அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
டிஎன்ஏ தொழில்நுட்பம் (பயன்பாடு மற்றும் நடைமுறை) ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் வரைவு மசோதா பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளது: அரசு
07 APR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
நிர்பயா நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 23 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் டிஎன்ஏ பகுப்பாய்வு, சைபர் தடயவியல் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை 'டிஎன்ஏ தொழில்நுட்பம் (பயன்பாடு மற்றும் நடைமுறை) ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மசோதாவை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. டிஎன்ஏ விவரங்களைச் சேமிப்பதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் டிஎன்ஏ தரவு வங்கிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடு பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளதாக வரைவு மசோதாவில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டிஎன்ஏ அடிப்படையிலான தடயவியல் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில் தரப்படுத்தலை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக உயிரியல் மற்றும் டிஎன்ஏ-க்கான பணி நடைமுறை கையேடுகளையும், தடயவியல் சேகரிப்புக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும் தடய அறிவியல் சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, வழக்கு விசாரணை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை வழக்குகளில் தடயவியல் சான்றுகளை சேகரிப்பது மற்றும் பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை சான்று சேகரிப்பு முறையில் உள்ள நிலையான கூறுகள் குறித்து 23,233 புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
சண்டிகரில் உள்ள மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் அதிநவீன டிஎன்ஏ பகுப்பாய்வு ஆய்வகமும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814391

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government says, the draft of ‘The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill’ to provide, regulation of the use and application of DNA technology is under consideration
The Bill aim to establish the identity of certain categories of person including the victims, offenders, suspects, under trials, missing persons and unknown deceased person: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister informs that the Draft Bill which is under consideration has the provision to set up DNA data banks across the country to store DNA profiles
07 APR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that , the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has approved projects for strengthening DNA analysis, cyber-forensics and related facilities in 23 States/UTs under Nirbhaya Fund Scheme.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology has formulated ‘The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill’ to provide, regulation of the use and application of Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) technology with the aim to establish the identity of certain categories of person including the victims, offenders, suspects, under trials, missing persons and unknown deceased person.
He said, the Draft Bill which is under consideration has the provision to set up DNA data banks across the country to store DNA profiles.
The Minister said, to ensure quality and standardization in forensic examination, that includes cases related to DNA based forensic, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services (DFSS), MHA, has issued quality manual and working procedure manuals for biology and DNA division, and guidelines for collection of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases and the standard components in a sexual assault evidence collection kit.
For capacity building, 23,233 Investigation Officers (IQs), Prosecution Officers (POs) and Medical Officers have been trained on collection of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases and the standard components in a sexual assault evidence collection kit. A State-of-the-Art DNA analysis laboratory has also been set up by MHA in the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory Chandigarh.