Ministry of Home Affairs
Development of Union Territories
06 APR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken various initiatives for the development and improvement of connectivity, clean and green energy, waste management, power, tourism, infrastructure, etc., in the UTs. This has resulted in a boost to tourism and other economic activities, improvement in civil aviation and other infrastructure, promotion of clean and green energy and “waste to wealth” in the UTs. Initiatives under Aatmanirbhar Bharat have been taken to provide better services to consumers & improvement in operational & financial efficiency in electricity distribution in certain UTs.
Further, a robust monitoring mechanism has been put in place to monitor the implementation of various flagship/development schemes and programmes of Government of India in the UTs.
It is the endeavor of Government of India to make UTs role models of good governance and development, and new drivers of economic prosperity (Aatmanirbhar Arthvyawastha).
It is envisioned to holistically develop the island UTs as global hubs of tourism, raise the standard and quality of living of residents in UTs, achieve saturation of health and educational indicators, enhance health infrastructure to ensure universal access to quality healthcare, promote green energy by leveraging technology, etc. This is a continuous process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়ন
06 APR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, স্বচ্ছতা ও সবুজ শক্তি, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, বিদ্যুৎ, পর্যটন, পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । এরফলে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পর্যটন এবং অন্যান্য আর্থিক কর্মকাণ্ডের উন্নতি, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ও পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি, স্বচ্ছতা ও সবুজ শক্তির বিষয়ে প্রচার এবং ‘সম্পদের অপচয় রোধ’ সম্ভব হয়েছে । আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আওতায় যে উদ্যোগগুলি গৃহীত হয়েছে, তাতে উপভোক্তাদের কাছে আরও ভালো পরিষেবা পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে এবং বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মক্ষমতা ও আর্থিক সক্ষমতার উন্নতিসাধন হয়েছে ।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি/উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা হয়েছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সুশাসন এবং উন্নয়নের রোল মডেল হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা ও আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির নতুন চালিকাশক্তি তৈরি করা ।
দ্বীপ প্রধান কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণমাত্রা অর্জন, মান সম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সর্বজনীন সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি সাধন, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সবুজ শক্তির বিষয়ে উৎসাহদান ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে নানা পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে । এই প্রক্রিয়া ধারাবাহিকভাবে চলছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এ তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।