Ministry of Science & Technology
New materials & processes for carbon capture and utilization could show new light for global warming challenge
11 APR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
A group of scientists have computationally designed a hybrid material which can absorb greenhouse gas methane, converting it to clean Hydrogen and also simulated a process of capturing carbon dioxide in-situ and converting it to high purity hydrogen from non-fuel grade bioethanol. They have also designed a facility that can test such materials and help further carbon capture research at the institute.
Given the global warming potential of greenhouse gases, scientists are trying to explore innovative methods of absorbing these gases and converting them to useful substances. New materials that can play dual role of absorption as well as conversion is the new challenge area for scientist in carbon capture innovation.
Responding to the challenge, in a series of researches on carbon capture and utilization scientists from Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad have not only computationally designed a hybrid material that can capture methane and also act as catalyst to convert it to high purity hydrogen, but also simulated and designed a process for in situ capture of carbon dioxide and its conversion to high purity hydrogen from non-fuel grade bioethanol through a mechanism called the optimized intensified chemical looping reforming. The later research has been published in the Elsevier journal Chemical Engineering and Processing.
They researchers have also fabricated a facility that can further carbon capture and conversion research at the institute. The facility, a dual operational fixed cum fluidized bed reactor system (FBR) can carry out sorption enhanced steam methane reforming (SESMR) for high purity H2 production based on the modelling and preliminary experimental studies.
The FBR facility has been successfully commissioned recently in Jan 2022 at CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, under a Mission Innovation Project supported by Department of Science and Technology to IICT Hyderabad. It is unique and available for the first time in the country to test the performance of dual functional materials for SESMR in fluidized bed reactor system. SESMR offers specific advantages of in-situ CO2 removal through sorbents and thereby overcomes the equilibrium limitations of steam reforming and leads to high purity H2 production.
Potential dual functional materials identified from theoretical predictions are now being synthesized and simultaneously FBR operating conditions are being optimized for existing sorbent/catalyst materials for meeting increasing challenges of carbon capture and utilization and associated research.
Fig. 1 Snapshot of FBR system installed at CSIR-IICT
Publications: 1) Shadab Alam, N. Lingaiah, Y. Soujanya, C. Sumana, Intensified chemical looping reforming processes with in-situ CO2 capture for high purity H2 production from non-fuel grade bioethanol Chem. Eng. Process.: Process Intensif., Vol. 171,2022, 108733, ISSN 0255-2701, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cep.2021.108733. 2) Improved Prediction of CO 2 Solubility in Physical Solvents using Kernel Ridge Regression Models with Key Descriptors Selection, Submitted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैश्विक तापन चुनौती को लेकर कार्बन कैप्चर (धारण) और इसके उपयोग के लिए नई सामग्री व प्रक्रियाएं नए समाधान को सामने रख सकती हैं
11 APR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह ने कंप्यूटरीकृत रूप से एक हाइब्रिड सामग्री तैयार की है। यह ग्रीनहाउस गैस मीथेन को अवशोषित कर सकती है, इसे स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन में परिवर्तित व कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड को मूल रूप से धारण (कैप्चर) कर सकती है और यह गैर-ईंधन ग्रेड बायोएथेनॉल से उच्च शुद्धता वाले हाइड्रोजन में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया का अनुकरण करती है। वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसी सुविधा भी तैयार की है, जो ऐसी सामग्रियों का परीक्षण और संस्थान में कार्बन कैप्चर अनुसंधान में सहायता कर सकती है।
ग्रीनहाउस गैसों की वैश्विक तापन क्षमता को देखते हुए वैज्ञानिक इन गैसों को अवशोषित करने और उन्हें उपयोगी पदार्थों में परिवर्तित करने के नवीन तरीकों का पता लगाने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं। नई सामग्री जो अवशोषण के साथ-साथ रूपांतरण की दोहरी भूमिका निभा सकती है, यह कार्बन कैप्चर नवाचार में वैज्ञानिकों के लिए चुनौती का एक नया क्षेत्र है।
इस चुनौती का जवाब देते हुए कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग पर शोध की एक श्रृंखला में हैदराबाद स्थित भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने न केवल कम्प्यूटरीकृत रूप से एक हाइब्रिड सामग्री तैयार की है, जो मीथेन को कैप्चर कर सकती है और इसे उच्च शुद्धता वाले हाइड्रोजन में परिवर्तित करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी कार्य करती है, बल्कि इसने अनुकूलित गहन रासायनिक लूपिंग (पाशन) सुधार प्रणाली के माध्यम से गैर-ईंधन ग्रेड बायोएथेनॉल से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को मूल रूप से कैप्चर करने और उच्च शुद्धता हाइड्रोजन में इसके रूपांतरण के लिए एक प्रक्रिया का अनुकरण व डिजाइन भी तैयार किया है। इसके बाद इस शोध को एल्सेवियर जर्नल केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग और प्रोसेसिंग में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
इन शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ऐसी सुविधा भी तैयार की है, जो संस्थान में कार्बन कैप्चर और रूपांतरण अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा सकती है। यह सुविधा एक दोहरी परिचालन स्थिर सह द्रवित बेड रिएक्टर प्रणाली (एफबीआर) मॉडलिंग व प्रारंभिक प्रयोगात्मक अध्ययनों के आधार पर उच्च शुद्धता वाले हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए अवशोषण संवर्द्धित वाष्प मीथेन सुधार (एसईएसएमआर) कर सकती है।
हैदराबाद स्थित आईआईसीटी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से समर्थित एक मिशन नवाचार परियोजना के तहत एफपीआर सुविधा को हाल ही में यानी जनवरी, 2022 में सफलतापूर्वक चालू किया गया है। यह अनोखा है और देश में पहली बार फ्लुइडाइज्ड बेड रिएक्टर प्रणाली में एसईएसएमआर के लिए दोहरी कार्यात्मक सामग्री के प्रदर्शन का परीक्षण करने के लिए उपलब्ध है। एसईएसएमआर, सॉर्बेंट्स (ऐसा पदार्थ जिसमें अवशोषण के माध्यम से दूसरे पदार्थ के अणुओं को इकट्ठा करने की विशेषता होती है) के जरिए मूल कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड को हटाने के विशिष्ट लाभ प्रदान करता है और इस तरह वाष्प सुधार की संतुलन सीमाओं को पार करता है व उच्च शुद्ध हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की ओर जाता है।
सैद्धांतिक अनुमानों के माध्यम से चिह्नित संभावित दोहरी कार्यात्मक सामग्री को अब संश्लेषित किया जा रहा है और साथ ही कार्बन कैप्चर तथा उपयोग व इससे संबंधित अनुसंधान की बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए मौजूदा सॉर्बेंट/ उत्प्रेरक सामग्री के लिए एफबीआर परिचालन स्थितियों को अनुकूलित किया जा रहा है।
wps1
चित्र 1. सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी में स्थापित एफबीआर प्रणाली का स्नैपशॉट
प्रकाशन: 1) शादाब आलम, एन. लिंगैया, वाई. सौजन्या, सी. सुमना, गैर-ईंधन ग्रेड बायोएथेनॉल रसायन, इंजीनियरिंग प्रक्रिया से उच्च शुद्ध हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए मूल कार्बनडायऑक्साइड कैप्चर के साथ गहन रासायनिक लूपिंग सुधार प्रक्रियाएं, प्रक्रियाएं सघनीकृत, वॉल्यूम 171,2022, 108733, आईएसएसएन 0255-2701, https://doi.org/10।1016/j।cep।2021.108733
2) प्रमुख वर्णनकर्ता चयन के साथ कर्नेल रिज रिग्रेशन मॉडल का उपयोग करके भौतिक विलायक में कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड घुलनशीलता के बेहतर अनुमान को जमा किया गया है।