Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ananthapur Banana Cluster and Horticulture Cluster Development Programme reviewed
Banana Cluster in Ananthapur will benefit about 14,000 banana farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain and will handle approximately 7.5 Lakhs MT of banana
08 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, visited the Karnapudiki Village of Narpala Mandal in Ananthapur District to review the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (HCDP) of National Horticulture Board. Ananthapur for Banana has been selected as a pilot cluster under HCDP. During the visit, Dr. Likhi interacted with the stakeholders of the banana value chain from the cluster. While interacting with the banana growers he highlighted that the programme addresses the challenges of entire value chain, including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding.
The HCDP is designed to leverage geographical specialisation and promote integrated and market-led development of horticulture clusters. He explained to banana growers the importance of Good Agricultural Practices resulting in getting quality produce which would eventually translate into higher remuneration. He urged block-level horticulture officers to take a workshop with farmers on Cluster Development Programme and make them understand the programme’s aspects and objectives.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has identified 55 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot launch of the programme.The clusters of the pilot phase include Shopian (J&K) and Kinnaur (H.P.) for Apple, Lucknow (U.P.), Kutch (Gujarat) and Mahbubnagar (Telangana) for Mango, Anantpur (A.P.) and Theni (T.N.) for Banana, Nasik (Maharashtra) for Grapes, Siphahijala (Tripura) for Pineapple, Solapur (Maharashtra) and Chitradurga (Karnataka) for Pomegranate and West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya) for Turmeric.
Talking about the reach and impact of the programme, Dr. Likhi said, “Banana Cluster in Ananthapur will benefit about 14,000 banana farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain and will handle approximately 7.5 Lakhs MT of banana. With this programme, we aim to improve exports of the targeted crops by 20-25% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops”.
Dr. Likhi reviewed the overall progress of the programme during interaction with the officers from Andhra Pradesh Horticulture Development Agency, which is appointed as Cluster Development Agency to implement the programme in the cluster. He requested involved officers to ensure that the programme gets implemented in a timely manner and a periodic meeting should take place to review the ongoing activities under the programme. During the visit, Dr. Likhi was accompanied by Commissioner Horticulture, Andhra Pradesh; Director Horticulture, Andhra Pradesh; Director, Horticulture Development Agency, and other officers from the Department of horticulture, Andhra Pradesh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آننتھاپور کیلے کے کلسٹر اور باغبانی کے کلسٹر کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا گیا
آننتھاپور میں کیلے کا کلسٹر تقریباً 14000 کیلے کے ٹھکانوں اور اقداری سلسلے کے متعلق شراکت داروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ ایم ٹی کیلے کا کاروبار کرے گا
08 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، آئی اے ایس نے باغبانی کے قومی بورڈ کے باغبانی کے کلسٹر کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایچ سی ڈی پی) کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، ضلع آننتھاپور کے نرپالا منڈل کے گاؤں کرناپڈکی کا دورہ کیا۔کیلے کے لیے آننتھاپور کو ، ایچ سی ڈی پی کے تحت ، پائلٹ کلسٹر کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے کلسٹر سے کیلے کی اقداری چین کے شراکت داروں سے بات چیت کی۔ کیلے کے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروگرام مکمل اقداری سلسلے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے جن میں پیداوار سے قبل ، پیداوار، فصل کے بعد کا انتظام، لاجسٹک، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ شامل ہیں۔
ایچ سی ڈی پی کو جغرافیائی مہارت سے استفادہ کرنے اور باغبانی کے کلسٹرز کو مربوط اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کیلے کے کاشتکاروں کو اچھے زرعی طور طریقوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا جس کے نتیجے میں معیاری پیداوار حاصل ہوتی ہے، جو بالآخر زیادہ معاوضے کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے بلاک سطح کے باغبانی افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کلسٹر کے ترقیاتی پروگرام پر کسانوں کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کریں اور انھیں اس پروگرام کے پہلوؤں اور مقاصد کو سمجھائیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ، باغبانی کے لیے 55 کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں سے 12 کو پروگرام کے پائلٹ لانچ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ پائلٹ مرحلے کے کلسٹروں میں سیب کے لیے شوپیاں (جموں اور کشمیر) اور کنور (ہماچل پردیش) ؛ آم کے لیے لکھنؤ (اترپردیش)، کچھ (گجرات) اور محبوب نگر (تلنگانہ)؛ کیلے کے لیے آننت پور (آندھراپردیش) اور تھینی (تملناڈو)؛ انگوروں کے لیے ناسک (مہاراشٹر)؛ انناس کے لیے سیپھاہیجالا (تری پورہ)؛ انار کے لیے سولاپور (مہاراشٹر) چترادرگا (کرناٹک) اور ہلدی کے لیے مغربی جینتیا ہل (میگھالیہ) شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کی رسائی اور اثر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے کہا ’’آننتھاپور میں کیلے کا کلسٹر تقریباً 14000 کیلے کے کسانوں اور اقداری سلسلے کے متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ ایم ٹی کیلے کے کاروبار کو سنبھالے گا۔ اس پروگرام کے ساتھ ، ہمارا مقصد، ہدف شدہ فصلوں کی برآمدات میں 20 سے 25 فیصد اضافہ کرنا ہے اور کلسٹر فصلوں کی مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، کلسٹر مخصوص برانڈز تیار کرنا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر لیکھی ا ٓندھراپردیش کی باغبانی کی ترقیاتی ایجنسی کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ،پروگرام کی مجوعی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جسے کلسٹر میں پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کلسٹر کی ترقیاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ افسران سے درخواست کی کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اس پروگرام کو بروقت نافذ کیا جائے اور پروگرام کے تحت جاری تمام سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً میٹنگیں کی جائیں۔ دورے کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر لیکھی کے ساتھ آندھراپردیش کے باغبانی کے کمشنر؛ آندھراپردیش کے باغبانی کے ڈائرکٹر؛ آندھراپردیش کی باغبانی کی ترقیاتی ایجنسی اور باغبانی کے محکمے کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔