पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने आईईए द्वारा 120 मिलियन बैरल कुल तेल स्टॉक जारी करने की घोषणा का स्वागत किया
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आईईए द्वारा 120 मिलियन बैरल कुल तेल स्टॉक जारी करने की घोषणा का स्वागत किया है। दुनिया में बढ़ती ईंधन कीमतों पर लगाम देने के लिये पिछले महीने अमेरिकी सरकार ने अपने रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम भंडारण से अगले छह महीनों के दौरान 180 मिलियन बैरल तेल जारी करने की जो घोषणा की थी, भारत सरकार ने उसका भी संज्ञान लिया है।
इन सकारात्मक पहलों पर समान विचार वाले देशों के साथ सहयोग के हित में भारत सरकार इस विषय पर विचार कर रही है कि इन पहलों को समर्थन देने में भारत क्या कर सकता है।
ऊर्जा का प्रमुख उपभोक्ता होने के नाते भारत लगातार स्थिर, सस्ते और सुगम्य विश्व ऊर्जा बाजार के महत्त्व की बात करता रहा है। इसलिये, भारत सरकार को आशा है कि इन पहलों से विश्व ऊर्जा बाजारों में हलचल शांत हो जायेगी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India welcomes the announcement by the IEA for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels
07 APR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India welcomes the announcement by the International Energy Agency for collective oil stock release of 120 million barrels. Government of India has also taken note of the US Government's decision, late last month, to release 180 million barrels from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves, over the next 6 months, to calm rising global fuel prices.
In the interest of collaborating with like minded countries on these positive initiatives, Government of India is examining what it can do to support these actions.
As a major consumer of energy, India has consistently espoused the importance of stable, affordable and accessible global energy markets. Government of India, therefore, hopes that these initiatives will bring equanimity to global energy markets.