Ministry of Electronics & IT
Advisory Committee for Semicon India formed
Advisory Committee includes experts from Academia & Industry
Partnership between the Government, Industry & Academia to power India Semiconductor Mission: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of PM Narendra Modi to make India a global leader in Semiconductor manufacturing, Design & innovation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has formed an advisory committee of experts, comprising of senior government officials, established academicians as well as industry and domain experts.
The Union Cabinet had recently approved the comprehensive Semicon India programme for the development of a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country on 15.12.21. A specialized and dedicated “India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)” has been set up within Digital India Corporation to drive India’s strategies for developing semiconductors and display ecosystem.
The newly formed Advisory Committee shall steer the objectives in a structured, efficient, and strategic manner, and provide necessary guidance to the ISM executives. It shall also provide insights and suggestions to develop a sustainable semiconductor and Display ecosystem in India. The Committee is mandated to provide key inputs for building a resilient supply chain, promoting investments, financing mechanisms, global engagement, research & innovation, and IP generation for the semiconductors and display ecosystem and enable an ecosystem to support startups and MSMEs.
“Partnership between the Government, Industry and Academia to power the India Semiconductor Mission”, remarked Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The composition of the Advisory Committee is as follows:
1. Minister of Electronics and Information Technology (Chairperson)
2. Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Vice-Chairperson)
3. Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog
4. Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
5. Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (Convenor)
6. Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs
7. Secretary, Department of Expenditure
8. Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
9. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
10. Dy. NSA, National Security Council Secretariat
11. Shri Vinod Dham, Founder & Ex. Managing Partner at Indo-US Venture Partners
12. Shri Ajit Manocha, President SEMI, USA
13. Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Credit Suisse
14. Prof. A Paulraj, Emeritus Professor at Stanford University, USA
15. Prof. Pradeep Khosla, Chancellor, University of California San Diego, USA
16. Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Chennai
17. Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Founder of HCL
The Advisory Committee will be chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of Electronics and IT with the Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) as the Vice-Chairperson. Secretary, MeitY shall be the convenor of the Advisory Committee.
The Advisory Committee consists of the following industry/academia experts;
Shri Vinod Dham: He led Intel’s iconic Pentium microprocessor from inception, an angel investor and venture capitalist Shri Dham has 40+ years of experience in developing semiconductor products and technologies.
Shri Ajit Manocha: Currently the president and CEO of SEMI (an industry association of companies involved in electronics design and manufacturing) Shri Manocha has over four decades of sterling career in the semiconductor industry. He was the CEO of GlobalFoundries (2011-2014).
Prof. Arogyaswami Paulraj: Prof. Paulraj (VSM, AVSM & Padma Bhushan) is the inventor of MIMO wireless communication, a core technology for mobile networks. He has made significant contributions to technology development including founding three national-level laboratories during his 25-year stint at the Indian Navy.
Prof. Pradeep Khosla: An internationally renowned Electrical & Computer Engineer and university administrator, Prof. Khosla has more than three decades of experience in advanced technology development.
Prof. V. Kamakoti: A renowned academician and researcher, Prof. Kamakoti designed India's first indigenously developed microprocessor ‘SHAKTI’ and is also a Member of the National Security Advisory Board, Government of India.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra: A member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India, Shri Mishra is the India strategist & Co-head of Asia Pacific strategy, Managing Director, Global Markets Research at Credit Suisse.
Dr Ajai Chowdhry: Dr. Chowdhry (Padma Bhushan), is one of the six founders of HCL. For the last five decades, he has been at the forefront of helping create the electronics industry in India.
The Advisory Committee shall meet at least once in three (3) months to provide key inputs to develop the sustainable Semiconductor and Display Ecosystem in India. The term of the Committee is one year after which it shall be reconstituted with the approval of the Hon'ble Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کون انڈیا کے لئے مشاورتی کمیٹی کی تشکیل
مشاورتی کمیٹی میں تعلیم و صنعت کے ماہرین شامل
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹرمشن کو فعال بنانےکے لئےحکومت، صنعت اورماہرین تعلیم کےدرمیان شراکت داری :راجیو چندرشیکھر
06 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیزائن اوراختراع میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے لےجاتے ہوئے الیکٹرانک وانفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ماہرین کی ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جسمیں حکومت کےسینئر افسران، ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت اورڈومین ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں15 دسمبر2021 کو ملک میں ایکو نظام کی نمائش اور اس پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر کے فروغ کےلئے جامع سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کومنظوری دی ہے ۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے اندر ایک خصوصی اور ڈیڈیکیٹل انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کو فروغ دینے اورایکو نظام کی نمائش کے لئے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کو آگے لے جایا جاسکے ۔
نوتشکیل شدہ مشاورتی کمیٹی ایک ڈھانچہ جاتی موثر اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی طریقے کے مقاصد کو تقویت دے گی اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے مقاصد کےلئے ضروری گائیڈینس فراہم کرے ، وہ ہندوستان میں ایک ٹھوس سیمی کنڈکٹر کو فروغ دینے اورایکو نظام کی نمائش کے لئے تجاویز بھی فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس کمیٹی کا مقصد ایک لکچدار سپلائی چین کی تعمیر کے لئے اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے ، میکانزم میں پیسہ لگانے، عالمی مصروفیات، تحقیق اوراختراع اورسیمی کنڈکٹر کےلئے آئی پی جنریشن اورڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کے لئے اہم معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز کو تعاون کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم فراہم کرناہے ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نےکہاکہ "انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو طاقت ور بنانے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان شراکت کو بڑھاناہے ۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کی تشکیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
1. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر (چیئرپرسن)
2. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت،(وائس چیئرپرسن)
3. ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن نیتی آیوگ
4. حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر
5. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری(کنوینر)
6. سکریٹری وزارت خارجہ
7. سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات
8. سکرٹری، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ
9. سکریری ، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت
10. ڈپٹی این ایس اے قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
11. شری ونود دھام، ۔ انڈو-یو ایس وینچر پارٹنرز میں منیجنگ پارٹنر میں بانی اور سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر
12. شری اجیت منوچا، صدر سیمی ، امریکہ
13. شری نیلکنٹھ مشرا، کریڈٹ سوئس
14. پروفیسر اے پالراج، اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ میں ایمریٹس پروفیسر
15. پروفیسر پردیپ کھوسلہ، یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا سان ڈیاگو،امریکہ کی یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر
16. پروفیسر وی کامکوٹی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، چنئی
17. ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری، ایچ سی ایل کے بانی
مشاورتی کمیٹی کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کریں گے، جن کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) وائس چیئرپرسن ہوں گے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری مشاورتی کمیٹی کے کنوینر ہوں گے۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی درج ذیل صنعت/ماہرین تعلیم پر مشتمل ہے۔
شری ونود دھام: انہوں نے آغاز سے ہی انٹیل کے مشہور پینٹیم مائیکرو پروسیسر کی قیادت کی، ایک فرشتہ سرمایہ کار اور وینچرکیپٹلسٹ جناب دھام کے پاس سیمی کنڈکٹر مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں 40 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔
جناب اجیت منوچا: فی الحال سیمی کے صدر اور سی ای او ہیں (الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں شامل کمپنیوں کی ایک انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن) شری منوچا کا سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا شاندار کیریئر ہے۔ وہ گلوبل فاؤنڈریز (2011-2014) کے سی ای او تھے۔
پروفیسر آروگیاسوامی پالراج: پروفیسر پالراج (وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم اور پدم بھوشن) ایم ا ٓئی ایم او وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن کے موجد ہیں، جو موبائل نیٹ ورکس کے لیے ایک اہم ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اپنے 25 سالہ دور کے دوران تین قومی سطح کی تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرنے سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
پروفیسر پردیپ کھوسلہ: بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ الیکٹریکل اینڈ کمپیوٹر انجینئر اور یونیورسٹی کے منتظم، پروفیسر کھوسلہ کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔
پروفیسر وی کامکوٹی: ایک مشہور ماہر تعلیم اور محقق، پروفیسر کامکوٹی نے ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مائکرو پروسیسر 'شکتی' ڈیزائن کیا اور وہ حکومت ہند کے قومی سلامتی کے مشاورتی بورڈ کے رکن بھی ہیں۔
جناب نیلکنٹھ مشرا: ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن ہیں، جناب مشرا ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی اور ایشیا پیسفک حکمت عملی کے شریک سربراہ، کریڈٹ سوئس میں گلوبل مارکیٹس ریسرچ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری: ڈاکٹر چودھری (پدم بھوشن)، ایچ سی ایل کے چھ بانیوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ پچھلی پانچ دہائیوں سے، وہ ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت کو بنانے میں مدد کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی ہندوستان میں پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے کلیدی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تین (3) مہینوں میں کم از کم ایک بار میٹنگ کرے گی۔ کمیٹی کی میعاد ایک سال ہے جس کے بعد اس کی تشکیل نو وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی منظوری سے کی جائے گی۔