Ministry of Power
"India has emerged as one of the world leaders in energy transition which is evident in the growth that we have achieved in the area of Renewable Energy": Shri R.K Singh
Power Minister chairs “India Energy Spotlight” Session at Senior Officials' Meeting of Clean Energy Ministerial
07 APR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired the “India Energy Spotlight” session held today at the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) – Mission Innovation (MI) Senior officials meeting being held in New Delhi.
In his keynote address, Shri R.K Singh said that in the present scenario, our major concerns are climate change and environmental degradation and the only way to cater such issues is energy transition. We have been walking on the path of energy transition and have managed to bring our country from power deficit to power surplus. Shri Singh emphasized that as our Hon'ble Prime Minister says, India has emerged as one of the world leaders in Energy Transition and this is evident in the growth that we have achieved in the area of Renewable Energy.
The Minister informed that we have managed to bring down Emission Intensity to a great extent. For achieving the goal of Energy Efficiency we have taken many initiatives like Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) and Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) for Commercial and Residential Buildings. With such steps we are way beyond the trajectories which we promised to achieve in these years, he added.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, followed by an address by Additional Secretary & India G20 Sous Sherpa, Ministry of External Affairs. While addressing the meeting, Secretary, Ministry of Power gave an overview of the achievements and goals for India’s clean energy transition.
The event was attended by more than 300 delegates from 29 countries. The Minister also interacted with the delegates on clean and renewable energy sector, India's roadmap to reduce carbon emission intensity, off shore wind and battery storage.

بجلی کی وزارت
’’بھارت توانائی کی منتقلی میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں حاصل کی گئی ترقی اس کا مظہر ہے ‘‘: جناب آر کے سنگھ
توانائی کے وزیر نےصاف ستھری توانائی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے اجلاس میں’’انڈیا انرجی اسپاٹ لائٹ‘‘اجلاس کی صدارت کی
07 APR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم) – مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی میٹنگ میں ’’انڈیا انرجی اسپاٹ لائٹ‘‘ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ منظر نامے میں ہماری بڑی تشویش آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط ہیں اور ایسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کا واحد طریقہ توانائی کی منتقلی ہے۔ہم توانائی کی منتقلی کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں اور اپنے ملک کو بجلی کے خسارے سے ،اسے اضافی تعداد تک لانے میں کامیاب ہو گئے ہیں۔ جناب جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیسا کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت توانائی کی منتقلی میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہم نے جو ترقی حاصل کی ہے وہ اس بات کامظہر ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ہم اخراج کی شدت میں کافی حد تک کمی کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گئے ہیں۔توانائی کی کارکردگی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم نے کمرشل اور رہائشی عمارتوں کے لیے انرجی کنزرویشن بلڈنگ کوڈ (ای سی بی سی) اورایکو نیواس سمہیتا (ای این ایس)جیسے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم اس رفتار سے آگے نکل رہے ہیں جو ہم نے ان برسوں میں حاصل کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔
تقریب کا آغاز بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا، اس کے بعد ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اوربھارت کے وزارت خارجہ کے جی 20 سوس شیرپا، نےخطاب کیا۔ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ،بھارت کی صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے حصولیابیوں اور اہداف کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب میں 29 ممالک کے 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے مندوبین کے ساتھ صاف ستھری اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنےنیز ساحل سے باہر ہوا اور بیٹری اسٹوریج کے تعلق سے بھارت کے روڈ میپ پربھی بات کی۔