Ministry of Earth Sciences
Death due to Lightning Strikes
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences, through India Meteorological Department (IMD), issues forecast and warnings for thunderstorms and associated weather phenomena five days in advance with regular updates.
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, an autonomous research institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), has established a lightning location network strategically installed at 83 places in the country to detect and locate lightning strikes with utmost accuracy. Central processor of this network located at IITM, receives and processes the signal received from the network and identifies the location of lightning strikes with less than 500 m accuracy. The output from this network is shared with IMD and various State Governments and is used for nowcasting purposes.
From National Weather Forecasting Centre in IMD, these forecasts and warnings are given in meteorological sub-divisional scale whereas State Meteorological Centres issue the same in district level. In addition to that, thunderstorms and associated disastrous weather phenomena are covered by nowcast (forecast for next 3 hours issued every 3 hours) in the location/district level by State Meteorological Centres. At present this facility is extended to all the districts and for about 1084 stations across the country.
In 2020, Damini Lightning apps was developed by IITM-Pune. The App is monitoring all lightning activity which are happening over India and alert the person if lightning is happening near the person by GPS notification under 20KM and 40KM radius. Detailed description of instruction, precautions is provided in the mobile app while in lightning prone area. It also provides the lightning warning at the location valid for next 40 minutes. There are more than 5 lakhs downloads of Damini app over India.
Apart from the above, National Disaster Management authority (NDMA) has taken effective steps for mitigation action in the concerned issues. NDMA has issued Guidelines for Action Plan on Thunderstorm & Lightning/ Squall and Strong wind in 2018-2019 and sent to all State Governments/ UTs and uploaded on the website of NDMA.
Further NDMA has taken initiatives as following:
• NDMA issued specific advisories Do’s and Don’ts on Thunderstorm and Lightning to State Governments/ UTs for taking necessary action.
• NDMA Reviewed the preparedness & mitigation measures on Thunderstorm and Lightning through Video Conferencing (VC) with most affected States.
• Develop a protocol for early warning dissemination on Thunderstorm and Lightning,
• NDMA produced IEC materials like TVCs, Pocket Books containing do’s and don’ts, audio-visuals on thunderstorm and lightning.
• Special panel discussion (TV Debate) on ‘AapdakaSaamna’ show on Doordarshan.
• Doordarshan and All India Radio - NDMA has run campaign through TV (Doordarshan) and Radio (All India Radio) for awareness generation among masses on ‘Thunderstorm & Lightning’ during April 2021 in the States prone to the disaster including North Eastern States and West Bengal.
• Social Media campaign on thunderstorm and lightning are being conducted by NDMA. Do’s and don’ts are being shared on NDMA’s social media platforms and videos are being continuously posted on twitter and facebook.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آسمانی بجلی گرنے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ، ہندوستانی موسمیاتی محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ذریعہ مستقل تازہ جانکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ آندھی طوفان اور اس سے متعلق موسمیاتی واقعات کی پیش گوئی اور انتباہ جاری کرتا ہے ۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی کی ہندوستانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ایم ) ،پونے ایک خود مختار تحقیقاتی ادارہ ہے جس نے انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ بجلی گرنے کے واقعات کا پتہ لگانے اور بجلی گرنے کے مقام کی جانکاری کے لئے ملک کے 83 مقامات پراسٹریٹجک طور پر بجلی گرنے کے مقام کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے۔آئی آئی ٹی ایم میں واقع اس نیٹ ورک کا مرکزی پروسیسر نیٹ ورک سے سگنل حاصل کرتا ہے اور اس پر کارروائی کرتا ہےاور 500 سے کم میٹر کے فاصلے پر درستگی کے ساتھ بجلی گرنے کے مقام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک کے آؤٹ پٹ کو آئی ایم ڈی اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہےاور اسے فوری پیش گوئی کے مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
آئی ایم ڈی میں قومی موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کے مراکز سے پیشن گوئیاں اور انتباہ موسمیاتی ذیلی ڈیویژن کے پیمانے پر کی جاتی ہیں جبکہ ریاستی موسمیاتی مراکز یہ پیش گوئیاں ضلع سطح پر جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھی طوفان اور اس سے متعلق آفات کے موسمیات کے واقعات کو ریاستی موسمیاتی مراکز کے ذریعہ ضلع سطح پر (اگلے تین گھنٹے کے لئے پیش گوئی ہر تین گھنٹے پر جاری کی جاتی ہے)فوری پیش گوئی کے ذریعہ کور کیا جاتا ہے ۔فی الحال یہ سہولت ملک کے تقریباً 1084 اسٹیشنوں اور تمام اضلاع کو ملی ہوئی ہے ۔
2020 میں آئی آئی ٹی ایم پونے نے بجلی گرنے کے واقعات کے لئے دامنی ایپ تیار کیا تھا یہ ایپ بجلی گرنے کے واقعات کی تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں ہورہا ہے اور 20کلو میٹر اور40 کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں جی پی ایس نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ اس شخص کو باخبر کرتا ہے جس کے پاس بجلی گرنے والی ہے۔بجلی گرتے وقت اس علاقے میں موبائل ایپ میں ہدایات ،احتیاط کے بیانیہ کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔اس میں اگلے 40 منٹ میں درست مقام پر بجلی گرنے کی وارننگ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے دامنی ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کررکھا ہے۔
مذکورہ اقدامات کے علاوہ قومی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایم اے)نے متعلقہ مسئلے پر فوری کارروائی کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔این ڈی ایم اے نے 19-2018 میں آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے /آندھی جھکڑ اور تیز ہواؤں سے متعلق عملی منصوبے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور یہ رہنما ہدایات تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں اور اسے ایم ڈی ایم اے کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے۔
• این ڈی ایم اے نے ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لئے آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے کے واقعات سے متعلق ‘کیا کرو اور کیا نہ کرو’پر خصوصی ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
• این ڈی ایم اے نے زیادہ تر متاثرہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے سے متعلق تیاریوں اور فوری اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ۔
• آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے کے واقعات سے متعلق جلد انتباہی نشریات کے لئے ایک پروٹوکول تیار کرنا ۔
• این ڈی ایم اے نے آندھی طوفان اور گرج اور چمک سے متعلق آئی ای سی سازو سامان جیسے ٹی وی سیز ، پاکٹ بکس میں ‘کیا کرو کیا نہ کرو’ سے متعلق آڈیو وزول تیار کیا ہے۔
• دوردرشن پر ‘آپدا کا سامنا ’شو پر خصوصی پینل مباحثہ (ٹی وی بحث) ۔
• دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو-این ڈی ایم اے، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مغربی بنگال سمیت آفات زدہ ریاستوں میں اپریل 2021 کے دوران آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے سے متعلق واقعات کے خلاف عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ٹی وی (دوردرشن) اور ریڈیو(آل انڈیا ریڈیو)کے ذریعہ مہم چلا رکھی ہے۔
• این ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ آندھی طوفان اور بجلی گرنے سے متعلق سوشل میڈیا مہم بھی چلائی جارہی ہے۔ ‘کیا کرو اور کیا نہ کرو’این ڈی ایم اے کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس پر شیئر کیا جارہاہے اور ٹوئیٹر اور فیس بک پر مسلسل ان ویڈیوز کو پوسٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔