پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے 120ملین بیرل تیل کے اجتماعی اسٹاک کو جاری کرنے کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کرتاہے
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 120 ملین بیرل تیل کے اجتماعی اسٹاک کی رہائی کے لیے بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے امریکی حکومت کے اس فیصلے کا بھی نوٹس لیا ہے، جو پچھلے مہینے کے آخر میں، اپنے اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ذخائر سے اگلے 6 مہینوں میں 180 ملین بیرل جاری کرے گا، تاکہ ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکے۔
ان مثبت اقدامات پر ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے مفاد میں، حکومت ہند غورکررہی ہے کہ وہ ان اقدامات کی حمایت کے لئے کیا کر سکتی ہے۔
توانائی کے ایک بڑے صارف کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے مستقل طور پر مستحکم، سستی اور قابل رسائی عالمی توانائی کی منڈیوں کی اہمیت کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت ہند کو امید ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے توانائی کی عالمی منڈیوں میں یکسانیت آئے گی۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India welcomes the announcement by the IEA for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India welcomes the announcement by the International Energy Agency for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels. Government of India has also taken note of the US Government's decision, late last month, to release 180 million barrels from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves, over the next 6 months, to calm rising global fuel prices.
In the interest of collaborating with like minded countries on these positive initiatives, Government of India is examining what it can do to support these actions.
As a major consumer of energy, India has consistently espoused the importance of stable, affordable and accessible global energy markets. Government of India, therefore, hopes that these initiatives will bring equanimity to global energy markets.