مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ،(ایم او ایچ یو اے) نےشہری غریبوں کے لئے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں مددکی ہے
04 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
اراضی اور اس پر آبادی جیسے امور ریاستی موضوعات میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔لہٰذا شہری علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق اسکیمیں ،ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی ایس ) کی جانب سے نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔ البتہ ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کی وزارت ،پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ،شہری پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے تحت 25 جون 2015 سے سبھی مستحق کنبوں اورمستفیدین کے لئے مکانوں کی تعمیر کی خاطر مرکزی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں مددکررہی ہے۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او -2012)کے 69 ویں راؤنڈ کے جائزے کے مطابق جھگیوںکی ریاست گیر تعداد اور ملک میں 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق جھگی جھونپڑی کی آبادی کی تعداد ضمیمہ ایک میں ہے ۔
اہل مستفیدین اپنی ترجیحی بنیاد پر ستیاب چار اسکیموںمیں سے کسی ایک کے ذریعہ پی ایم اے وائی – یو کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ یہ چار اسکیمیں ہیں بینی فیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی )شراکتداری میںسستے مکان In-Situ Slum ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر )اے ایچ ڈی اور Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) جھگیوں کو منہدم کئے جانے کی تعداد اور معاوضے کی رقم دئے جانے کی تعداد وزار ت کے ذریعہ تیار نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے تحت گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دورا ن منظور کئے گئے مکانوں اور فنڈ کی تقسیم کئے جانے کی ریاست کے حساب سے تعداد ضمیمہ -2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کی 2011 کی مردم شمار ی کے مطابق تنگ بستیو ں کی آبادی اور این ایس ایس او -2012 کی جانب سے ریاستوں ،مرکز کے زیر انتظا مع علاقوں کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے 69ویں راؤنڈ کے سروے کے مطابق تنگ بستیوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
ضمیمہ-1
Slum Population as per Census of India 2011 and Number of Slums as per 69th Round survey of NSSO2012 for State/UTs.
States/ UTs
Number of Slums as per 69th Round survey of NSSO (2012)
(July 2012 to December 2012)
Slum Population as per Census 2011
Andhra Pradesh
4,539
1,01,86,934
Arunachal Pradesh
-
15,562
Assam
71
1,97,266
Bihar
655
12,37,682
Chhattisgarh
1,079
18,98,931
Goa
-
26,247
Gujarat
2,923
16,80,095
Haryana
71
16,62,305
Himachal Pradesh
47
61,312
Jammu & Kashmir
42
6,62,062
Jharkhand
-
3,72,999
Karnataka
1,424
32,91,434
Kerala
35
2,02,048
Madhya Pradesh
1,635
56,88,993
Maharashtra
7,723
1,18,48,423
Manipur
-
NS
Meghalaya
-
57,418
Mizoram
-
78,561
Nagaland
-
82,324
Odisha
756
15,60,303
Punjab
597
14,60,518
Rajasthan
1,600
20,68,000
Sikkim
-
31,378
Tamil Nadu
2,364
57,98,459
Tripura
-
1,39,780
Uttar Pradesh
1,814
62,39,965
Uttarakhand
-
4,87,741
West Bengal
3,957
64,18,594
A& N Islands
-
14,172
Chandigarh
-
95,135
D & N Haveli
-
NS
Daman & Diu
-
NS
Delhi
458
17,85,390
Lakshadweep
-
NS
Puducherry
17
1,44,573
All India*
33,510
6,54,94,604
Note: Estimate not presented as the number of sample slum is less than 10.
‘NS’ indicates slum not reported.
* Number of slums in small States/UTs is not available, however the total number of slums in the country as per NSSO surveys 69th is 33,510.
ضمیمہ-2
The State-wise number of houses sanctioned and funds disbursed during the last three years under PMAY-U
S. No.
State/UT
Houses Sanctioned during last three years (Nos.)
Central Assistance Released during last three years
(₹ in Cr.)
1
A&N Islands
577
0.68
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,50,124
6,803.22
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,095
40.95
4
Assam
81,628
635.12
5
Bihar
2,24,868
1,604.90
6
Chandigarh
923
20.84
7
Chhattisgarh
1,66,120
1,833.94
8
D&NH and D&D
5,035
109.34
9
Delhi
22,810
519.53
10
Goa
2,394
56.17
11
Gujarat
5,38,592
9,000.89
12
Haryana
95,170
906.64
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,309
87.99
14
J&K
26,562
265.05
15
Jharkhand
63,412
1,285.79
16
Karnataka
2,90,775
2,573.23
17
Kerala
60,783
1,100.40
18
Ladakh
382
2.22
19
Lakshadweep
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,03,942
6,178.35
21
Maharashtra
11,27,222
9,267.48
22
Manipur
26,008
177.22
23
Meghalaya
3,965
2.93
24
Mizoram
10,730
113.88
25
Nagaland
21,564
186.23
26
Odisha
80,957
1,118.41
27
Puducherry
8,460
103.64
28
Punjab
63,465
877.04
29
Rajasthan
1,18,162
1,788.30
30
Sikkim
123
3.75
31
Tamil Nadu
3,92,481
4,978.45
32
Telangana
81,802
1,503.91
33
Tripura
22,645
551.4
34
Uttar Pradesh
13,36,624
13,585.90
35
Uttarakhand
28,488
320.64
36
West Bengal
3,41,263
3,831.16
Total
70,03,460
71,435.60

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA supplements efforts of State/UTs by providing Central Assistance under PMAY-U for construction of houses for urban poor
04 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Land and colonization are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for people living in urban areas are being implemented by State/ Union Territories (UTs). However, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is supplementing the efforts of State/ UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for construction of houses for all eligible families/ beneficiaries.
State-wise number of slums as per 69th Round survey of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) 2012 and the population of slum dwellers as per Census 2011 in the country is at Annexure-I.
Eligible beneficiaries can avail the benefit of PMAY-U through any one of the available four verticals i.e. Beneficiary-led Construction (BLC), Affordable House in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) based on their preference. Data pertaining to number of slums demolished and the amount of compensation disbursed is not maintained by this Ministry. The State-wise number of houses sanctioned and funds disbursed during the last three years under PMAY-U are at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Slum Population as per Census of India 2011 and Number of Slums as per 69th Round survey of NSSO2012 for State/UTs.
States/ UTs
Number of Slums as per 69th Round survey of NSSO (2012)
(July 2012 to December 2012)
Slum Population as per Census 2011
Andhra Pradesh
4,539
1,01,86,934
Arunachal Pradesh
-
15,562
Assam
71
1,97,266
Bihar
655
12,37,682
Chhattisgarh
1,079
18,98,931
Goa
-
26,247
Gujarat
2,923
16,80,095
Haryana
71
16,62,305
Himachal Pradesh
47
61,312
Jammu & Kashmir
42
6,62,062
Jharkhand
-
3,72,999
Karnataka
1,424
32,91,434
Kerala
35
2,02,048
Madhya Pradesh
1,635
56,88,993
Maharashtra
7,723
1,18,48,423
Manipur
-
NS
Meghalaya
-
57,418
Mizoram
-
78,561
Nagaland
-
82,324
Odisha
756
15,60,303
Punjab
597
14,60,518
Rajasthan
1,600
20,68,000
Sikkim
-
31,378
Tamil Nadu
2,364
57,98,459
Tripura
-
1,39,780
Uttar Pradesh
1,814
62,39,965
Uttarakhand
-
4,87,741
West Bengal
3,957
64,18,594
A& N Islands
-
14,172
Chandigarh
-
95,135
D & N Haveli
-
NS
Daman & Diu
-
NS
Delhi
458
17,85,390
Lakshadweep
-
NS
Puducherry
17
1,44,573
All India*
33,510
6,54,94,604
Note: Estimate not presented as the number of sample slum is less than 10.
‘NS’ indicates slum not reported.
* Number of slums in small States/UTs is not available, however the total number of slums in the country as per NSSO surveys 69th is 33,510.
Annexure-II
The State-wise number of houses sanctioned and funds disbursed during the last three years under PMAY-U
S. No.
State/UT
Houses Sanctioned during last three years (Nos.)
Central Assistance Released during last three years
(₹ in Cr.)
1
A&N Islands
577
0.68
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,50,124
6,803.22
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,095
40.95
4
Assam
81,628
635.12
5
Bihar
2,24,868
1,604.90
6
Chandigarh
923
20.84
7
Chhattisgarh
1,66,120
1,833.94
8
D&NH and D&D
5,035
109.34
9
Delhi
22,810
519.53
10
Goa
2,394
56.17
11
Gujarat
5,38,592
9,000.89
12
Haryana
95,170
906.64
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,309
87.99
14
J&K
26,562
265.05
15
Jharkhand
63,412
1,285.79
16
Karnataka
2,90,775
2,573.23
17
Kerala
60,783
1,100.40
18
Ladakh
382
2.22
19
Lakshadweep
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,03,942
6,178.35
21
Maharashtra
11,27,222
9,267.48
22
Manipur
26,008
177.22
23
Meghalaya
3,965
2.93
24
Mizoram
10,730
113.88
25
Nagaland
21,564
186.23
26
Odisha
80,957
1,118.41
27
Puducherry
8,460
103.64
28
Punjab
63,465
877.04
29
Rajasthan
1,18,162
1,788.30
30
Sikkim
123
3.75
31
Tamil Nadu
3,92,481
4,978.45
32
Telangana
81,802
1,503.91
33
Tripura
22,645
551.4
34
Uttar Pradesh
13,36,624
13,585.90
35
Uttarakhand
28,488
320.64
36
West Bengal
3,41,263
3,831.16
Total
70,03,460
71,435.60
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.