Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens on 6th April, 2022 at Chitradurga, Karnataka.
05 APR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘CURTAIN RAISER’
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Chitradurga on 06.04.2022 at 13:30 PM in Murugharajendra Stadium, Near Challakere Bypass, Chitradurga District, Karnataka.
A total of 3624 aids and assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 143.44 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost among pre identified 1293 Divyangjan and 434 Senior Citizens during assessment camps of Chitradurga, District.
Shri A Narayanawami, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be the chief guest of the function. The function will be organized in the presence of Shri B.C Patil, Minister of Agriculture Department, Government of Karnataka, Shri B. Sriramulu, Minister of Transport and Tribal Welfare, Government of Karnataka, Shri Thippareddy, MLA, Chitradurga and other local public representatives.
Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration, Chitradurga will also be present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 6 अप्रैल, 2022 को चित्रदुर्ग, कर्नाटक में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन
05 APR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वालोकन
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को और चित्रदुर्ग जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से दिनांक 06.04.2022 को दोपहर 1:30 बजे मुरुगराजेंद्र स्टेडियम में, चल्लाकेरे बाईपास के पास, चित्रदुर्ग जिला, कर्नाटक में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत 'दिव्यांगजनों' और 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण करने के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
चित्रदुर्ग, जिले में आयोजित होने वाले इन मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान, 143.44 लाख रुपये की राशि वाले, विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 3624 सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का मुफ्त वितरण पूर्व में चिन्हित किए गए 1293 दिव्यांगजनों और 434 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस समारोह का आयोजन श्री बी.सी. पाटिल, कृषि मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार, श्री बी. श्रीरामुलु, परिवहन और जनजातीय कल्याण मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार, श्री थिप्पारेड्डी, विधायक, चित्रदुर्ग और अन्य स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एलिम्को और चित्रदुर्ग जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।