பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை கமாண்டர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தலைமையகத்தில் விமானப்படை கமாண்டர்கள் மாநாட்டை மாண்புமிகு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மூத்த கமாண்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மூத்த கமாண்டர்களின் மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படவிருக்கும் தலைப்புகள்,தற்போதைய சூழலில் சமகாலத்திற்கு பொருத்தமானவை நாடு எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை உள்ளடக்கியவை என்று இந்த மாநாட்டில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா மூலம் (உக்ரைனிலிருந்து இந்தியர்களையும் மற்றவர்களையும்) வெளியேற்றி கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சியில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பணிகளைப் புகழ்ந்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தேசமும் அவர்களை பாராட்டியதாக கூறினார். தற்போதைய புவி அரசியல் சூழல் உள்நாட்டு மயமாக்கலின் தேவையை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைப்பதை அவர் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய விமானப்படையின் தளபதி ஏர் சீப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சௌத்ரி, குறுகிய கால அவகாசத்தில் எதனையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறனை விரிவுப்படுத்துமாறும், அனைத்து சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராய் இருக்குமாறும் கமாண்டர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் உள்நாட்டு ட்ரோன் தொழில்துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் புதிய திட்டம் ஒன்றையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
‘மனித ஆற்றலை உகந்தமுறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல்’ என்பது இந்த மூன்றுநாள் மாநாட்டின் மையப்பொருளாக இருக்கும். பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை நவீன மற்றும் திறமையான முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவது பற்றி கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். ட்ரோன்களால் எதிர்கொள்ளப்படும் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES IAF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM), Shri Rajnath Singh, inaugurated the Air Force Commanders' Conference (AFCC) at Air Headquarters in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, along with senior commanders of the Indian Air Force. Speaking to the senior commanders, the RM stated that the topics being discussed in AFCC were relevant and contemporary in the-present context, and covered the entire canvas of issues/ challenges that are being faced by the Nation. He brought out that he was happy to observe that the directions given by higher authorities were comprehensively being discussed in the conference and would be the guiding light for all future courses of action. He covered the challenges being faced on the Northern and Western borders and expressed his satisfaction in the way Indian Armed Forces have been able to respond to emerging situations.
The Hon'ble RM praised the Indian Air Force's evacuation effort in Operation Ganga which has been appreciated by the Country. He brought out that the current geopolitical situation has again highlighted the need for indigenisation.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, subsequently addressed the commanders and asked them to be ready to meet all challenges and enhance capabilities for responding in multiple domains at short notice. He also emphasised the need for conserving assets, optimally utilising resources and the need for jointmanship to enhance National Security.
To provide a boost to the growing indigenous drone industry, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri launched the "MEHAR BABA COMPETITION - II". The competition is aimed at developing technology for a "Swarm Drone based system to detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces".
During the three-day conference, the Air Force Commanders will discuss important issues related to future challenges in a Hi-tech and evolving operational scenario. The theme for this Conference is 'Optimising human resources' and the focus will be on conduct of operations in a smart and efficient manner. Mitigation of threats posed by drones will also be brainstormed during the conference.