात’ रेडियो कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि माधापुर घेर मेला ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का उदाहरण है क्योंकि यह द्वारिका, गुजरात के भगवान श्री कृष्ण तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राजकुमारी रुक्मणि के विवाह समारोह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत भारत के पूर्वी तथा पश्चिम भागों के बीच प्रगाढ़ संबंध को मान्यता देती है, जोकि हमारी विरासत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चार दिन का यह मेला केवल मनोरंजन का साधन नहीं है बल्कि यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व का उत्सव है। यह दुर्लभ है कि इस आकार का सांस्कृतिक आयोजन वहां आयोजित किया गया है जहां विभिन्न राज्यों के कुशल शिल्पी अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत विशेषकर हमें प्राप्त मूल्यवान ज्ञान और कौशल की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि रामायण, महाभारत, उपनिषद जैसे ग्रंथ ज्ञान के सागर हैं जो हमें आज भी निर्देशित करते हैं। इन ग्रंथों में मानवता की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान है और सदियों से विश्वभर के लोग इससे आकर्षित होते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि घेर मेला उसी गौरवशाली अतीत का हिस्सा है जो सांकेतिक रूप में हमें एकता तथा एकीकरण के मूल्यों की शिक्षा देते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा की माधापुर घेर मेला आत्मनिर्भर भारत का दीप्तिमान उदाहरण है क्योंकि विभिन्न राज्यों के शिल्पी, रसोईए, नृतक, गायक, लोक कलाकार एक साथ आते हैं और अपना प्रदर्शन करते है। यह अपने स्वदेशी कालाकरों को प्रोत्साहित करने का बड़ा मंच है ताकि वे राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोगों तक पहुंच सकें।
उन्होंने प्राचीन मेले को आधुनिक व्यापक समारोह में बदलने के लिए गुजरात की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नए रूप में भी इस मेले की पहचान और सार तत्व बना हुआ है। उन्होंने मेले में कलाकारों द्वारा अपने-अपने तरीके से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाए जाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे हृदय और चेतना के निकट है।