அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவி வெப்பமடைதல் தொடர்பான சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை தடுக்கும் செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் புதிய பொருட்களின் பயன்பாடுகள் மூலம் நம்பிக்கை ஒளியை ஏற்ற முடியும்.
11 APR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமைகுடில் வாயுவான மீத்தேன் வாயுவை, சுத்தமான ஹைட்ரஜன் வாயுவாக மாற்றும் ஒரு கலப்பினப் பொருளைக் கணக்கீட்டு ரீதியாக விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைட் வாயுவை எரிபொருள் அல்லாத தரத்திலான பயோஎத்தனாலில் இருந்து உயர் தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜனாக மாற்றும் செயல்முறையையும் இக்குழு உருவகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அத்தகைய பொருட்களைச் சோதிக்கக்கூடிய ஒரு வசதியை வடிவமைத்ததுடன், கார்பன் தொடர்பான நிறுவன ஆராய்ச்சிகளிலும் இந்த விஞானிகள் குழு உதவிடும்.
பசுமைக்குடில் வாயுக்களின் புவி வெப்பமடைதல் திறனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்த வாயுக்களை உறிஞ்சி பயனுள்ள பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான புதுமையான முறைகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர். கிரீன்ஹவுஸ் வாயுக்களின் புவி வெப்பமடைதல் திறனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்த வாயுக்களை உறிஞ்சி பயனுள்ள பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான புதுமையான முறைகளை ஆராய முயற்சிக்கின்றனர். கார்பன் வாயுவை ஈர்த்து அதனை மாற்றுவதற்கான இரட்டை பங்கு வகிக்கக்கூடிய புதிய பொருட்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் விஞானிகளுக்கு சவாலான பகுதிகளாக உள்ளது.
இத்தகைய சவாலுக்கு விடையளிக்கும் வகையில், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய இரசாயன தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (IICT) கார்பன் பிடிப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாடு குறித்த தொடர்ச்சியான ஆராய்ச்சிகளில், மீத்தேன் கைப்பற்றக்கூடிய ஒரு கலப்பினப் பொருளைக் கணக்கீட்டு ரீதியாக வடிவமைத்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதை உயர் தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜனாக மாற்றும் ஊக்கியாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. ஆனால் கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடை சிட்டுவில் பிடிப்பதற்கும், எரிபொருள் தரம் இல்லாத பயோஎத்தனாலில் இருந்து உயர் தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜனாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், உகந்த தீவிரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இரசாயன முறையிலான சீர்திருத்தம் எனப்படும் ஒரு பொறிமுறையின் மூலம் உருவகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான கட்டுரைகள் Elsevier இதழில் Chemical Engineering and processing பகுதியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815616

Ministry of Science & Technology
New materials & processes for carbon capture and utilization could show new light for global warming challenge
11 APR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
A group of scientists have computationally designed a hybrid material which can absorb greenhouse gas methane, converting it to clean Hydrogen and also simulated a process of capturing carbon dioxide in-situ and converting it to high purity hydrogen from non-fuel grade bioethanol. They have also designed a facility that can test such materials and help further carbon capture research at the institute.
Given the global warming potential of greenhouse gases, scientists are trying to explore innovative methods of absorbing these gases and converting them to useful substances. New materials that can play dual role of absorption as well as conversion is the new challenge area for scientist in carbon capture innovation.
Responding to the challenge, in a series of researches on carbon capture and utilization scientists from Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad have not only computationally designed a hybrid material that can capture methane and also act as catalyst to convert it to high purity hydrogen, but also simulated and designed a process for in situ capture of carbon dioxide and its conversion to high purity hydrogen from non-fuel grade bioethanol through a mechanism called the optimized intensified chemical looping reforming. The later research has been published in the Elsevier journal Chemical Engineering and Processing.
They researchers have also fabricated a facility that can further carbon capture and conversion research at the institute. The facility, a dual operational fixed cum fluidized bed reactor system (FBR) can carry out sorption enhanced steam methane reforming (SESMR) for high purity H2 production based on the modelling and preliminary experimental studies.
The FBR facility has been successfully commissioned recently in Jan 2022 at CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, under a Mission Innovation Project supported by Department of Science and Technology to IICT Hyderabad. It is unique and available for the first time in the country to test the performance of dual functional materials for SESMR in fluidized bed reactor system. SESMR offers specific advantages of in-situ CO2 removal through sorbents and thereby overcomes the equilibrium limitations of steam reforming and leads to high purity H2 production.
Potential dual functional materials identified from theoretical predictions are now being synthesized and simultaneously FBR operating conditions are being optimized for existing sorbent/catalyst materials for meeting increasing challenges of carbon capture and utilization and associated research.
Fig. 1 Snapshot of FBR system installed at CSIR-IICT
Publications: 1) Shadab Alam, N. Lingaiah, Y. Soujanya, C. Sumana, Intensified chemical looping reforming processes with in-situ CO2 capture for high purity H2 production from non-fuel grade bioethanol Chem. Eng. Process.: Process Intensif., Vol. 171,2022, 108733, ISSN 0255-2701, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cep.2021.108733. 2) Improved Prediction of CO 2 Solubility in Physical Solvents using Kernel Ridge Regression Models with Key Descriptors Selection, Submitted.