خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سکھی – وَن اسٹاپ مراکز
06 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے یکم اپریل 2015 سے، ون اسٹاپ مرکز (او ایس سی) کی اسکیم لاگو کی ہوئی ہے۔ او ایس سی کے تحت ایک ہی جگہ پر بہت سی مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں پولیس کی سہولت، طبی امداد، قانونی امداد وکاؤنسلنگ، نفسیاتی وسماجی کاؤنسلنگ اور تشدد سے متاثرہ یا بے گھر خواتین کو عارضی شیلٹرس مہیا کرانا شامل ہے۔ ابھی تک پورے ملک میں 729 ضلعوں کے لئے 733 او ایس سی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 704 او ایس سی پر کام کاج شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ان او ایس سی کی طرف ے 4.93 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مدد دی جا چکی ہے۔ 2015 سے اب تک ضلع کی سطح پر جو او ایس سی قائم کئے گئے ہیں، انہوں نے تشدد کا شکار یا بے گھر خواتین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ جس کے ذریعہ وہ ضروری مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
ان مرکزوں پر ان اسکیموں پر مؤثر عمل در آمد کے لئے موزوں افرادی قوت / عملے کے تقرر کی ذمہ داری ریاستی / ضلعی حکام کی ہے۔ 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق 520 کاؤنسلر مقرر کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ جن او ایس سی پر کام کاج جاری ہے، ان کی ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مطابق اور نفسیاتی و سماجی کاؤنسلروں کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت ، اس اسکیم پر عمل در آمد اور ان مرکزوں کی کارکردگی کا میٹنگوں ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے اور ریاستی سرکاروں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ہدایتیں جاری کرتی رہتی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس نے جنسی جرائم کا شکار ، صنعت پر مبنی تشدد سے متاثر خواتین کی مدد کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں / پروجیکٹوں میں ، ون اسٹاپ مراکز ، خواتین کی ہر ایک کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی ہیلپ لائنیں ، ہنگامی حالات کے دوران کارروائی میں مدد دینے والا نظام ، بھی شامل ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں پورے ملک میں کام کرنے والا ایک واحد نمبر (112) ، موبائل ایپ پر مبنی ایمرجنسی نظام ، سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹ دینے والا ایک پورٹل ، جس پر عریانیت پر مشتمل مواد کی رپورٹ دی جاسکتی ہے، 8 شہروں میں محفوظ شہر کے پروجیکٹس (احمد آباد، بینگلورو، چنئی ، دہلی، حیدر آباد، کولکاتا ، لکھنو اور ممبئی) بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں جنسی حملے کے شواہد اکٹھا کرنے والی کٹیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کو دیا جانا اور پاکسو قانون کے تحت آبرو ریزی کے کیسز کو جلد نمٹائے جانے کے لئے ایک ہزار 23 فاسٹر ٹریک ،خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کیا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ملک میں قائم کئے گئے وَن اسٹاپ مراکز (او ایس سی) اور نفسیاتی و سماجی کاؤنسلروں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ او ایس سی کی تعداد
کارکردگی والے او ایس سی کی تعداد
نفسیاتی وسماجی کاؤنسلروں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
3
3
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
14
13
*
3
اروناچل پردیش
25
24
*
4
آسام
33
33
19
5
بہار
38
38
*
6
چندی گڑھ
1
1
1
7
چھتیس گڑھ
27
27
26
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
3
3
*
9
دہلی
11
11
11
10
گوا
2
2
12
11
گجرات
33
33
*
12
ہریانہ
22
22
*
13
ہماچل پردیش
12
12
8
14
جموں وکشمیر
20
20
20
15
جھار کھنڈ
24
24
24
16
کرناٹک
30
30
*
17
کیرالہ
14
14
14
18
لداخ – یو ٹی
2
2
*
19
لکشدیپ
1
1
*
20
مدھیہ پردیش
52
52
52
21
مہارا شٹر
37
37
27
22
منی پور
16
16
16
23
میگھالیہ
11
11
11
24
میزورم
8
8
1
25
ناگا لینڈ
11
11
11
26
اڈیشہ
30
30
*
27
ُپڈو چیری
4
4
2
28
پنجاب
22
22
9
29
راجستھان
33
33
60
30
سکم
4
4
4
31
تمل ناڈو
38
34
38
32
تلنگانہ
33
33
66
33
تری پورہ
8
8
*
34
اتر پردیش
75
75
75
35
اترا کھنڈ
13
13
13
36
مغربی بنگال
23
0
*
میزان
733
704
520

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sakhi-One Stop Centres
06 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements the One Stop Centre (OSC) Scheme with effect from 1st April, 2015. OSCs provide a range of integrated services under one roof including police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and counselling, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence or in distress. As on date, 733 OSCs have been approved for 729 districts across the country, out of which 704 OSCs have been operationalized in 35 States/ UTs, which have assisted over 4.93 lakh women. The setting up of OSCs from the year 2015 onward, at district level, have provided a dedicated platform to women facing violence and who are in distress to get necessary help and assistance, which was not available earlier.
State / District Authorities are responsible for recruitment and appointment of suitable manpower / staff at these centres for effective implementation of the scheme. As per information received from 24 States/ UTs, 520 counsellors have been appointed. The State/ UT –wise details of functional OSCs and the number of psycho-social counsellors is at Annexure.
The Ministry also reviews implementation of the scheme and functioning of these centres from time to time through meetings, Video Conferencing and by issuing advisories to States Governments/ UT Administrations.
The Central Government gives high priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various steps for helping the victims of sexual and gender-based violence and supports and supplements the efforts of States / UTs in ensuring the safety and security of women and girls including the cases of sexual and gender-based violence. The schemes/ projects include One Stop Centres (OSCs); Universalisation of Women Helplines (WHL), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies; a cyber-crime reporting portal to report obscene content; safe city projects in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai) including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in community through awareness programmes, training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers; distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs; establishment of state of the art DNA Laboratory at CFSL, Chandigarh; assistance to 24 States/ UTs to strengthen Forensic Science Laboratories; setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy disposal of cases of rape and cases under POCSO Act; setting up/ strengthening of Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in all districts of the country; setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations etc.
Under Nirbhaya Fund, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia includes training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers, distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for ‘Women Help Desk at Police Stations’ to ensure smooth functioning of Women Help Desks by focusing on four critical components viz. infrastructure, training, human resource development and response mechanism. A book titled ‘Women’s Safety and Security- a Handbook for First Responders and Investigators in the Police’ has also been prepared for the purpose of prevention and investigation of crime against women with specific reference to the crime of sexual assault, which includes investigation, victim compensation and rehabilitation. Emphasis has been laid upon appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills of the police in course of prevention and detection of crime against women and children and interaction with victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity, gender sensitization of police personnel etc. have also been organized by BPR&D.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) for providing basic and advanced training under the project named ‘Stree Manoraksha’ to the staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs) across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support the women facing violence and women in distress.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
Annexure
State-wise number of One Stop Centres (OSCs) set up in the country and number of psycho-social counsellors
Sl. No.
State
Number of OSCs approved
Number of operational OSCs
No. of psycho-social counsellors
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
14
13
*
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
24
*
4
Assam
33
33
19
5
Bihar
38
38
*
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
7
Chhattisgarh
27
27
26
8
Dadra and Nagra Haveli and Daman & Diu
3
3
*
9
Delhi
11
11
11
10
Goa
2
2
12
11
Gujarat
33
33
*
12
Haryana
22
22
*
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
8
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
16
Karnataka
30
30
*
17
Kerala
14
14
14
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
*
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
*
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
52
52
21
Maharashtra
37
37
27
22
Manipur
16
16
16
23
Meghalaya
11
11
11
24
Mizoram
8
8
1
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
26
Odisha
30
30
*
27
Puducherry
4
4
2
28
Punjab
22
22
9
29
Rajasthan
33
33
60
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
31
Tamil Nadu
38
34
38
32
Telangana
33
33
66
33
Tripura
8
8
*
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
75
75
35
Uttrakhand
13
13
13
36
West Bengal
23
0
*
Total
733
704
520
*Information not received from the concerned State / UT.