سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے چمولی میں اچانک تباہی کی وجوہات کا پتہ لگایا
08 APR 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اپریل 2022/
اتراکھنڈ ریاست کے چمولی ضلع میں تباہ کن برف کے پہاڑ کے ٹوٹ کر گرنے کے تقریباً ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے بعد ، جس میں 200 سے زیادہ افراد کی موت ہوئی تھی اور زبردست اقتصادی نقصان پہنچا تھا، سائنسدان اس آفت کے پش پشت وجوہات جاننے میں کامیاب ہوگئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پتہ لگایا ہےکہ اس آفت سے پہلے خطےمیں زمین کے اندر ا ور برف کا پہاڑ الگ ہونے کے بعد سیلف اسمبلی یا سیلف آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ ایک نئے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ہوئی ہے جسے ڈائنیمک نیو کلیش فیز کہا جاتا ہے۔
ہمالیائی گلیشئروں کے پگھلنے اور غیرمستحکم ڈھلانوں پر مانسون کے دوران بارش کی وجہ سے یا خطے میں زلزلہ کی وجہ سے مٹی کے تودے گرنے کے واقعات پیش آتے ہیں اس کے علاوہ برف کے ٹکڑے گرنے یا ، برف کےطوفان کی وجہ سے پوری دنیامیں پہاڑی علاقوں میں نشیبی علاقوں میں رہنے والے عوام یا بنیادی ڈھانچے کو خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایسے علاقوں پر ارضیاتی سرگرمی کے ساتھ ساتھ گلیشیئر کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
واڑیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی ) اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اس طرح کی آفات اور واقعات کے پیچھے اصل وجوہات کو جاننے کے لئے مسلسل کام کرتی رہی ہے اور ہمالیائی گلیشئروں کے آس پاس زلزلے کے متعلق اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ ایسی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگانے پر جنہیں عام حالات میں محسوس نہیں کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ اسی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انہوں 7 فروری 2021 کو آئی قدرتی آفات کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
9 سائنس دانوں کے ایک گروپ میں برفانی طوفان ک زوم میں سٹیلائٹ کی تصاویر کا تجزیہ کیا ہے اور ا س میں پایا ہے کہ اس بڑے تودے کے قریب جس کو پانچ سال سے روکے رکھا تھا، دراڑیں پڑنی شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ ان دراڑوں کا اور اس کے نتیجے میں برف کا ایک پہاڑ ٹوٹ گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ زلزلے کے کچھ آثار بھی ملے ہیں جو اس پہاڑ کے الگ ہونے سے تقریباً ڈھائی گھنٹے محسوس کئے گئے۔ سائنس دانوں نے زلزلے کے سگلنز کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے تجزیہ کیا ہے کہ جس کے اثرات ظاہر ہوئےہیں۔ اس مطالعے کو سائنٹفک جنرل رپورٹ میں شائع کیا گیاہے۔
Description: Figure 7
تصویر: مختلف اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان لہروں کے ایک دوسرے کے تعلق نیوکلیئشن فیز کا اظہار کرتا ہے جو برفانی طوفان سے ایک دن پہلے شروع ہوگیا تھاا ور پوری طرح اس واقعہ سے جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ تمام اثرات (تپوون) ٹی پی این آبزرویٹری میں ریکارڈ کئے گئے جو اس علاقے کے نزدیک ہیں۔
انسانی جانوں کے نقصان کے علاوہ اچانک آئے سیلاب کا اثر اتنا زیادہ تھا کہ جدید ڈھانچہ -دو ہائیڈر پاور پروجیکٹ ، پل، اور سڑکیں بھی اس سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئیں۔ سیلاب کے بہاؤ کے پانی کی شدت سے رینی گاؤں کے استحکام پر بھی اثر پڑا او ر یہ علاقہ مانسون کے دوران مٹی کے تودے گرنے کے شدید خطرے میں آگیاہے۔
سیسمک نگرانی کا نظام بڑے موؤمنٹ جیسے بہت بڑی مقدار میں ملبے کا گرنا، مٹی کے تودے گرنا اور برفانی تودے گرنے وغیرہ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بہت موزوں ہے۔ سیسمک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی صلاحیت خطےمیں پہلے سے وارننگ جاری کرنے کا نظام تیار کرنے میں بہت کارآمدہوسکتاہے۔ یہ پہلے سے وارننگ جاری کرنے کانظام سیمومیٹرک ، ہائیڈرولوجیکل ڈاٹا اور پانی کی سطح کوریکارڈ کرنے والے آلات کے علاوہ موسم کے خودکاراسٹیشنوں اور ہمالیہ میں گلیشئر کے طاس لگائے گئے نیٹ ورک سے حاصل شدہ اعداوشمار کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists decode the reason behind Chamoli disaster
08 APR 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Little more than a year after the deadly ice-rock mass avalanche in Chamoli district in the Uttarakhand state that led to a significant causality of more than 200 people and a substantial economic loss scientists have been able to decode the reason behind the disaster.
The scientists have found that the region was seismically active before the disaster hit. They also found a noteworthy sequence of precursory signals of rock-ice detachment preceded by a formation of a new structure via self-assembly or self-organization called the dynamic nucleation phase.
Retreating Himalayan glaciers and associated melt along with unstable slopes are subject to trigger landslides by rainfall during monsoon or by induced seismicity in the region. Also, the snow, ice and rock avalanches may threaten people and infrastructure downstream in mountainous areas worldwide. This is why the area requires constant monitoring of seismicity as well as glacier status.
Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), since its inception, has been actively involved in understanding the processes responsible behind such disaster and focusing on detecting significant and unfelt activities with a dense network of seismic stations in the vicinity of Himalayan glaciers. As a part of this process they have also tried to trace the reasons behind the disaster that took place on February 7 2021,
The group of 9 scientists analysed the satellite images of the avalanche zone and found that it shows gradual growth of cracks and the joint near the crown of the weak wedge that has controlled the head scarp for the last 5 years. These cracks further started to open up and led to successive advancement of a weak zone near the crown of the wedge failure. The initiation of ice-rock mass avalanche has been recorded as seismic precursors, which were continuously active for 2.30 Hr, before the main detachment took place. Scientists analyzed and verified the seismic signals with field evidence to evaluate the velocity of dynamic flows and associated impacts. Such high-quality seismic data allowed to reconstruct the complete chronological sequence and evaluate effects since the initiation to the advancement of debris flow. The stydy has been published in the journal Scientific Reports.
Description: Figure 7
Figure: Waveform cross-correlation between different stations denoting the nucleation phase (weak zone advancement and pre-detachments) had started a day before avalanche release and correlated perfectly. It is seen that all the impacts are first recorded in the (Tapovan) TPN observatory, which is near to the source. Waveform cross-correlations (A–D) are depicted for the blue dotted rectangle. (C) The blue elliptical circle shows the weak/small detachment recorded in two nearby observatories. (D) Significant detachment or weak zone advancement (T0) just 1 min prior to the main release/detachment (T1) can be seen in three nearby seismic stations with perfect cross-correlation of seismic waveform.
Apart from the human loss, the impact of the flash flood was too high to sustain the modern structures i.e., two hydropower projects, bridges and roads. The high-flow intensity of the flood disturbed the stability of the Raini village, and thus the area is prone to landslides, especially during the monsoon.
Seismic monitoring systems are well suited to detect mass movements such as debris flow, landslides, avalanches, etc. The ability to see such activities by a seismic network before the main failure could provide a scope for developing an early warning system for the region. An integrated early warning system can alert the people towards the mitigation of any such impending disaster. The EWS should be based on seismic data from the seismometers, hydrological data from automatic water level recorders and meteorological data from automatic weather stations installed as a network in the vicinity of a glacierised basin of the Himalaya.