ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
ভারতীয় রেলের দরপত্রে কারচুপি ও তাতে অসংগতি সাধনের জন্য দোষী সাব্যস্ত সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ভারতীয় প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশনের
05 APR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
২০০২-এর প্রতিযোগিতা আইনের ধারা ৩(৩)(এ), ৩(৩)(বি), ৩(৩)(সি) এবং ৩(৩)(ডি) সহ ৩(১) সংস্থান অনুযায়ী প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রশ্রয় না দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ রয়েছে। তথাপি ১১টি সংস্থা আইনের ধারা লঙ্ঘনের দায়ে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হয়। ভারতীয় প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন (সিসিআই) এই ১১টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে চূড়ান্ত নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। উত্তর - পশ্চিম রেলের পক্ষ থেকে দাখিল করা অভিযোগের প্রেক্ষিতে ওই ১১টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
কমিশন জানতে পেরেছে যে, এই সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় রেলকে হাই পারফর্মেন্স পলিমাইড বুসেজ এবং সেল্ফ লুব্রিকেটিং পলিস্টার রেসিন বুসেজ সরবরাহে কারচুপির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল। এই সংস্থাগুলি প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষ ভাবে সরবরাহকৃত সামগ্রীর মূল্য স্থির করেছে, অন্য সংস্থাকে বরাত দিয়েছে, সরবরাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করেছে এবং দরপত্র আহ্বান প্রক্রিয়ায় হেরফের করেছে। কমিশন এই কারচুপি সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে নিয়মিত ইমেল প্রেরণ এবং হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ টেক্স আদান-প্রদান করেছে। এই ১১টি সংস্থার মধ্যে সিসিআই-এর কাছে চারটি সংস্থার আগে থেকেই কিছু জরিমানা ছিল। আইনের ৪৬ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী জরিমানার অঙ্ক কম করার জন্য একটি সংস্থা কমিশনের কাছে আবেদনপত্র দাখিল করতে পারে। তবে, এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাকে কারচুপি সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য যাচাইয়ের জন্য পেশ করতে হয়। কারচুপির সঙ্গে যুক্ত এই ১১টি সংস্থার ১৪ জন ব্যক্তিকে প্রতিযোগিতায় অনিয়মের অভিযোগে দোষী সাব্যস্ত করেছে। কমিশন আইনের ধারা লঙ্ঘনের দায়ে সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে বার্ষিক গড় লেনদন / আয়ের ওপর ৫ শতাংশ হারে জরিমানা ধার্য করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কমিশনের নির্দেশ সম্বলিত কপি ওয়েবসাইটে (www.cci.gov.in) দেওয়া রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট নির্দেশটি Ref. Case No. 03 of 2018 হিসেবে পাশ হয়েছে।

Competition Commission of India
CCI penalises firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in Indian Railways tenders
05 APR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order against eleven (11) companies/ firms which were found to have contravened the provisions of Sections 3(3)(a), 3(3)(b), 3(3)(c) and 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act), which proscribe anti-competitive agreements. The case was initiated on the basis of a reference filed on behalf of the North Western Railways.
CCI found these companies/ firms to have indulged in cartelisation in the supply of High Performance Polyamide Bushes (HPPA) and Self Lubricating Polyester Resin Bushes (SLPR) to the Indian Railways by means of directly or indirectly determining prices, allocating tenders, controlling supply and market, co-ordinating bid prices and manipulating the bidding process. The evidence in the matter included regular e-mail communications and WhatsApp exchanges between the parties, quoting of identical/ similar prices by certain parties, filing of bids from same IP addresses by certain parties in close proximity etc. Of the eleven (11) entities, four (04) were lesser penalty applicants before the CCI. Under Section 46 of the Act, a cartel member may approach the Commission by way of filing an application seeking lesser penalty, in return for providing full, true and vital disclosures in respect of the alleged cartel to the Commission.
Further, fourteen (14) individuals of these eleven (11) entities were also held by the CCI to be liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/ firms, in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act.
CCI imposed penalties @5% of the average turnover/ income upon the companies/ firms and their respective individuals found guilty of violating the provisions of the Act. Giving benefit of reduction in penalty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Act of 80% to first lesser penalty applicant and its individuals, 40% to second lesser penalty applicant, 30% to third lesser penalty applicant and its individuals, and 20% to fourth lesser penalty applicant and its individuals, CCI directed the parties to pay penalties totaling to approx. INR 1.16 crores, besides issuing a cease-and-desist order.
The order was passed in Ref. Case No. 03 of 2018 and a copy of the order is available at CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.