Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES IAF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM), Shri Rajnath Singh, inaugurated the Air Force Commanders' Conference (AFCC) at Air Headquarters in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, along with senior commanders of the Indian Air Force. Speaking to the senior commanders, the RM stated that the topics being discussed in AFCC were relevant and contemporary in the-present context, and covered the entire canvas of issues/ challenges that are being faced by the Nation. He brought out that he was happy to observe that the directions given by higher authorities were comprehensively being discussed in the conference and would be the guiding light for all future courses of action. He covered the challenges being faced on the Northern and Western borders and expressed his satisfaction in the way Indian Armed Forces have been able to respond to emerging situations.
The Hon'ble RM praised the Indian Air Force's evacuation effort in Operation Ganga which has been appreciated by the Country. He brought out that the current geopolitical situation has again highlighted the need for indigenisation.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, subsequently addressed the commanders and asked them to be ready to meet all challenges and enhance capabilities for responding in multiple domains at short notice. He also emphasised the need for conserving assets, optimally utilising resources and the need for jointmanship to enhance National Security.
To provide a boost to the growing indigenous drone industry, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri launched the "MEHAR BABA COMPETITION - II". The competition is aimed at developing technology for a "Swarm Drone based system to detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces".
During the three-day conference, the Air Force Commanders will discuss important issues related to future challenges in a Hi-tech and evolving operational scenario. The theme for this Conference is 'Optimising human resources' and the focus will be on conduct of operations in a smart and efficient manner. Mitigation of threats posed by drones will also be brainstormed during the conference.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری کاآئی اے ایف کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایئرہیڈکوارٹرس میں ایئرفورس کمانڈرس کانفرنس (اے ایف سی سی ) کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانفرنس میں انڈین ایئرفورس کے دیگرکمانڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عزت مآب رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ اوردفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹراجے کمارنے بھی شرکت کی ۔ سینئر کمانڈروں سے اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا ہے کہ اے ایف سی سی میں جن موضوعات پرتبادلہ ٔ خیال کیاگیا وہ موجودہ حالات میں بہت اہم ہیں اورہم عصر موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ ٔخیال کیاگیا اس میں ملک کو درپیش تمام چیلنجوں اور مسائل کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی جانب توجہ دلائی کہ وہ انھیں اس بات سے خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ اعلیٰ حکام کی جانب سے دی گئی ہدایات پر کانفرنس میں جامع تبادلہ خیال کیاجارہاہے اوروہ تمام مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے لئے رہنما ثابت ہوں گی ۔ انھوں نے شمالی اورمغربی سرحدوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا احاطہ کیااورابھرتی ہوئی صور تحال میں کام کرنے کی اہل بھارتی مسلح فورسیز کے کام کرنے کے طریقے پراپنے اطمینان کا اظہارکیا۔
عزت مآب رکشامنتری نے آپریشن گنگا کے تحت بھارتی فضائیہ کی بھارتی شہریوں کو بحفاظت واپس لانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جس کی ملک بھرمیں بھی ستائش کی گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال نے ایک بارپھر اس بات کو اجاگرکیاہے کہ ملک میں دیسی طرز عمل کو اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
چیف آف ایئراسٹاف ایرچیف مارشل وی آرچودھری نے اس کے بعد کمانڈروں سے خطاب کیا اوران سے سبھی چیلنجوں کے لئے تیاررہنے اورمختصر مدت میں کئی معاملوں سے نمٹنے کے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو وسعت پیداکرنے کو بھی کہا ۔ انھوں نے اثاثوں کے تحفظ اوروسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پربھی زوردیا اوراس کے علاوہ قومی سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے مل کرکام کرنے پربھی زوردیا۔
ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی سے تیارکردہ ڈرون صنعت کوبڑھانے کی خاطراسے فروغ دینے کے لئے عزت مآب رکشامنتری نے ‘‘میہر بابا کمپٹیشن –II ’’کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مقابلے کا مقصد /ایئرکرافٹ آپریٹنگ سرفیس پردخل اندازی کرنے والی کوئی بھی بیرونی اشیاء کا پتہ لگانے کی خاطر ایک سورن ڈورن پرمبنی نظام کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران ایئرفورس کمانڈرس ایک اعلیٰ تکنیکی اورموجودہ آپریشن منظرنامے میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم امور پربھی تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘انسانی وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ’’ اوراسمارت موثر انداز میں کا رروائیاں انجام دینے پرتوجہ مرکز کی جائیگی ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ڈرونس سے درپیش خطرات کو کم کرنے پربھی غوروخوص کیاجائے گا۔