വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലേത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 733 സഖി വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ്‌ സെന്ററുകൾ
06 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 6 , 2022
2015 ഏപ്രിൽ ഒന്നുമുതൽ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ
സഖി വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് സെന്റർ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നു. പോലീസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, വൈദ്യ- നിയമസഹായങ്ങൾ, കൗൺസിലിംഗ്, മാനസിക-സാമൂഹിക കൗൺസിലിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, അക്രമം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ദുരിതം അനുഭവിക്കുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് താൽക്കാലിക അഭയം തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സേവനങ്ങളാണ് ഒരു കുടക്കീഴിൽ ഇത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്
ഇന്നു വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ 729 ജില്ലകളിലായി 733 സഖി വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ്‌ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്കാണ് അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇതിൽ 704 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ 35 സംസ്ഥാന /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി പ്രവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. 4.93 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് ഇവ ഇതുവരെ ആവശ്യമായ സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2015 മുതൽ ഒഎസ്‌സികൾ ജില്ലാതലത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് വഴി , അക്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കപ്പെടുന്നതോ , വിഷമാവസ്ഥ നേരിടുന്നതോ ആയ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഇടം ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ വഴി തുറന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. നേരത്തെ അന്യമായിരുന്ന അവശ്യസഹായവും പിന്തുണയും നേടിയെടുക്കാനും അത് അവർക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ മികച്ച നടത്തിപ്പ് മുൻനിർത്തി, ഇത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷിയും ആവശ്യമായ ജീവനക്കാരെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനും, നിയമിക്കാനും അതാത് സംസ്ഥാന /ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഉണ്ട്. 24 സംസ്ഥാന /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ഇതുവരെ 520 കൗൺസിലർമാരെ നിയമിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു
കേരളത്തിൽ അനുമതി ലഭിച്ച 14 വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 14 സൈക്കോ -സോഷ്യൽ കൗൺസിലർമാരാണ് ഇവിടെ സേവനം നൽകുന്നത്
പദ്ധതിയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ്, വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ്‌ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം എന്നിവ മന്ത്രാലയം കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. യോഗങ്ങൾ, വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കായി പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെയാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത്
സ്ത്രീ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഉയർന്ന പരിഗണനയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നൽകുന്നത് . ലൈംഗികമോ - ലിംഗപരമോ ആയ അതിക്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കപ്പെടുന്നവരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി നടപടികളും കേന്ദ്രം സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നു
രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥാപിച്ച വൺ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, അവിടങ്ങളിലെ മാനസിക-സാമൂഹിക കൗൺസിലർമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ എണ്ണം സംസ്ഥാന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ
Sl. No.
State
Number of OSCs approved
Number of operational OSCs
No. of psycho-social counsellors
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
14
13
*
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
24
*
4
Assam
33
33
19
5
Bihar
38
38
*
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
7
Chhattisgarh
27
27
26
8
Dadra and Nagra Haveli and Daman & Diu
3
3
*
9
Delhi
11
11
11
10
Goa
2
2
12
11
Gujarat
33
33
*
12
Haryana
22
22
*
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
8
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
16
Karnataka
30
30
*
17
Kerala
14
14
14
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
*
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
*
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
52
52
21
Maharashtra
37
37
27
22
Manipur
16
16
16
23
Meghalaya
11
11
11
24
Mizoram
8
8
1
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
26
Odisha
30
30
*
27
Puducherry
4
4
2
28
Punjab
22
22
9
29
Rajasthan
33
33
60
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
31
Tamil Nadu
38
34
38
32
Telangana
33
33
66
33
Tripura
8
8
*
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
75
75
35
Uttrakhand
13
13
13
36
West Bengal
23
0
*
Total
733
704
520

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sakhi-One Stop Centres
06 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements the One Stop Centre (OSC) Scheme with effect from 1st April, 2015. OSCs provide a range of integrated services under one roof including police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and counselling, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence or in distress. As on date, 733 OSCs have been approved for 729 districts across the country, out of which 704 OSCs have been operationalized in 35 States/ UTs, which have assisted over 4.93 lakh women. The setting up of OSCs from the year 2015 onward, at district level, have provided a dedicated platform to women facing violence and who are in distress to get necessary help and assistance, which was not available earlier.
State / District Authorities are responsible for recruitment and appointment of suitable manpower / staff at these centres for effective implementation of the scheme. As per information received from 24 States/ UTs, 520 counsellors have been appointed. The State/ UT –wise details of functional OSCs and the number of psycho-social counsellors is at Annexure.
The Ministry also reviews implementation of the scheme and functioning of these centres from time to time through meetings, Video Conferencing and by issuing advisories to States Governments/ UT Administrations.
The Central Government gives high priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various steps for helping the victims of sexual and gender-based violence and supports and supplements the efforts of States / UTs in ensuring the safety and security of women and girls including the cases of sexual and gender-based violence. The schemes/ projects include One Stop Centres (OSCs); Universalisation of Women Helplines (WHL), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies; a cyber-crime reporting portal to report obscene content; safe city projects in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai) including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in community through awareness programmes, training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers; distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs; establishment of state of the art DNA Laboratory at CFSL, Chandigarh; assistance to 24 States/ UTs to strengthen Forensic Science Laboratories; setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy disposal of cases of rape and cases under POCSO Act; setting up/ strengthening of Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in all districts of the country; setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations etc.
Under Nirbhaya Fund, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia includes training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers, distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for ‘Women Help Desk at Police Stations’ to ensure smooth functioning of Women Help Desks by focusing on four critical components viz. infrastructure, training, human resource development and response mechanism. A book titled ‘Women’s Safety and Security- a Handbook for First Responders and Investigators in the Police’ has also been prepared for the purpose of prevention and investigation of crime against women with specific reference to the crime of sexual assault, which includes investigation, victim compensation and rehabilitation. Emphasis has been laid upon appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills of the police in course of prevention and detection of crime against women and children and interaction with victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity, gender sensitization of police personnel etc. have also been organized by BPR&D.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) for providing basic and advanced training under the project named ‘Stree Manoraksha’ to the staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs) across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support the women facing violence and women in distress.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
Annexure
State-wise number of One Stop Centres (OSCs) set up in the country and number of psycho-social counsellors
Sl. No.
State
Number of OSCs approved
Number of operational OSCs
No. of psycho-social counsellors
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
14
13
*
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
24
*
4
Assam
33
33
19
5
Bihar
38
38
*
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
7
Chhattisgarh
27
27
26
8
Dadra and Nagra Haveli and Daman & Diu
3
3
*
9
Delhi
11
11
11
10
Goa
2
2
12
11
Gujarat
33
33
*
12
Haryana
22
22
*
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
8
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
16
Karnataka
30
30
*
17
Kerala
14
14
14
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
*
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
*
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
52
52
21
Maharashtra
37
37
27
22
Manipur
16
16
16
23
Meghalaya
11
11
11
24
Mizoram
8
8
1
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
26
Odisha
30
30
*
27
Puducherry
4
4
2
28
Punjab
22
22
9
29
Rajasthan
33
33
60
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
31
Tamil Nadu
38
34
38
32
Telangana
33
33
66
33
Tripura
8
8
*
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
75
75
35
Uttrakhand
13
13
13
36
West Bengal
23
0
*
Total
733
704
520
*Information not received from the concerned State / UT.