Ministry of Electronics & IT
Advisory Committee for Semicon India formed
Advisory Committee includes experts from Academia & Industry
Partnership between the Government, Industry & Academia to power India Semiconductor Mission: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of PM Narendra Modi to make India a global leader in Semiconductor manufacturing, Design & innovation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has formed an advisory committee of experts, comprising of senior government officials, established academicians as well as industry and domain experts.
The Union Cabinet had recently approved the comprehensive Semicon India programme for the development of a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country on 15.12.21. A specialized and dedicated “India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)” has been set up within Digital India Corporation to drive India’s strategies for developing semiconductors and display ecosystem.
The newly formed Advisory Committee shall steer the objectives in a structured, efficient, and strategic manner, and provide necessary guidance to the ISM executives. It shall also provide insights and suggestions to develop a sustainable semiconductor and Display ecosystem in India. The Committee is mandated to provide key inputs for building a resilient supply chain, promoting investments, financing mechanisms, global engagement, research & innovation, and IP generation for the semiconductors and display ecosystem and enable an ecosystem to support startups and MSMEs.
“Partnership between the Government, Industry and Academia to power the India Semiconductor Mission”, remarked Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The composition of the Advisory Committee is as follows:
1. Minister of Electronics and Information Technology (Chairperson)
2. Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Vice-Chairperson)
3. Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog
4. Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
5. Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (Convenor)
6. Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs
7. Secretary, Department of Expenditure
8. Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
9. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
10. Dy. NSA, National Security Council Secretariat
11. Shri Vinod Dham, Founder & Ex. Managing Partner at Indo-US Venture Partners
12. Shri Ajit Manocha, President SEMI, USA
13. Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Credit Suisse
14. Prof. A Paulraj, Emeritus Professor at Stanford University, USA
15. Prof. Pradeep Khosla, Chancellor, University of California San Diego, USA
16. Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Chennai
17. Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Founder of HCL
The Advisory Committee will be chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of Electronics and IT with the Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) as the Vice-Chairperson. Secretary, MeitY shall be the convenor of the Advisory Committee.
The Advisory Committee consists of the following industry/academia experts;
Shri Vinod Dham: He led Intel’s iconic Pentium microprocessor from inception, an angel investor and venture capitalist Shri Dham has 40+ years of experience in developing semiconductor products and technologies.
Shri Ajit Manocha: Currently the president and CEO of SEMI (an industry association of companies involved in electronics design and manufacturing) Shri Manocha has over four decades of sterling career in the semiconductor industry. He was the CEO of GlobalFoundries (2011-2014).
Prof. Arogyaswami Paulraj: Prof. Paulraj (VSM, AVSM & Padma Bhushan) is the inventor of MIMO wireless communication, a core technology for mobile networks. He has made significant contributions to technology development including founding three national-level laboratories during his 25-year stint at the Indian Navy.
Prof. Pradeep Khosla: An internationally renowned Electrical & Computer Engineer and university administrator, Prof. Khosla has more than three decades of experience in advanced technology development.
Prof. V. Kamakoti: A renowned academician and researcher, Prof. Kamakoti designed India's first indigenously developed microprocessor ‘SHAKTI’ and is also a Member of the National Security Advisory Board, Government of India.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra: A member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India, Shri Mishra is the India strategist & Co-head of Asia Pacific strategy, Managing Director, Global Markets Research at Credit Suisse.
Dr Ajai Chowdhry: Dr. Chowdhry (Padma Bhushan), is one of the six founders of HCL. For the last five decades, he has been at the forefront of helping create the electronics industry in India.
The Advisory Committee shall meet at least once in three (3) months to provide key inputs to develop the sustainable Semiconductor and Display Ecosystem in India. The term of the Committee is one year after which it shall be reconstituted with the approval of the Hon'ble Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकॉन इंडिया के लिए सलाहकार समिति का गठन
सलाहकार समिति में शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ शामिल
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन को ताकत प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच साझेदारी: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण, डिजाइन और नवाचार में भारत के द्वारा दुनिया भर का नेतृत्व करने की सोच को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने विशेषज्ञों की एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया है, जिसमें वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, स्थापित शिक्षाविद के साथ-साथ उद्योग और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15 दिसंबर 2021 को देश में एक स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए व्यापक सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी थी। सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने में भारत की रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के तहत विशेषज्ञता के साथ समर्पित "इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम)" स्थापित किया गया है।
नवगठित सलाहकार समिति एक संरचित, कुशल और रणनीतिक तरीके से उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगी और आईएसएम अधिकारियों को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। यह भारत में एक स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि और सुझाव भी प्रदान करेगा। समिति एक लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तपोषण तंत्र, वैश्विक जुड़ाव, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, और अर्धचालकों और डिस्प्ले के लिए आईपी तैयार करने और स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को मदद देने वाले इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिये जरूरी सलाह देगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन को शक्ति देने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच साझेदारी"।
सलाहकार समिति की संरचना इस प्रकार है:
1. मंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (अध्यक्ष)
2. राज्य मंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (उपाध्यक्ष)
3. डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, सदस्य नीति आयोग
4. भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार
5. सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (संयोजक)
6. सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय
7. सचिव, व्यय विभाग
8. सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग
9. सचिव, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग
10. उप एनएसए, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
11. श्री विनोद धाम, फाउंडर, इंडो यूएस वेंचर पार्टनर्स
12. श्री अजीत मनोचा, अध्यक्ष एसईएमआई, यूएसए
13. श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा, क्रेडिट सुइस
14. प्रो. ए पॉलराज, एमेरिटस प्रोफेसर, स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए
15. प्रो. प्रदीप खोसला, चांसलर, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ कैलिफोर्निया सैन डिएगो, यूएसए
16. प्रो. वी. कामकोटि, निदेशक, आईआईटी मद्रास, चेन्नई
17. डॉ. अजय चौधरी, एचसीएल के संस्थापक
सलाहकार समिति की अध्यक्षता माननीय मंत्री इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय करेंगे, जिसमें राज्य मंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) उपाध्यक्ष होंगे। सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई सलाहकार समिति के संयोजक होंगे।
सलाहकार समिति में निम्नलिखित उद्योग/शिक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं;
श्री विनोद धाम: इन्होने इंटेल के प्रतिष्ठित पेंटियम माइक्रोप्रोसेसर का शुरुआत से ही नेतृत्व किया, एक एंजेल निवेशक और वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट श्री धाम को सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में 40 से अधिक वर्ष का अनुभव है।
श्री अजीत मनोचा: वर्तमान में एसईएमआई (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिजाइन और निर्माण में शामिल कंपनियों का एक उद्योग संघ) के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री मनोचा का सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में चार दशकों से अधिक का शानदार करियर है। वह ग्लोबल फाउंड्रीज (2011-2014) के सीईओ थे।
प्रो. आरोग्यस्वामी पॉलराज: प्रो. पॉलराज (वीएसएम, एवीएसएम और पद्म भूषण) एमआईएमओ वायरलेस संचार के आविष्कारक हैं, जो मोबाइल नेटवर्क के लिए एक प्रमुख तकनीक है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना में अपने 25 साल के कार्यकाल के दौरान तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना सहित प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
प्रो. प्रदीप खोसला: अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध इलेक्ट्रिकल और कंप्यूटर इंजीनियर और विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासक, प्रो. खोसला को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में तीन दशकों से अधिक का अनुभव है।
प्रो. वी. कामकोटि: एक प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविद् और शोधकर्ता, प्रो. कामकोटि ने भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित माइक्रोप्रोसेसर 'शक्ति' को डिजाइन किया और वह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड, भारत सरकार के सदस्य भी हैं।
श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा: भारत के प्रधान मंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य, श्री मिश्रा क्रेडिट सुइस में वैश्विक बाजार अनुसंधान के प्रबंध निदेशक, एशिया प्रशांत रणनीति के सह-प्रमुख और भारत के रणनीतिकार हैं।
डॉ अजय चौधरी: डॉ चौधरी (पद्म भूषण), एचसीएल के छह संस्थापकों में से एक हैं। पिछले पांच दशकों से, वह भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग को बनाने में मदद करने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं।
सलाहकार समिति भारत में स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए तीन महीने में कम से कम एक बार बैठक करेगी। समिति का कार्यकाल एक वर्ष है जिसके बाद इसे माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के अनुमोदन से पुनर्गठित किया जाएगा।