Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament to be held in Jamshedpur on April 12 and 13
11 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved a total amount of Rs 75 Lakh to host the Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament over six phases. TATA Archery Academy, Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) is set to host the first phase of the tournament on April 12 and 13.
The tournament will be held across the Recurve and Compound events in the senior, Junior and Cadet Categories, and will be conducted as per the World Archery Rules. The Archery Association of India (AAI), in collaboration with the Jharkhand Archery Association and TATA Steel, are organising the tournament.
Top 32 Recurve and Compound archers in Senior, Junior and Cadet categories have been selected to be a part of the tournament based on the recent concluded National Championships. Archers who have also met the Minimum Qualification Score (MQS) in any of the International Championship/Nationals/Selection Trials/Khelo India tournaments/State Championship/State Selection Trials in 2021-2022, have also made the cut.
The six Women’s National Ranking tournaments will be held every alternate month with the final phase scheduled for December 2022. The cumulative points of the 5 phases shall be calculated to arrive at the ranking of the top 16 archers for the final phase in December wherein the top 16 archers shall be given cash awards, amounting to a total of Rs 37.5 Lakh.
The National Ranking Women Archery Tournament is yet another endeavour by the Khelo India’s Sports for Women component, which takes the most necessary steps to power in more female participation in a wide array of sports competitions. The support extends to not only giving grants but also helping in the proper organization and execution of the events. Past competitions include the U-17 Khelo India Football League and the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (Under 21), held across three phases of the tournament in New Delhi and Lucknow.
The Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament, now, will provide more competition and exposures at domestic levels for second, third and fourth lines of Archers, in line with Women Empowerment. This will also help to provide them exposure to matches to develop their mental toughness and competitiveness.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहला खेलो इंडिया राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग महिला तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट 12 और 13 अप्रैल को जमशेदपुर में आयोजित होगा
11 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने छह चरणों में खेलो इंडिया राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग महिला तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी के लिए कुल 75 लाख रुपये की राशि की स्वीकृति दी है। झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में टाटा तीरंदाजी अकादमी में 12 और 13 अप्रैल को टूर्नामेंट के पहले चरण का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
टूर्नामेंट रिकर्व और कंपाउंड स्पर्धाओं में सीनियर, जूनियर तथा कैडेट वर्ग में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह प्रतियोगिता विश्व तीरंदाजी नियमों के आधार पर आयोजित की जाएगी। भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ (एएआई), झारखंड तीरंदाजी संघ और टाटा स्टील के सहयोग से टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन कर रहा है।
wps1
सीनियर, जूनियर और कैडेट वर्ग में शीर्ष 32 रिकर्व और कंपाउंड तीरंदाजों को हाल ही में संपन्न राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप के आधार पर टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया है। ऐसे तीरंदाज जिन्होंने 2021-2022 में किसी भी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप/राष्ट्रीय/चयन ट्रायल/खेलो इंडिया टूर्नामेंट/राज्य चैंपियनशिप/राज्य चयन ट्रायल में न्यूनतम योग्यता अंक (एमक्यूएस) हासिल किए हैं, उन्हें भी इस प्रतियोगिता में शामिल होने की अनुमति दी गई है।
दिसंबर 2022 के लिए निर्धारित अंतिम चरण के साथ छह महिला राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट हर एक महीने के अंतराल पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। दिसंबर में अंतिम चरण के लिए शीर्ष 16 तीरंदाजों की रैंकिंग पर पहुंचने के लिए 5 चरणों के कुल अंकों की गणना की जाएगी। इन शीर्ष 16 तीरंदाजों को कुल 37.5 लाख रुपये की राशि के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
wps2
राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग महिला तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट खेलो इंडिया के महिलाओं के लिए खेल घटक का एक और प्रयास है। यह खेल प्रतियोगिताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की और अधिक भागीदारी में वृद्धि के लिए सबसे आवश्यक कदम है। यह सहायता न केवल अनुदान देने तक बल्कि उचित संगठन और प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन में भी मदद करता है। नई दिल्ली और लखनऊ में आयोजित पिछली प्रतियोगिताओं में अंडर-17 खेलो इंडिया फुटबॉल लीग और खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-21) टूर्नामेंट के तीन चरणों में शामिल हैं।
खेलो इंडिया नेशनल रैंकिंग महिला तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट, अब महिला सशक्तिकरण के अनुरूप, तीरंदाजों की दूसरी, तीसरी और चौथी पंक्तियों के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इससे उन्हें अपनी मानसिक दृढ़ता और प्रतियोगी क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए मैच खेलने के अवसर प्रदान करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।