Ministry of Earth Sciences
Melting of Himalayan Glaciers
06 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The government has carried out studies and maintains data regarding melting of glaciers in the Indian Himalayan region.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations (Geological Survey of India (GSI), Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology(WIHG), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Hydrology(NIH), Space Application Centre (SAC), Indian Institute of Science (IISc) etc.) monitor Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier melting and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers.The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra river basins. However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a), indicating the stable conditions.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its center National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has been monitoring six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437km2 area) in western Himalaya since 2013. A state-of-the-art field research station ‘Himansh’ established in Chandra basin and operational since 2016 for conducting field experiment and expeditions to glaciers. The rate of annual mass balance (melting) ranging from -0.3±0.06 meter water equivalent per year (m w.e.y-1)to -1.13±0.22mw.e.y-1 during 2013-2020 is observed. Similarly, a mean thinning of ~50±11 m with a mean annual mass loss of –1.09±​ 0.32 mw.e. a–1 was observed for the Baspa basin during 2000-2011.
GSI has conducted studies on melting of the glaciers by assessment of mass balance on nine glaciers and also carried out monitoring the recession/ advancement of 76 glaciers in Himalayan region. Majority of Himalayan glaciers are observed melting/ retreating at varying rates in different regions.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported various R&D projects for studying Himalayan Glaciers under the National Mission for Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC). The mass balance studies conducted for some Himalayan glaciers by University of Kashmir, Sikkim University, IISc and WIHG, revealed that majority of Himalayan glaciers are melting or retreating at varying rates.
WIHG is monitoring a few glaciers in Uttarakhand, which reveal that the Dokriani Glacier in the Bhagirathi basin is retreating at 15-20 m/a since 1995, whereas Chorabari Glacier in the Mandakini basin is retreating at 9-11 m/a during 2003-2017. WIHG is also monitoring Durung-Drung and Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin, Ladakh, which are retreating at 12 m/a and ~ 5.6 m/a, respectively. NIH has been conducting several studies for the assessment of runoff from melting of glaciers at catchment and basin scales across Himalaya.
Melting glaciers have significant impact on water resources of Himalayan rivers due to change in glacier basin hydrology, downstream water budget, impact on hydropower plants due to variation in discharge, flash flood and sedimentation. They also increase in risk related to glacier hazards due to enhanced number and volume of glacier lakes, accelerated flash flood and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs), impact on agro practices in high Himalayan region etc.
Divecha Centre for Climate Change, IISc Bangalore under the aegis of DST has investigated Satluj River basin and reported that there will be an increase in glacier melt contribution until the middle of the century and then there will be a decline. Numerous small glaciers located in the low altitude region of the Satluj basin indicate significant loss in the area till the middle of the century, creating a scarcity of water during the dry summer season.
The melting of glaciers is a natural process and cannot be controlled. However, melting of glaciers does increase the risks related to glacier hazards. Various Indian institutes, organizations and universities are monitoring the Himalayan glaciers using remote sensing data at large scale to assess the calamities associated with the melting. Recently, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the Swiss Development Corporation (SDC), prepared the Guidelines, Compendium and Summary for Policy Makers on the management of the Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs).
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہمالیائی خطہ میں گلیشئرز کا پگھلنا
06 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹکنالوجی اور ارضی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ حکومت ہند نے ہمالیائی خطہ میں برف کے ذخائر کے پگھلنے سے متعلق نہ صرف مطالعہ کروایا ہے بلکہ اس سلسلے میں ایک ڈاٹا بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
مختلف ہندوستانی ادارے / یونیورسٹیاں / تنظیمیں ( زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(جی ایس آئی ) واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین زولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی ) نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوسین ریسرچ ( این سی پی او آر) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائڈرولوجی ( این آئی ایچ ، اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سینٹر (ایس ایس سی ) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس ) وغیرہ )متعدد سائنسی مطالعات سمیت گلیشئر پگھلنے پر نظررکھنے کے لئے ہمالیائی گلیشئیر ز کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں اور وہ ہمالیائی گلیشئیر میں تیزرفتاری سے مادے میں کمی آنے کی اطلاع دیتے ہیں ۔ ہندوکش ہمالیائی گلیشئر کی اوسط سکڑنے کی شرح 14.9 ± 15.1 میٹر فی سال ہے ۔ جو انڈس میں 12.7 ± 13.2میٹر فی سال ، گنگا میں 15.5 ± 14.4 میٹر فی سال اور برہمپتر دریا کے بیسن میں 20.2 ± 19.7 میٹر فی سال بدلتی رہتی ہے۔ تاہم کراکورم خطے کی گلیشئیر کی لمبائی میں تقابلی طورسے بہت معمولی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے جس سے مستحکم صورتحال کے اشارے ملتے ہیں۔
ارضی سائنس کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایس ) اپنے مرکز نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوسین ریسرچ ( این سی پی او آر ) کے توسط سے سال 2013سے مغربی شمالیہ میں چندر ا بیسن ((2437km2 ) میں چھ گلیشئیر کی نگرانی کررہا ہے۔ علاقائی استعمال کرنے اور گلیشئیر میں مہم شروع کرنے کے لئے چندر ا بیسن میں ‘ ہمانش ’ نامی ایک انتہائی جدید فیلڈ ریسرچ اسٹیشن قائم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ سال 2016سے کام کررہا ہے۔
سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ ہمالین ایکو سسٹم (این ایم ایس ایچ ای ) اور نیشنل مشن آن اسٹریٹجک نالج فار کلائمیٹ چینج ( این ایم ایس کے سی سی ) کے تحت ہمالیائی گلیشئیر ز کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے متعدد تحقیقی و ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ کشمیر یونیورسٹی ، سکم یونیورسٹی ، آئی آئی ایس اور ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی کے ذریعہ کچھ ہمالیائی گلیشئیر ز پر کئے گئے مادہ جاتی توازن مطالعات میں پایا گیا کہ زیادہ تر ہمالیائی گلیشئیر ز پگھل رہے ہیں یا الگ الگ شرحوں پر وہ سمٹ رہے ہیں۔
ڈبلیو آئی ایچ اتراکھنڈ میں بعض گلیشئیر کی نگرانی کررہا ہے ۔ جس میں یہ پایا گیا کہ بھاگیرتھی بیسن میں چورا باری گلیشئر سال 2003سے 2017 کے دوران 9سے 11 میٹر فی سال کی شرح سے سکڑ رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی سورو بیسن میں ڈورم - ڈرنگ اور پینسی لنگپا گلیشئیر کی بھی نگرانی کررہا ہے ، جو بالترتیب 12 میٹر فی سال اور 5.6 میٹر فی سال کی شرح سے سکڑرہے ہیں۔ این آئی ایچ پورے ہمالیہ میں کیچمنٹ اور بیسن اسکیل پر گلیشئیر کے پگھلنے سے کم ہونے والی برف کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے متعدد مطالعات کروارہا ہے۔
جب گلیشئیر پگھلتے ہیں تو گلئیشئر بیسن ہائڈرولوجی میں تبدیل ہوجاتے ہیں ۔ جس کا ہمالیائی ندیوں کے آبی وسائل پر اہم اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور بہاؤ میں فرق ، اچانک باڑھ وتباہی کے سبب ہائڈرو پاور گرانٹ و ڈاؤن اسٹریم واٹر بجٹ پر بھی اثر پڑتا ہے ۔اس سے گلیشئیر جھیلوں کی تعداد بڑھنے ، اچانک سیلاب میں تیزی آنے اور گلیشئیر لیک آؤٹ برسٹ سیلاب ( جی ایل او ایف ) اعلیٰ ہمالیائی سطح میں زرعی کاموں پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے زیر اہتمام ڈویچا موسمیاتی تبدیلی مرکز آئی آئی ایس بنگلور نے ستلج ندی بیسن کی جانچ پڑتال کرکے رپورٹ دی ہے کہ صدی کے وسط تک گلیشئیر پگھلنے کے عمل میں اضافہ ہوگا اس کے بعد اس میں کمی آجائے گی۔ستلج بیسن کے کم اونچائی والے علاقے میں واقع مختلف چھوٹے گلیشئیر صدی کے وسط تک اس علاقے میں اہم کمی کے آنے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں ، جس سے موسم گرما کے دوران پانی کابحران پیدا ہوگا۔
گلیشئیر کا پگھلنا ایک فطری عمل ہے اور اس پر قابو نہیں پایا جاسکتا ۔ گلیشئیر پگھلنے سے گلیشئیر کی تباہی سے متعلق خطرات بڑھ جاتے ہیں ۔ متعدد ہندوستانی ادارے ،تنظیمیں اور یونیورسٹیاں گلیشئر پگھلنے کے سبب آنے والی تباہی کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمالئائی گلیشئیر کی نگرانی کررہے ہیں ۔ حال ہی میں نیشنل ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی ( این ڈی ایم اے ) نے سوئس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( ایس ڈی سی ) کے تعاون سے پالیسی سازوں کے لئے گلیشئیل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈس (جی ایل او ایف ) کے انتظام سے متعلق اصول وضوابط ،معلومات اور اختصار کا مجموعہ تیار کیا ہے۔