অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ‘অবসর’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় কারিগর এবং পণ্যের বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে বিমানবন্দরে জায়গা দিয়েছে
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
মহিলা, শিল্পী, কারিগরদের প্রতিভাকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং তাদের সঠিক সুযোগ সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের নিজস্ব পণ্য বিক্রি/ প্রদর্শনের জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে বিমানবন্দরে স্থান বরাদ্দ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
‘অবসর’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর পরিবারগুলিকে সাবলম্বি করে তুলতে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ পরিচালিত প্রতিটি বিমানবন্দরে ১০০ থেকে ২০০ বর্গফুট এলাকা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। চেন্নাই, আগরতলা, দেরাদুন, কুশিনগর, উদয়পুর এবং অমৃতসর বিমানবন্দরে ইতিমধ্যেই কয়েকটি আউটলেট চালু করা হয়েছে। সেখানে স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি প্যাকেট জাত পাপড়, আচার, মহিলাদের ব্যাগ, ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুকাজ, সমসাময়িক নকশা সহ দেশীয় বুননশৈলী তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও রাঁচি, কলকাতা, বারাণসী, ইন্দোর, ভোপাল, শিলচর, ডিব্রুগড়, সুরাট, ভুবনেশ্বর সহ অন্য জায়গায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট স্থান বরাদ্দের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে কথা চলছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী হল দেশের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম, যা ক্ষুদ্র ও গ্রামীণ মানুষের জীবিকা থেকে অর্থ উপার্জনের মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পথ দেখিয়েছে। এই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য সরকার নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI Airports providing platform to Self-Help Groups for promotion of local artisans and products through ‘AVSAR’ Scheme
‘AVSAR’ to provide SHGs an opportunity to showcase local products
08 APR 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities, Airport Authority of India (AAI) has taken an initiative to allocate space to Self Help Groups (SHGs) at its airports for selling/showcasing the self-made products of their region.
Under “AVSAR” (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans Of The Region), which is an initiative of AAI, an opportunity to help the indigent to mobilize their households into functionally effective self-earned groups for self-reliance and self-dependence, has been provided. Under this scheme, an area of 100-200 square feet has been earmarked at each AAI operated airport. The space is being allotted to the self- help groups, turn on turn basis, for a duration of 15 days. Few outlets have already been commissioned at Chennai, Agartala, Dehradun, Kushinagar, Udaipur & Amritsar Airport wherein SHGs operated by local women, are showcasing and marketing their homemade local products like Puffed Rice, Packaged Papad, Pickles, Bamboo based Ladies Bag/Bottle/Lamp Sets, local artefacts, traditional craft, natural dyes, embroidery and indigenous weaves with contemporary design to the air travellers.
More AAI Airports are in the process of allotting space in coordination with State Governments to such Self-Help Groups which includes Ranchi, Kolkata, Varanasi, Indore, Bhopal, Vadodara, Ranchi, Belagavi, Madurai, Coimbatore, Calicut, Surat, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Silchar, Dibrugarh and Jorhat.
Self-help Groups are India’s most powerful channels for empowering small and rural communities to move from subsistence to sustainability. Government is constantly creating an atmosphere to strengthen the SHGs. Many such groups are excellent producers, creators of local arts, craft, useful and quality products with demand from the consumers and they need opportunity and space to showcase their products. The initiative to strengthen SHGs by allotting space at AAI Airports will provide huge visibility to these small groups and prepare them to promote/market their products to the wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population.
Applications from self-help groups are received on AAI portal (Airport Wise) for allotment at airport in that particular state where the SHG’s are located. The interested SHG’s need to apply through AAI portal - https://www.aai.aero/en/node/add/shg-user-detail
SHG Outlet at AAI’s Chennai Airport
SHG Outlet at Dehradun Airport
SHG at Agartala Airport
SHG Outlet at Udaipur Airport