শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছে
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সামুদ্রিক ও উদ্যানজাত সামগ্রী সহ কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি ২০২১-২২-এ ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ছাড়িয়েছে, যা সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড। ডিজিসিআই অ্যান্ড এস- এর পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশিত প্রাথমিক পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ –এ কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি ১৯.৯২ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৫০.২১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ২০২০-২১ –এ ভারত থেকে কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ৪১.৭৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানিতে গত ২ বছরে এই সাফল্য কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণে সুদূর প্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।
২০২১-২২-এ সর্বাধিক পরিমাণে কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানির মধ্যে রয়েছে চাল, (৯.৬৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার), গম (২.১৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার), চিনি (৪.৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার) ও অন্যান্য মোটা জাতীয় দানা শস্য (১.০৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। গম রপ্তানিতে ২০২০-২১ –এর তুলনায় এবার অভাবনীয় ২৭৩ শতাংশের বেশি অগ্রগতি হয়ে ২ হাজার ১১৯ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। এর ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রভৃতি রাজ্যের কৃষকরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ভারত চালের রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব বাজেরের প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ দখল করেছে।
সামুদ্রিক পণ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৭.৭১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। দেশের উপকূলীয় রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, গুজরাট ও কেরালা থেকে লক্ষণীয় হারে সামুদ্রিক পণ্যের রপ্তানি বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, পর পর দুই বছর মশলাপাতির রপ্তানি চার বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। ভারত থেকে কফি রপ্তানির পরিমাণ প্রথমবার ১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ছাড়িয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য দপ্তর এবং একাধিক রপ্তানি প্রসার পর্ষদের ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের ফলে এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। দপ্তর কৃষিজ পণ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি বাড়াতে রাজ্য সরকার ও জেলা প্রশাসনগুলিকেও উদ্যোগী হতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ২০২০-র প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পায়। এর ফলে কৃষিজ সামগ্রীর রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়ে। এমনকি রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে চলতি সঙ্কটের সময় গম ও অন্যান্য খাদ্য শস্য সরবরাহের জন্য সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য দপ্তর কৃষিজ পণ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানিতে গত দু বছরে যে অগ্রগতি অর্জিত হয়েছে তা ধরে রাখতে তৎপর।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Agriculture Exports touch a historic high of USD 50 billion
Highest ever exports achieved for staples like rice, wheat, sugar, other cereals and meat
Wheat exports jumped nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch $2.12 billion in 2021-22
COVID-19 resulted in increased demand for staples, providing an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports
Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains
Department of Commerce continues efforts to gain on the momentum
06 APR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2021-22 have crossed USD 50 billion, highest level ever achieved for agriculture exports. As per the provisional figures released by DGCI&S, the agricultural exports have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion. The growth rate is remarkable as it is over and above the growth of 17.66%, at $41.87 billion, achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates, container shortages etc. This achievement over past two years will go a long way in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving farmers’ income.
Highest ever exports have been achieved for staples like rice (USD 9.65 billion), wheat (USD 2.19 billion), sugar (USD (4.6 billion) and other cereals (USD 1.08 billion). Wheat has recorded an unprecedented growth of more than 273%, jumping nearly four-fold from $568 million in 2020-21 to touch close to $2119 million in 2021-22. Increase in exports of these products has benefitted farmers in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra etc. India has captured nearly 50% of the world market for rice.
Export of marine products, at USD 7.71 billion, is also the highest ever, benefitting farmers in the coastal states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Spices exports has touched USD 4 billion for second year in a row. Despite facing tremendous supply side issues, coffee exports have crossed USD 1 billion for the first time, which has improved realisations for coffee growers in Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
This achievement is the result of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce and its various export promotion agencies like APEDA, MPEDA and various commodity boards. The Department has made special efforts to engage State Governments and district administrations in promoting agriculture exports. In order to ensure that the farmers benefit from exports, Department of Commerce has made special efforts to provide export market linkage directly to farmers and FPOs. A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, FPOs/FPCs, cooperatives to interact with exporters. This approach has resulted in agriculture exports taking place from hitherto unexplored areas. Exports have taken place from clusters like Varanasi (fresh vegetables, mangoes), Ananthpur (banana), Nagpur (orange), Lucknow (mango), Theni (banana), Solapur (pomegranate), Krishna & Chittoor (mango) etc. Initiatives like ‘Happy Banana’ train, an exclusive train with reefer containers to transport bananas from Anantapur to JNPT, Mumbai have been taken to boost exports from unconventional areas.
Outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic during first quarter of 2020 resulted in increased demand for staples, which provided an opportunity for increasing agriculture exports. Because of the institutional framework, already in place at State and district levels, and special efforts made to overcome the pandemic-induced bottlenecks, India was able to rise to the occasion and emerge as a reliable supplier of food. Even during the current crisis due to Russia–Ukraine war, the world is looking at India for supplies of wheat and other food grains.
Department of Commerce is continuing efforts to promote agriculture export so that the momentum gained over the past two years is sustained and agriculture exports touch new highs over the coming years.
Click here for table on Export of Agricluture Commidities in 2021-22