Ministry of Earth Sciences
Melting of Himalayan Glaciers
06 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The government has carried out studies and maintains data regarding melting of glaciers in the Indian Himalayan region.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations (Geological Survey of India (GSI), Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology(WIHG), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Hydrology(NIH), Space Application Centre (SAC), Indian Institute of Science (IISc) etc.) monitor Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier melting and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers.The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra river basins. However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a), indicating the stable conditions.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its center National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has been monitoring six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437km2 area) in western Himalaya since 2013. A state-of-the-art field research station ‘Himansh’ established in Chandra basin and operational since 2016 for conducting field experiment and expeditions to glaciers. The rate of annual mass balance (melting) ranging from -0.3±0.06 meter water equivalent per year (m w.e.y-1)to -1.13±0.22mw.e.y-1 during 2013-2020 is observed. Similarly, a mean thinning of ~50±11 m with a mean annual mass loss of –1.09±​ 0.32 mw.e. a–1 was observed for the Baspa basin during 2000-2011.
GSI has conducted studies on melting of the glaciers by assessment of mass balance on nine glaciers and also carried out monitoring the recession/ advancement of 76 glaciers in Himalayan region. Majority of Himalayan glaciers are observed melting/ retreating at varying rates in different regions.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported various R&D projects for studying Himalayan Glaciers under the National Mission for Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC). The mass balance studies conducted for some Himalayan glaciers by University of Kashmir, Sikkim University, IISc and WIHG, revealed that majority of Himalayan glaciers are melting or retreating at varying rates.
WIHG is monitoring a few glaciers in Uttarakhand, which reveal that the Dokriani Glacier in the Bhagirathi basin is retreating at 15-20 m/a since 1995, whereas Chorabari Glacier in the Mandakini basin is retreating at 9-11 m/a during 2003-2017. WIHG is also monitoring Durung-Drung and Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin, Ladakh, which are retreating at 12 m/a and ~ 5.6 m/a, respectively. NIH has been conducting several studies for the assessment of runoff from melting of glaciers at catchment and basin scales across Himalaya.
Melting glaciers have significant impact on water resources of Himalayan rivers due to change in glacier basin hydrology, downstream water budget, impact on hydropower plants due to variation in discharge, flash flood and sedimentation. They also increase in risk related to glacier hazards due to enhanced number and volume of glacier lakes, accelerated flash flood and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs), impact on agro practices in high Himalayan region etc.
Divecha Centre for Climate Change, IISc Bangalore under the aegis of DST has investigated Satluj River basin and reported that there will be an increase in glacier melt contribution until the middle of the century and then there will be a decline. Numerous small glaciers located in the low altitude region of the Satluj basin indicate significant loss in the area till the middle of the century, creating a scarcity of water during the dry summer season.
The melting of glaciers is a natural process and cannot be controlled. However, melting of glaciers does increase the risks related to glacier hazards. Various Indian institutes, organizations and universities are monitoring the Himalayan glaciers using remote sensing data at large scale to assess the calamities associated with the melting. Recently, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the Swiss Development Corporation (SDC), prepared the Guidelines, Compendium and Summary for Policy Makers on the management of the Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs).
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলি গলে যাচ্ছে
06 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারতীয় হিমালয় অঞ্চলে হিমবাহগুলির গলে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নানা ধরনের গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে। জিওলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জিএসআই) ওয়াদিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান জিওলজি, ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশন রিসার্চ (এনসিপিওআর), ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হাইড্রোলজি (এনআইএইচ), স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সেন্টার, ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স (আইআইএসসি) প্রভৃতি সংস্থাগুলি হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলিকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে। পর্যবেক্ষণে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, হিমবাহগুলির ক্ষয় দ্রুত হচ্ছে বলে জানা গেছে। হিন্দুকুশ হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলি প্রতি বছর ১৪.৯ - ১৫.১ মিটার, সিন্ধু হিমবাহ ১২.৭ – ১৩.২ মিটার, গঙ্গা হিমবাহ ১৫.৫ – ১৪.৪ এবং ব্রহ্মপুত্রের হিমবাহ ২০.২ – ১৯.৭ মিটার হ্রাস পাচ্ছে।
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা এনসিপিওআর চন্দ্র উপত্যকার ৬টি হিমবাহের উপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। ২০১৬ সাল থেকে চন্দ্র উপত্যকার ‘হিমাংশ’ গবেষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে হিমবাহের উপর নানা ধরনের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হচ্ছে। জিএসআই – এর বিশেষজ্ঞরা ৯টি হিমবাহের গলে যাওয়ার বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণা করছেন। এছাড়াও, ৭৬টি হিমবাহের আকৃতি পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালান হচ্ছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলি নিয়ে ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর সাস্টেইনিং হিমালয়ান ইকো সিস্টেম এবং ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন স্ট্র্যাটেজিক নলেজ ফর ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ – এর আওতায় গবেষণার কাজ করছে। এছাড়াও, হিমবাহগুলির ওজনের ভারসাম্য নিয়ে কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, সিকিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, আইআইএসসি এবং ওয়াদিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট কাজ করছে।
ওয়াদিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট উত্তরাখন্ডে কয়েকটি হিমবাহের উপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। এই সংস্থার পর্যবেক্ষণ অনুসারে, ১৯৯৫ সাল থেকে ভাগিরথী অববাহিকার দোকরিয়ানি হিমবাহটি প্রতি বছর ১৫-২০ মিটার হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, মন্দাকিনী অববাহিকার চোরাবারি হিমবাহিকা ২০০৩-২০১৭ সালের মধ্যে বছরে ৯-১১ মিটার হ্রাস পেয়েছে। লাদাখের সুরু উপত্যকার দুরুং – দ্রুং এবং পেনসিলুংপা হিমবাহ প্রতি বছর ১২ – ৫.৫ মিটার কমে যাচ্ছে।
হিমবাহ গলে যাওয়ার ফলে হিমালয় থেকে উৎপন্ন নদীগুলির জলের পরিমাণে তারতম্য দেখা দিচ্ছে। এরফলে, জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, হিমবাহগুলি থেকে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় হ্রদ তৈরি হওয়ায় হরপা বানের কারণে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে বন্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। আইআইএসসি-র দিভেচা সেন্টার ফর ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ শতদ্রু নদীর অববাহিকায় সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে দেখেছে, এই শতকের মধ্যভাগে ঐ অঞ্চলের হিমবাহের গলে যাওয়ার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। তবে, এরপর হিমবাহ গলার হার হ্রাস পাবে। শতদ্রু অববাহিকার বিভিন্ন হিমবাহগুলির উপর পর্যবেক্ষণের পর দেখা গেছে, হিমবাহগুলির আকৃতি ক্রমশ ছোট হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, গ্রীষ্মকালে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে জলকষ্ট দেখা দিচ্ছে।
হিমবাহ গলে যাওয়া একটি প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতি, যাকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যায় না। তবে, হিমবাহ গলার হার বৃদ্ধি পেলে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় দেখা দেয়। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিমালয় অঞ্চলের হিমবাহগুলির উপর দূরসঞ্চার ব্যবস্থাপনায় নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি সুইস ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ হিমবাহের কারণে বন্যার হাত থেকে রক্ষা পেতে কি কি করণীয় সে বিষয়ে একটি নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করেছে। এর সাহায্যে বন্যার ফলে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ কম হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।