Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’
11 APR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
- Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the second day of the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’.
- He said, ‘Madhavpur fair is a manifestation of India’s cultural richness. It is a melting pot of India’s religious, historical and cultural vibrancy of different States of India.’
- It is rare that a cultural event of this scale is organized where many skilled artists from different States participate, Madhavpur Ghed fair and other such cross-cultural celebrations are a manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’ and India’s ‘unity in diversity’, he added.
- He said that ancient texts like Ramayana, Mahabharat, Upanishads hold within them a sea of knowledge that continues to guide us even today. Ghed Fair is a legacy of that glorious past which symbolically teaches us values of unity and togetherness.
- He said that Madhavpur Ghed is also a shining example of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ as several artists, craftsmen, chefs, dancers, singers, folk artists from different States, come together and showcase their prowess.
- It is a great platform to encourage our indigenous artists to reach out to national and international audience.
Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today attended the second day of the four day long cultural festival ‘Madhavpur Ghed Fair’, being held in Gujarat from 10th to 13th of April 2022.
ZJVL.jpeg)
XRGY.jpeg)
Minister said that Madhavpur fair is a manifestation of India’s cultural richness. It is a melting pot of India’s religious, historical and cultural vibrancy of different States of India. In his Man Ki Baat radio address last month Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi said that the Madhavpur Ghed is an example of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as it commemorates and celebrates the marriage of Lord Krishna from Dwarka, Gujarat to Princess Rukmini from the North-eastern region of India. Our cultural heritage recognises the deep relationship between the Eastern parts and West parts of Indian which is our heritage.
He added that the 4-day fair is not just a means of entertainment but is an event of national significance. It is rare that a cultural even of this scale is organized where many skilled artists from different States participate and showcase their distinctive cultural skills, he added.
Shri Kishan Reddy extolled India’s magnificent past, especially the precious knowledge and skills bestowed upon us as legacy. He added that ancient texts like Ramayana, Mahabharat, Upanishads hold within them a sea of knowledge that continues to guide us even today. They hold solutions to almost every problem of mankind, which attracts people from all over the world to India since centuries, he said. He said that Ghed Fair is yet again a legacy of that glorious past which symbolically teaches us values of unity and integration.
He further added that the Madhavpur Ghed is also a shining example of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, with several artists, craftsmen, chefs, dancers, singers, folk artists from different States, coming together and showcasing their prowess. It is a great platform to encourage our indigenous artists to reach out to national and international audience.
Minister also lauded Gujarat’s for transforming an ancient fair to a modern large-scale event, while keeping its identity and essence intact. He also appreciated how the artists at the Fair, have been celebrating 75 years India’s independence in their own unique ways and are bringing ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ closer to our hearts and consciousness.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ ،سیاحت اور ثقافت کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے چار روزہ طویل ثقافتی اتسو ‘‘ مادھو پور گھیڑمیلہ ’’ میں شرکت کی
11 APR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
- شمال مشرقی خطہ ،سیاحت اور ثقافت کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے چار روزہ طویل ثقافتی اتسو ‘‘مادھوپور گھیڑ میلہ ’’ میں شرکت کی ۔
- انہوں نے کہا کہ مادھوپور میلہ ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی مختلف ریاستو ں کی مذہبی ، تاریخی اورثقافتی فعالیت کے باہمی امتزاج کے ساتھ یکجا ہونے کا مقام بن گیا ہے۔
- انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسا شاذونادر ہوتا ہے کہ اس پیمانے کی ثقافتی تقریب کا انعقاد ہو ، جہاں مختلف ریاستوں کے ہنر مند فنکار کی شرکت ہو۔ مادھو پور گھیڑ میلہ اور دیگر اس طرح کی مختلف ثقافتی تقریبات ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت اور ہندوستان کے تنوع میں اتحاد کا مظہر ہیں ۔
- انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن ، مہابھارت ، اپنشد جیسی قدیم تحریریں اپنے اندر علم کا سمندر رکھتی ہیں، جو آج بھی ہماری رہنمائی کررہی ہیں۔گھیڑ میلہ اس شاندار ماضی کی ایک وراثت ہے، جو علامتی طورپر ہمیں اتحاد اور یکجہتی کے اقدار سکھاتا ہے۔
- انہوں نے کہا کہ مادھوپر گھیڑمیلہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک شاندار مثال بھی ہے کیونکہ اس میلے میں مختلف ریاستوں کے فنکار ،کاریگر ، باورچی ،رقاص ، گلوکار اور لوک فنکار اکٹھا ہوئے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
- یہ ہمارے مقامی فنکاروں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سامعین تک پہنچنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ ،سیاحت اورثقافت کی ترقی کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج چار روز طویل ثقافتی میلہ ‘‘ مادھوپور گھیڑ میلہ کے دوسرے دن شرکت کی ۔ یہ میلہ گجرات کے اندر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ، جو دس سے تیرہ اپریل 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
ZJVL.jpeg)
XRGY.jpeg)
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مادھو پور میلہ ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت کا ایک مظہر ہے۔یہ بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں کی مذہبی ، تاریخی اور ثقافتی فعالیت کے باہمی امتزاج کے ساتھ یکجا ہونے کا ایک مقام بن گیا ہے ۔گزشتہ مہینے اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ مادھو پور گھیڑ میلہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطوں سے راج کماری رکمنی ، گجرات کے دوارکا سے بھگوان کرشن کی شادی کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ ہمارا ثقافتی ورثہ مشرقی حصوں اور ہندوستان کے مغربی حصوں کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ،جو ہماری وراثت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ چار روزہ میلہ محض ایک تفریح کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ قومی اہمیت کی حامل ایک تقریب ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ایسا شاذونادرہی ہوتا ہے کہ اس پیمانے کی ثقافتی تقریب کا انعقاد ہو ، جہاں مختلف ریاستوں کے متعدد ہنر مند فنکاروں کی شرکت ہو اوروہ اپنی مخصوص ثقافتی مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ نہ کریں ۔جناب کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی خاص طورپر قیمتی علم اور ہنر مندی کی ستائش کی ، جو ہمیں ورثے کے طور پر ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ رامائن ، مہابھارت ، اپنشد جیسی قدیم تحریریں اپنے اندر علم کا سمندر رکھتی ہیں جو آج بھی ہماری رہنمائی کررہی ہیں۔ ان تحریروں میں بنی نوع انسان کے مسائل کا حل پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جو صدیوں سے پور ی دنیا کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے لئے راغب کرتی ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے اپنی شناخت اور جوہر کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس قدیم میلے کو ایک جدید طرز کے میلے میں تبدیل کرنے کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس چیز کی بھی ستائش کی کہ میلے میں کس طرح فنکار اپنے منفرد انداز میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن منارہے ہیں اور ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’’ کو ہمارے دلوں اورشعور کے قریب لارہے ہیں۔