Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament to be held in Jamshedpur on April 12 and 13
11 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved a total amount of Rs 75 Lakh to host the Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament over six phases. TATA Archery Academy, Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) is set to host the first phase of the tournament on April 12 and 13.
The tournament will be held across the Recurve and Compound events in the senior, Junior and Cadet Categories, and will be conducted as per the World Archery Rules. The Archery Association of India (AAI), in collaboration with the Jharkhand Archery Association and TATA Steel, are organising the tournament.
Top 32 Recurve and Compound archers in Senior, Junior and Cadet categories have been selected to be a part of the tournament based on the recent concluded National Championships. Archers who have also met the Minimum Qualification Score (MQS) in any of the International Championship/Nationals/Selection Trials/Khelo India tournaments/State Championship/State Selection Trials in 2021-2022, have also made the cut.
The six Women’s National Ranking tournaments will be held every alternate month with the final phase scheduled for December 2022. The cumulative points of the 5 phases shall be calculated to arrive at the ranking of the top 16 archers for the final phase in December wherein the top 16 archers shall be given cash awards, amounting to a total of Rs 37.5 Lakh.
The National Ranking Women Archery Tournament is yet another endeavour by the Khelo India’s Sports for Women component, which takes the most necessary steps to power in more female participation in a wide array of sports competitions. The support extends to not only giving grants but also helping in the proper organization and execution of the events. Past competitions include the U-17 Khelo India Football League and the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (Under 21), held across three phases of the tournament in New Delhi and Lucknow.
The Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament, now, will provide more competition and exposures at domestic levels for second, third and fourth lines of Archers, in line with Women Empowerment. This will also help to provide them exposure to matches to develop their mental toughness and competitiveness.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது கேலோ இந்தியா தேசிய தரவரிசை மகளிர் வில்வித்தை போட்டி ஏப்ரல் 12 மற்றும் 13-ம் தேதிகளில் ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
11 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா தேசிய தரவரிசை மகளிர் வில்வித்தை போட்டியை 75 லட்சம் ரூபாய் செலவில் ஆறு கட்டங்களாக நடத்த இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில், ஏப்ரல் 12 மற்றும் 13 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் முதல் கட்ட போட்டிகளை நடத்த டாடா வில்வித்தை அகாடமி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
சீனியர், ஜூனியர் மற்றும் கேடட் பிரிவுகளில் ரிகர்வ் மற்றும் காம்பவுண்ட் போட்டிகள் உலக வில்வித்தை விதிகளின்படி நடத்தப்படும்மேலும் இந்திய வில்வித்தை சங்கம் (AAI), ஜார்கண்ட் வில்வித்தை சங்கம் மற்றும் டாடா ஸ்டீல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இப்போட்டியை நடத்துகிறது.
அண்மையில் முடிவடைந்த தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளின் அடிப்படையில், சீனியர், ஜூனியர் மற்றும் கேடட் பிரிவுகளில் 32 ரிகர்வ் மற்றும் காம்பவுண்ட் போட்டியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வில்வித்தை வீரர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 2021-2022-ம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச சாம்பியன்ஷிப்/நேஷனல்ஸ்/செலக்ஷன் ட்ரையல்ஸ்/கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகள்/மாநில சாம்பியன்ஷிப்/மாநில தேர்வு சோதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் குறைந்தபட்ச தகுதி ஸ்கோர் (MQS) பெற்றுள்ள வில்வித்தை வீரர்களும் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்கள்.
மகளிர் தேசிய தரவரிசைப் போட்டிகள் ஒரு மாதம் விட்டு ஒரு மாதம் என ஆறு போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும். இறுதிக் கட்ட போட்டிகள் டிசம்பர் 2022-ல் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5 கட்டங்களாக நடைபெறும் போட்டிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த புள்ளிகள் அடிப்படையில் தரவரிசை கணக்கிடப்பட்டு, டிசம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெறும் இறுதி போட்டிக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவர். தரவரிசையில் முதல் 16 இடங்களை பெறும் வில்வித்தை வீரர்களுக்கு 37.5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் ரொக்க பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
தேசிய தரவரிசை மகளிர் வில்வித்தை போட்டிகள், மகளிர் கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளின் மற்றொரு முயற்சியாகும். இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. மானியங்களை வழங்குவதுடன், விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை சிறப்பாக நடத்துவதற்கும் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்தகால போட்டிகளில் பதினேழு வயதிற்குட்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா கால்பந்து லீக் மற்றும் மகளிர் ஹாக்கி (21 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட) போட்டிகளும் அடங்கும். இப்போட்டிகள் புதுதில்லி மற்றும் லக்னோ நகரங்களில் மூன்று கட்டங்களாக நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815728