Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES IAF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM), Shri Rajnath Singh, inaugurated the Air Force Commanders' Conference (AFCC) at Air Headquarters in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, along with senior commanders of the Indian Air Force. Speaking to the senior commanders, the RM stated that the topics being discussed in AFCC were relevant and contemporary in the-present context, and covered the entire canvas of issues/ challenges that are being faced by the Nation. He brought out that he was happy to observe that the directions given by higher authorities were comprehensively being discussed in the conference and would be the guiding light for all future courses of action. He covered the challenges being faced on the Northern and Western borders and expressed his satisfaction in the way Indian Armed Forces have been able to respond to emerging situations.
The Hon'ble RM praised the Indian Air Force's evacuation effort in Operation Ganga which has been appreciated by the Country. He brought out that the current geopolitical situation has again highlighted the need for indigenisation.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, subsequently addressed the commanders and asked them to be ready to meet all challenges and enhance capabilities for responding in multiple domains at short notice. He also emphasised the need for conserving assets, optimally utilising resources and the need for jointmanship to enhance National Security.
To provide a boost to the growing indigenous drone industry, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri launched the "MEHAR BABA COMPETITION - II". The competition is aimed at developing technology for a "Swarm Drone based system to detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces".
During the three-day conference, the Air Force Commanders will discuss important issues related to future challenges in a Hi-tech and evolving operational scenario. The theme for this Conference is 'Optimising human resources' and the focus will be on conduct of operations in a smart and efficient manner. Mitigation of threats posed by drones will also be brainstormed during the conference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वायुसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित वायु सेना मुख्यालय में वायु सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन (एएफसीसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन में माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार सहित भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों ने हिस्सा लिया। वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, वे वर्तमान संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक और समकालीन हैं तथा राष्ट्र के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों/चुनौतियों को व्यापक रूप से कवर किया गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस सम्मेलन में उच्च प्राधिकारों की ओर से दिए गए निर्देशों पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की गई है और यह भविष्य के सभी कार्यों के लिए मार्गदर्शक का काम करेगा। उन्होंने उत्तरी और पश्चिमी सीमाओं की मौजूदा चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की। साथ ही, रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के उभरती परिस्थितियों का जवाब देने में सक्षम होने पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन गंगा, जिसकी पूरे देश ने सराहना की है, के तहत रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के चलते वहां फंसे भारतीयों को भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा देश वापस लाने के प्रयास की प्रशंसा की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थिति ने फिर से स्वदेशीकरण की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री के बाद वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने कमांडरों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कमांडरों से सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने और कम समय में कई कार्यक्षेत्र में जवाब देने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के संरक्षण, संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग और संयुक्त कौशल की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
वृद्धिशील स्वदेशी ड्रोन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने "मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता - II" को शुरू किया। इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य "विमान परिचालन सतहों पर बाह्य वस्तुओं का पता लगाने के लिए समूह ड्रोन आधारित प्रणाली" के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना है।
इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान वायु सेना के कमांडर उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और इवाल्विंग परिचालन परिदृश्य में भविष्य की चुनौतियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इसके अलावा इसमें ड्रोन से उत्पन्न खतरों से निपटने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।