Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ananthapur Banana Cluster and Horticulture Cluster Development Programme reviewed
Banana Cluster in Ananthapur will benefit about 14,000 banana farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain and will handle approximately 7.5 Lakhs MT of banana
08 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, visited the Karnapudiki Village of Narpala Mandal in Ananthapur District to review the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (HCDP) of National Horticulture Board. Ananthapur for Banana has been selected as a pilot cluster under HCDP. During the visit, Dr. Likhi interacted with the stakeholders of the banana value chain from the cluster. While interacting with the banana growers he highlighted that the programme addresses the challenges of entire value chain, including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding.
The HCDP is designed to leverage geographical specialisation and promote integrated and market-led development of horticulture clusters. He explained to banana growers the importance of Good Agricultural Practices resulting in getting quality produce which would eventually translate into higher remuneration. He urged block-level horticulture officers to take a workshop with farmers on Cluster Development Programme and make them understand the programme’s aspects and objectives.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has identified 55 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot launch of the programme.The clusters of the pilot phase include Shopian (J&K) and Kinnaur (H.P.) for Apple, Lucknow (U.P.), Kutch (Gujarat) and Mahbubnagar (Telangana) for Mango, Anantpur (A.P.) and Theni (T.N.) for Banana, Nasik (Maharashtra) for Grapes, Siphahijala (Tripura) for Pineapple, Solapur (Maharashtra) and Chitradurga (Karnataka) for Pomegranate and West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya) for Turmeric.
Talking about the reach and impact of the programme, Dr. Likhi said, “Banana Cluster in Ananthapur will benefit about 14,000 banana farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain and will handle approximately 7.5 Lakhs MT of banana. With this programme, we aim to improve exports of the targeted crops by 20-25% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops”.
Dr. Likhi reviewed the overall progress of the programme during interaction with the officers from Andhra Pradesh Horticulture Development Agency, which is appointed as Cluster Development Agency to implement the programme in the cluster. He requested involved officers to ensure that the programme gets implemented in a timely manner and a periodic meeting should take place to review the ongoing activities under the programme. During the visit, Dr. Likhi was accompanied by Commissioner Horticulture, Andhra Pradesh; Director Horticulture, Andhra Pradesh; Director, Horticulture Development Agency, and other officers from the Department of horticulture, Andhra Pradesh.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अनंतपुर केला क्लस्टर और बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की गई
अनंतपुर केला कलस्‍टर से लगभग 14,000 केला किसानों और मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़े हितधारकों को लाभ होगा और यह लगभग 7.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन केले का प्रबंधन करेगा
08 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, आईएएस डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड के बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एचसीडीपी) की समीक्षा करने के लिए अनंतपुर जिले के नरपाला मंडल के कर्णपुडिकी गांव का दौरा किया। अनंतपुर को केले के लिए एचसीडीपी के तहत पायलट क्लस्टर के रूप में चुना गया है। इस दौरे में डॉ. लिखी ने इस क्लस्टर के केला मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। केला उत्पादकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कार्यक्रम उत्पादन से पहले, उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग सहित संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला की चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजता है।
IMG_256
एचसीडीपी को वहां की भौगोलिक विशेषता का लाभ उठाने और बागवानी क्लस्टर के एकीकृत तथा बाजार के अनुरूप विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने केला उत्पादकों को अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों के महत्व के बारे में बताया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद प्राप्त होते हैं जिससे अंततः अच्छी कमाई होती है। उन्होंने ब्लॉक स्तर के बागवानी अधिकारियों से क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम पर किसानों के साथ एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने और उन्हें कार्यक्रम के पहलुओं तथा उद्देश्यों को समझाने का आग्रह किया।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 55 बागवानी क्‍लस्‍टरों की पहचान की है, जिनमें से 12 को कार्यक्रम के पायलट लॉन्च के लिए चुना गया है। पायलट चरण के समूह केंद्रों में सेव के लिए शोपियां (जम्मू-कश्मीर) और किन्नौर (हिमाचल प्रदेश), आम के लिए लखनऊ (यूपी), कच्छ (गुजरात) और महबूबनगर (तेलंगाना), केले के लिए अनंतपुर (आंध्र प्रदेश) और थेनी (तमिलनाडु), अंगूर के लिए नासिक (महाराष्ट्र), अनानास के लिए सिपाहीजला (त्रिपुरा), सोलापुर (महाराष्ट्र) और चित्रदुर्ग (कर्नाटक) और हल्दी के लिए पश्चिम जयंतिया हिल्स (मेघालय) शामिल हैं। ।
कार्यक्रम की पहुंच और प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. लिखी ने कहा, “अनंतपुर में केला क्लस्टर से लगभग 14,000 केला किसानों और मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़े हितधारकों को लाभ होगा और यह लगभग 7.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन केले का प्रबंधन करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य लक्षित फसलों के निर्यात में 20-25% तक बढ़ोतरी करना और समूह फसलों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्‍लस्‍टर - विशिष्ट ब्रांड बनाना है।
डॉ. लिखी ने आंध्र प्रदेश बागवानी विकास एजेंसी के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कार्यक्रम की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसे क्लस्टर में कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए क्‍लस्‍टर विकास एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि कार्यक्रम समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू हो और कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रही गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक आवधिक बैठक होनी चाहिए। यात्रा के दौरान, डॉ. लिखी के साथ आयुक्त बागवानी, आंध्र प्रदेश; निदेशक बागवानी, आंध्र प्रदेश; निदेशक, बागवानी विकास एजेंसी, और बागवानी विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश के अन्य अधिकारी भी थे।